Cheap flights from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida from £585

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida
(EDI to MLB)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

Best price found

£1,239

Fastest flight time

16h 49m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Melbourne, Florida

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Melbourne, Florida from Edinburgh in the past 72 hours is £1,239. The best return flight deal from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £537.
The fastest flight from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida takes 16h 49m
There are no direct flights from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport - Melbourne Airport.
There is 1 airport near Melbourne, Florida: Melbourne (MLB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Edinburgh for Melbourne, Florida?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida?

at midday

Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida flights are approximately 2% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne, Florida from Edinburgh?

Virgin Atlantic

American Airlines, KLM, and Virgin Atlantic are the most popular carriers operating from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

What is the cheapest Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida flight route?

Edinburgh Turnhouse - Melbourne

Fly from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Melbourne for the best Edinburgh - Melbourne, Florida flight prices

When you’re planning your trip from Edinburgh to Melbourne, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport to Melbourne Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Melbourne, you can try Glasgow Intl Airport or Newcastle upon Tyne Airport which are located in Glasgow and Newcastle upon Tyne respectively. When travelling from Edinburgh, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Melbourne. Good options for arrival airports in Melbourne, you can try Orlando Airport (in Orlando), Daytona Beach Airport (in Daytona Beach), or Orlando Sanford Intl Airport (in Orlando). In June, £438 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Edinburgh to Melbourne which you can find when you fly GLA — MCO.

Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI) to Orlando Airport (MCO)£474
Search Flight Deals
Glasgow Intl Airport (GLA) to Orlando Airport (MCO)£438
Search Flight Deals
Newcastle upon Tyne Airport (NCL) to Orlando Airport (MCO)£480
Search Flight Deals
Glasgow Intl Airport (GLA) to Daytona Beach Airport (DAB)£616
Search Flight Deals
Glasgow Intl Airport (GLA) to Melbourne Airport (MLB)£493
Search Flight Deals
Glasgow Intl Airport (GLA) to Orlando Sanford Intl Airport (SFB)£805
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida by changing tabs
Delta
10 Oct
EDI05:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
19h 56m
2 stops
MLB01:06Melbourne
24 Oct
MLB11:00Melbourne
16h 40m
2 stops
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Virgin Atlantic
1 Aug
EDI02:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
21h 16m
2 stops
MLB23:26Melbourne
15 Aug
MLB07:39Melbourne
41h 16m
2 stops
EDI00:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
Delta
19 Nov
EDI00:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 09m
2 stops
MLB17:59Melbourne
3 Dec
MLB10:10Melbourne
12h 50m
2 stops
EDI23:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
KLM
1 Aug
EDI06:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
33h 26m
2 stops
MLB16:16Melbourne
14 Aug
MLB02:00Melbourne
20h 35m
2 stops
EDI22:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
Delta
9 Oct
EDI02:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 48m
2 stops
MLB19:48Melbourne
23 Oct
MLB11:00Melbourne
16h 40m
2 stops
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Delta
16 Dec
EDI00:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 09m
2 stops
MLB17:59Melbourne
23 Dec
MLB14:55Melbourne
15h 20m
2 stops
EDI06:15Edinburgh Turnhouse

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

If you're looking for one-way flights from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida, view some of our deals below provided by Delta
Delta
8 Aug
EDI06:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
16h 36m
2 stops
MLB23:26Melbourne
Delta
11 Aug
EDI02:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
21h 26m
2 stops
MLB23:26Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne, Florida from Edinburgh

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida
Delta
8 Jul
EDI08:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
16h 43m
2 stops
MLB00:58Melbourne
24 Jul
MLB07:39Melbourne
14h 56m
2 stops
EDI22:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
Delta
7 Jul
EDI06:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
18h 08m
2 stops
MLB00:58Melbourne
23 Jul
MLB12:15Melbourne
15h 00m
2 stops
EDI03:15Edinburgh Turnhouse

Best airlines flying from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Virgin AtlanticPriceFrom £467Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Virgin Atlantic flights
KLMPriceFrom £511Free CancellationRating
7.7
Search KLM flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom £591Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search American Airlines flights

Delta flights from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

Our best Delta deals on Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida flight tickets
Delta
10 Oct
EDI05:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
19h 56m
2 stops
MLB01:06Melbourne
24 Oct
MLB11:00Melbourne
16h 40m
2 stops
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Delta
19 Nov
EDI00:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 09m
2 stops
MLB17:59Melbourne
3 Dec
MLB10:10Melbourne
12h 50m
2 stops
EDI23:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
Delta
9 Oct
EDI02:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 48m
2 stops
MLB19:48Melbourne
23 Oct
MLB11:00Melbourne
16h 40m
2 stops
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse

KLM flights from Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

Our best KLM deals on Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida flight tickets
KLM
1 Aug
EDI06:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
33h 26m
2 stops
MLB16:16Melbourne
14 Aug
MLB02:00Melbourne
20h 35m
2 stops
EDI22:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
KLM
1 Aug
EDI06:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
16h 36m
2 stops
MLB23:26Melbourne
16 Aug
MLB07:39Melbourne
24h 06m
2 stops
EDI07:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
KLM
2 Aug
EDI06:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
16h 36m
2 stops
MLB23:26Melbourne
15 Aug
MLB12:08Melbourne
19h 37m
2 stops
EDI07:45Edinburgh Turnhouse

  • Are airlines flying from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Melbourne are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are KLM, American Airlines, and Virgin Atlantic. You can search for the full list of airlines such as KLM that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Edinburgh Turnhouse to Melbourne by plane?

    Edinburgh Turnhouse and Melbourne are 4153.1 mi apart from one another. 16h 36m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Edinburgh to Melbourne, Florida

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Edinburgh to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time9h 10m
Cheapest price£474
Glasgow to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time12h 20m
Cheapest price£438
Edinburgh to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time12h 45m
Cheapest price£429
Glasgow to Tampa Flights
Fastest flight time14h 10m
Cheapest price£450
Edinburgh to Tampa Flights
Fastest flight time12h 55m
Cheapest price£509
Edinburgh to Fort Lauderdale Flights
Fastest flight time13h 04m
Cheapest price£485
Glasgow to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time14h 45m
Cheapest price£510
Aberdeen to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time16h 30m
Cheapest price£504
Glasgow to Fort Myers Flights
Fastest flight time19h 51m
Cheapest price£540
Edinburgh to West Palm Beach Flights
Fastest flight time14h 07m
Cheapest price£576
Edinburgh to Fort Myers Flights
Fastest flight time16h 12m
Cheapest price£467
Aberdeen to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time18h 00m
Cheapest price£484

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Edinburgh to Melbourne for you.

All flight searches from Edinburgh to Melbourne on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Edinburgh and Melbourne by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Edinburgh to Melbourne flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.