Cheap flights from Düsseldorf to Cardiff

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 25/9
Sat 2/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Düsseldorf to Cardiff.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Düsseldorf to Cardiff

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Düsseldorf to Cardiff
Best price found£114The best flight deal from Düsseldorf to Cardiff found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £114
Fastest flight time3h 10mThe fastest flight from Düsseldorf to Cardiff takes 3h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Düsseldorf to Cardiff. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Duesseldorf Intl Airport - Cardiff Cardiff Wales Airport and Düsseldorf Weeze Airport - Cardiff Cardiff Wales Airport.
Airports in Cardiff1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cardiff: Cardiff Cardiff Wales (CWL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Düsseldorf to Cardiff

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Düsseldorf to Cardiff?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cardiff from Düsseldorf is January. The most expensive is February.

What is the cheapest day to depart Düsseldorf for Cardiff?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Düsseldorf to Cardiff?

in the morning

Düsseldorf to Cardiff flights are approximately 0% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cardiff from Düsseldorf?

KLM

KLM is the most popular carrier operating from Düsseldorf to Cardiff

What is the cheapest Düsseldorf to Cardiff flight route?

Duesseldorf Intl - Cardiff Cardiff Wales

Fly from Duesseldorf Intl to Cardiff Cardiff Wales for the best Düsseldorf - Cardiff flight prices

How far in advance should you book Düsseldorf to Cardiff flights?

39 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Düsseldorf to Cardiff is approximately 39 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Düsseldorf to Cardiff

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Düsseldorf to Cardiff by changing tabs
KLM
21 Oct
DUS08:25Duesseldorf Intl
5h 20m
1 stop
CWL13:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
31 Oct
CWL13:25Cardiff Cardiff Wales
3h 45m
1 stop
DUS17:10Duesseldorf Intl
KLM
6 Dec
DUS13:40Duesseldorf Intl
4h 00m
1 stop
CWL17:40Cardiff Cardiff Wales
10 Dec
CWL01:00Cardiff Cardiff Wales
6h 55m
1 stop
DUS07:55Duesseldorf Intl
Multiple Airlines
17 Jan
DUS01:45Duesseldorf Intl
11h 10m
2 stops
CWL12:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales
20 Jan
CWL01:00Cardiff Cardiff Wales
3h 55m
1 stop
DUS04:55Duesseldorf Intl
KLM
17 Jan
DUS01:10Duesseldorf Intl
4h 35m
1 stop
CWL05:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
20 Jan
CWL12:25Cardiff Cardiff Wales
13h 15m
1 stop
DUS01:40Duesseldorf Intl
KLM
13 Oct
DUS10:35Duesseldorf Intl
3h 10m
1 stop
CWL13:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
23 Oct
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
15h 20m
1 stop
DUS04:35Duesseldorf Intl
KLM
13 Oct
DUS10:35Duesseldorf Intl
3h 10m
1 stop
CWL13:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
20 Oct
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
19h 45m
1 stop
DUS09:00Duesseldorf Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Düsseldorf to Cardiff

If you're looking for one-way flights from Düsseldorf to Cardiff, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct
NRN17:10Düsseldorf Weeze
20h 20m
2 stops
CWL13:30Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct
NRN10:40Düsseldorf Weeze
26h 10m
3 stops
CWL12:50Cardiff Cardiff Wales

Search last-minute flights to Cardiff from Düsseldorf

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Düsseldorf to Cardiff
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
DUS10:45Duesseldorf Intl
6h 30m
1 stop
CWL17:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
9 Oct
CWL06:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
24h 40m
2 stops
DUS07:25Duesseldorf Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
NRN12:10Düsseldorf Weeze
21h 05m
1 stop
CWL09:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
9 Oct
CWL06:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
11h 30m
1 stop
NRN18:15Düsseldorf Weeze
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
DUS10:45Duesseldorf Intl
6h 30m
1 stop
CWL17:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
9 Oct
CWL06:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
26h 10m
3 stops
DUS08:55Duesseldorf Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
DUS14:15Duesseldorf Intl
19h 00m
3 stops
CWL09:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
9 Oct
CWL06:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
24h 40m
2 stops
DUS07:25Duesseldorf Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
NRN12:10Düsseldorf Weeze
21h 05m
1 stop
CWL09:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
9 Oct
CWL06:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
34h 50m
2 stops
NRN17:35Düsseldorf Weeze
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
NRN12:10Düsseldorf Weeze
21h 05m
1 stop
CWL09:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
9 Oct
CWL06:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
34h 50m
3 stops
NRN17:35Düsseldorf Weeze

Best airlines flying from Düsseldorf to Cardiff

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Düsseldorf to Cardiff with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
KLM
PriceFrom £142
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9

  • Are airlines flying from Düsseldorf to Cardiff Cardiff Wales offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Düsseldorf to Cardiff Cardiff Wales, such as KLM may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Düsseldorf to Cardiff Cardiff Wales by plane?

    The distance between Düsseldorf and Cardiff Cardiff Wales is about 429.7 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 3h 10m.


Can I fly to Cardiff Cardiff Wales from Düsseldorf right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Düsseldorf to Cardiff Cardiff Wales

Most visitors from Düsseldorf need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Cardiff Cardiff Wales.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Düsseldorf must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Cardiff Cardiff Wales.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Düsseldorf are not required to quarantine after entering Cardiff Cardiff Wales.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Düsseldorf from Cardiff Cardiff Wales?

Returning to Düsseldorf from Cardiff Cardiff Wales

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Cardiff Cardiff Wales must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Düsseldorf.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Cardiff Cardiff Wales are not required to quarantine after entering Düsseldorf.

If you are planning to travel to Cardiff at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Düsseldorf to Cardiff

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time16h 55m
Cheapest price£106
Cologne to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time25h 55m
Cheapest price£115
Berlin to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest price£138
Munich to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price£164
Hamburg to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price£174
Hannover to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time19h 50m
Cheapest price£180
Stuttgart to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price£201
Nuremberg to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time5h 40m
Cheapest price£220
Bremen to Cardiff Flights
Fastest flight time6h 50m
Cheapest price£1,414