Cheap flights from Edinburgh to Bristol from £26

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 6/7
Wed 13/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Edinburgh to Bristol
(EDI to BRS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Edinburgh to Bristol

Best price found

£26

Fastest flight time

1h 10m

Direct flights

Tue, Thu and Sun

Airports in Bristol

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Bristol from Edinburgh in the past 72 hours is £26. The best return flight deal from Edinburgh to Bristol found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £45.
The fastest flight from Edinburgh to Bristol takes 1h 10m
Direct flights go from Edinburgh to Bristol on Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is easyJet.
There is 1 airport near Bristol: Bristol (BRS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Edinburgh to Bristol

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Edinburgh to Bristol?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Bristol from Edinburgh is January. The most expensive is February.

What is the cheapest day to depart Edinburgh for Bristol?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Edinburgh to Bristol?

in the morning

Edinburgh to Bristol flights are approximately 7% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Bristol from Edinburgh?

Ryanair

KLM, Ryanair, and easyJet are the most popular carriers operating from Edinburgh to Bristol

What is the cheapest Edinburgh to Bristol flight route?

Edinburgh Turnhouse - Bristol

Fly from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Bristol for the best Edinburgh - Bristol flight prices

How far in advance should you book Edinburgh to Bristol flights?

57 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Edinburgh to Bristol is approximately 57 days to departure

When travelling from Edinburgh to Bristol, the most popular airport to fly into is Bristol Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Bristol Airport from Edinburgh are departing from Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport. When booking your trip to Bristol, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Bristol, you can try Newcastle upon Tyne Airport (in Newcastle upon Tyne), Glasgow Intl Airport (in Glasgow), or Glasgow Prestwick Airport (in Glasgow). If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Edinburgh, you can try Cardiff Wales Airport or Birmingham Airport which are located in Cardiff and Birmingham respectively. The least expensive flight option from Edinburgh to Bristol will typically be NCL — BRS during the month of July with an average price of £45 RT.

Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI) to Bristol Airport (BRS)£58
Search Flight Deals
Newcastle upon Tyne Airport (NCL) to Bristol Airport (BRS)£45
Search Flight Deals
Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI) to Cardiff Wales Airport (CWL)£96
Search Flight Deals
Glasgow Intl Airport (GLA) to Bristol Airport (BRS)£47
Search Flight Deals
Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI) to Birmingham Airport (BHX)£49
Search Flight Deals
Glasgow Intl Airport (GLA) to Birmingham Airport (BHX)£46
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Edinburgh to Bristol

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Edinburgh to Bristol by changing tabs
Ryanair
13 Jul
EDI18:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
9h 35m
1 stop
BRS03:35Bristol
20 Jul
BRS07:00Bristol
7h 40m
1 stop
EDI14:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
13 Jul
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
20 Jul
BRS16:45Bristol
1h 10m
EDI17:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
Multiple Airlines
13 Jul
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
20 Jul
BRS04:05Bristol
13h 30m
1 stop
EDI17:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
Multiple Airlines
14 Jul
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
21 Jul
BRS04:05Bristol
12h 30m
1 stop
EDI16:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
5 Sep
EDI17:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 10m
BRS18:40Bristol
8 Sep
BRS13:15Bristol
1h 10m
EDI14:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
Ryanair
22 Sep
EDI10:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
5h 50m
1 stop
BRS16:00Bristol
26 Sep
BRS04:20Bristol
13h 20m
1 stop
EDI17:40Edinburgh Turnhouse

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Edinburgh to Bristol

If you're looking for one-way flights from Edinburgh to Bristol, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair and easyJet
Ryanair
7 Jul
EDI09:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
18h 25m
1 stop
BRS03:35Bristol
easyJet
3 Aug
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
Ryanair
9 Jul
EDI04:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 35m
1 stop
BRS16:40Bristol

Search last-minute flights to Bristol from Edinburgh

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Edinburgh to Bristol
Ryanair
8 Jul
EDI19:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
8h 10m
1 stop
BRS03:35Bristol
11 Jul
BRS18:10Bristol
9h 30m
1 stop
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
11 Jul
BRS18:10Bristol
9h 30m
1 stop
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
7 Jul
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
7 Jul
BRS09:30Bristol
1h 15m
EDI10:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
Ryanair
8 Jul
EDI19:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
8h 10m
1 stop
BRS03:35Bristol
11 Jul
BRS18:10Bristol
9h 30m
1 stop
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Ryanair
6 Jul
EDI04:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 35m
1 stop
BRS16:40Bristol
7 Jul
BRS04:05Bristol
7h 40m
1 stop
EDI11:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
11 Jul
BRS18:10Bristol
9h 30m
1 stop
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse

Best airlines flying from Edinburgh to Bristol

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Edinburgh to Bristol with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
RyanairPriceFrom £47Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search Ryanair flights
easyJetPriceFrom £56Free CancellationRating
6.8
Search easyJet flights
KLMPriceFrom £182Free CancellationRating
7.7
Search KLM flights
  • easyJet Flights From Edinburgh to Bristol

    Across 14 easyJet flights from Edinburgh to Bristol this week, the average price was £115, with the best easyJet deals starting from £68 round-trip. 203 users have rated easyJet on momondo, with an average score of 6.8/10.


Ryanair flights from Edinburgh to Bristol

Our best Ryanair deals on Edinburgh to Bristol flight tickets
Ryanair
8 Jul
EDI19:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
8h 10m
1 stop
BRS03:35Bristol
11 Jul
BRS18:10Bristol
9h 30m
1 stop
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Ryanair
8 Jul
EDI19:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
8h 10m
1 stop
BRS03:35Bristol
11 Jul
BRS18:10Bristol
9h 30m
1 stop
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Ryanair
6 Jul
EDI04:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 35m
1 stop
BRS16:40Bristol
7 Jul
BRS04:05Bristol
7h 40m
1 stop
EDI11:45Edinburgh Turnhouse

easyJet flights from Edinburgh to Bristol

Our best easyJet deals on Edinburgh to Bristol flight tickets
easyJet
13 Jul
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
20 Jul
BRS16:45Bristol
1h 10m
EDI17:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
5 Sep
EDI17:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 10m
BRS18:40Bristol
8 Sep
BRS13:15Bristol
1h 10m
EDI14:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
easyJet
13 Jul
EDI04:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
BRS06:05Bristol
19 Jul
BRS15:20Bristol
1h 10m
EDI16:30Edinburgh Turnhouse

Choose the best way to get from Edinburgh to Bristol


  • Are airlines flying from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Bristol offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Bristol, such as easyJet, Ryanair, and KLM may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Edinburgh to Bristol?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by flight from Edinburgh to Bristol on easyJet. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard easyJet to be about 1h 10m compared to taking a train from Edinburgh to Bristol or a bus from Edinburgh to Bristol which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Edinburgh to Bristol?

    Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from £39. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from Edinburgh to Bristol or a train from Edinburgh to Bristol can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

  • How far is Edinburgh Turnhouse to Bristol by plane?

    The distance between Edinburgh Turnhouse and Bristol is about 311.6 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 10m.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Bristol?

    288lb is the expected carbon footprint of a flight from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Bristol, though you can sort and filter momondo flight search results by CO2 to find the best option. Choosing a train for this journey would reduce your carbon footprint from 288lb to 70lb - that is, by about 76%. By bus, this journey’s emissions can be cut to 44lb. This would result in a 85% smaller carbon footprint vs. flying.


Alternative routes for Edinburgh to Bristol

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Glasgow to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£46
Edinburgh to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£49
Aberdeen to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£49
Edinburgh to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£133
Glasgow to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£169
Edinburgh to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£49
Inverness to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£35
Edinburgh to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£166
Aberdeen to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£108

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Edinburgh to Bristol for you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Bristol from Edinburgh which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Bristol from Edinburgh.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Bristol, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Bristol from Edinburgh and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.