Cheap flights from Glasgow to Boston

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 26/9
Sun 3/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Glasgow to Boston.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Glasgow to Boston

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Glasgow to Boston
Best price found£205The best flight deal from Glasgow to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £205
Fastest flight time11h 45mThe fastest flight from Glasgow to Boston takes 11h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Glasgow to Boston. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Glasgow Intl Airport - Boston Logan Intl Airport.
Airports in Boston2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Boston: Boston Logan Intl (BOS), Boston Harbor SPB (BNH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Glasgow to Boston

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Glasgow to Boston?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Boston from Glasgow is March. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Boston from Glasgow?

British Airways

Aer Lingus, American Airlines, and British Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Glasgow to Boston

What is the cheapest Glasgow to Boston flight route?

Glasgow Intl - Boston Logan Intl

Fly from Glasgow Intl to Boston Logan Intl for the best Glasgow - Boston flight prices

How far in advance should you book Glasgow to Boston flights?

45 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Glasgow to Boston is approximately 45 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Glasgow to Boston

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Glasgow to Boston by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
16 Nov
GLA01:00Glasgow Intl
13h 45m
2 stops
BOS14:45Boston Logan Intl
23 Nov
BOS10:35Boston Logan Intl
15h 10m
2 stops
GLA01:45Glasgow Intl
Lufthansa
16 Nov
GLA01:00Glasgow Intl
12h 30m
1 stop
BOS13:30Boston Logan Intl
30 Nov
BOS11:20Boston Logan Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
GLA01:45Glasgow Intl
KLM
23 Nov
GLA12:15Glasgow Intl
24h 35m
1 stop
BOS12:50Boston Logan Intl
30 Nov
BOS14:15Boston Logan Intl
9h 40m
1 stop
GLA23:55Glasgow Intl
Multiple Airlines
1 Nov
GLA02:00Glasgow Intl
31h 50m
2 stops
BOS09:50Boston Logan Intl
16 Nov
BOS13:45Boston Logan Intl
36h 00m
2 stops
GLA01:45Glasgow Intl
Multiple Airlines
16 Nov
GLA01:00Glasgow Intl
18h 35m
2 stops
BOS19:35Boston Logan Intl
23 Nov
BOS11:20Boston Logan Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
GLA01:45Glasgow Intl
Lufthansa
1 Nov
GLA02:00Glasgow Intl
12h 30m
1 stop
BOS14:30Boston Logan Intl
16 Nov
BOS11:20Boston Logan Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
GLA01:45Glasgow Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Glasgow to Boston

If you're looking for one-way flights from Glasgow to Boston, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways, Finnair and Lufthansa
Multiple Airlines
23 Nov
GLA15:20Glasgow Intl
46h 49m
3 stops
BOS14:09Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
23 Nov
GLA15:20Glasgow Intl
22h 50m
1 stop
BOS14:10Boston Logan Intl
Lufthansa
23 Nov
GLA01:00Glasgow Intl
12h 30m
1 stop
BOS13:30Boston Logan Intl

Best airlines flying from Glasgow to Boston

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Glasgow to Boston with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom £232
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £262
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
British Airways
PriceFrom £263
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Air France
PriceFrom £296
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
Delta
PriceFrom £296
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
Finnair
PriceFrom £296
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
SAS
PriceFrom £298
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Iberia
PriceFrom £310
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
KLM
PriceFrom £315
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Icelandair
PriceFrom £339
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Glasgow to Boston Logan Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Glasgow to Boston Logan Intl, such as Icelandair, British Airways, and Aer Lingus may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Glasgow to Boston Logan Intl by plane?

    Boston Logan Intl is 3028.4 mi away from Glasgow. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 11h 45m.


Can I fly to Boston Logan Intl from Glasgow right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Glasgow to Boston Logan Intl

Most visitors from Glasgow will not be allowed to enter Boston Logan Intl.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Glasgow must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Boston Logan Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Glasgow are not required to quarantine after entering Boston Logan Intl.

Can I fly back to Glasgow from Boston Logan Intl?

Returning to Glasgow from Boston Logan Intl

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Boston Logan Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Glasgow.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Boston Logan Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Glasgow.

If you are planning to travel to Boston at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Glasgow to Boston

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Edinburgh to Boston Flights
Fastest flight time10h 39m
Cheapest price£265
Inverness to Boston Flights
Fastest flight time12h 10m
Cheapest price£292
Aberdeen to Boston Flights
Fastest flight time11h 50m
Cheapest price£354