Cheap flights from Glasgow to New York

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 7/8
Sat 14/8

Flight information for Glasgow to New York

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Glasgow to New York
Best price found£227The best flight deal from Glasgow to New York found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £227
Fastest flight time10h 30mThe fastest flight from Glasgow to New York takes 10h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Glasgow to New York. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Glasgow Intl Airport - Newark Airport, Glasgow Intl Airport - New York LaGuardia Airport and Glasgow Intl Airport - New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport.
Airports in New York3 airportsThere are 3 airports near New York: New York LaGuardia (LGA), New York Skyports SPB (NYS), New York John F Kennedy Intl (JFK)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Glasgow to New York

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Glasgow to New York?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to New York from Glasgow is February. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Glasgow for New York?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Glasgow to New York?

in the afternoon

Glasgow to New York flights are approximately 19% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New York from Glasgow?

Norwegian Air International

Brussels Airlines, Finnair, and Iberia are the most popular carriers operating from Glasgow to New York

What is the cheapest Glasgow to New York flight route?

Glasgow Intl - New York John F Kennedy Intl

Fly from Glasgow Intl to New York John F Kennedy Intl for the best Glasgow - New York flight prices

How far in advance should you book Glasgow to New York flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Glasgow to New York is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Glasgow to New York

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Glasgow to New York by changing tabs
Icelandair
14 Sep
GLA09:40Glasgow Intl
10h 30m
1 stop
EWR20:10Newark
23 Sep
EWR16:30Newark
9h 20m
1 stop
GLA01:50Glasgow Intl
Icelandair
2 Sep
GLA09:40Glasgow Intl
10h 30m
1 stop
EWR20:10Newark
23 Sep
EWR16:30Newark
9h 20m
1 stop
GLA01:50Glasgow Intl
Icelandair
15 Oct
GLA09:40Glasgow Intl
10h 30m
1 stop
EWR20:10Newark
18 Oct
EWR16:30Newark
9h 20m
1 stop
GLA01:50Glasgow Intl
Icelandair
26 Oct
GLA09:40Glasgow Intl
10h 30m
1 stop
JFK20:10New York John F Kennedy Intl
4 Nov
JFK16:25New York John F Kennedy Intl
9h 25m
1 stop
GLA01:50Glasgow Intl
Icelandair
15 Oct
GLA09:40Glasgow Intl
10h 30m
1 stop
JFK20:10New York John F Kennedy Intl
18 Oct
JFK16:25New York John F Kennedy Intl
9h 25m
1 stop
GLA01:50Glasgow Intl
Icelandair
26 Oct
GLA09:40Glasgow Intl
10h 30m
1 stop
JFK20:10New York John F Kennedy Intl
4 Nov
JFK16:25New York John F Kennedy Intl
9h 25m
1 stop
GLA01:50Glasgow Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Glasgow to New York

If you're looking for one-way flights from Glasgow to New York, view some of our deals below provided by KLM and Lufthansa
Lufthansa
4 Sep
GLA05:05Glasgow Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
EWR16:50Newark
Multiple Airlines
27 Sep
GLA06:40Glasgow Intl
15h 20m
1 stop
EWR22:00Newark
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
GLA06:40Glasgow Intl
15h 20m
1 stop
EWR22:00Newark

Best airlines flying from Glasgow to New York

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Glasgow to New York with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Norwegian Air International
PriceFrom £203
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Finnair
PriceFrom £243
Free cancellation
Rating
7.1
British Airways
PriceFrom £243
Free cancellation
Rating
7.1
American Airlines
PriceFrom £253
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £264
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Air France
PriceFrom £277
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
United Airlines
PriceFrom £278
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Iberia
PriceFrom £278
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Brussels Airlines
PriceFrom £282
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
KLM
PriceFrom £283
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8

  • Are airlines flying from Glasgow to New York offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Glasgow to New York, such as British Airways, United Airlines, and Icelandair may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Glasgow to New York by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Glasgow to New York is 3214.7 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 10h 30m.


Alternative routes for Glasgow to New York

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Edinburgh to New York Flights
Fastest flight time10h 45m
Cheapest price£257
Inverness to New York Flights
Fastest flight time28h 08m
Cheapest price£302
Aberdeen to New York Flights
Fastest flight time11h 05m
Cheapest price£309
Edinburgh to Albany, New York Flights
Fastest flight time18h 59m
Cheapest price£542
Glasgow to Rochester, New York Flights
Fastest flight time15h 15m
Cheapest price£544
Edinburgh to Ithaca Flights
Fastest flight time18h 01m
Cheapest price£553
Glasgow to Binghamton Flights
Fastest flight time34h 49m
Cheapest price£554
Edinburgh to Syracuse, New York Flights
Fastest flight time17h 47m
Cheapest price£554
Glasgow to Buffalo Flights
Fastest flight time18h 10m
Cheapest price£564
Glasgow to White Plains Flights
Fastest flight time20h 59m
Cheapest price£574
Edinburgh to Elmira Flights
Fastest flight time20h 44m
Cheapest price£585
Edinburgh to White Plains Flights
Fastest flight time16h 04m
Cheapest price£700