Cheap flights from London to Des Moines

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 21/9
Tue 28/9

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Des Moines.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Des Moines
(LON to DSM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Des Moines
Best price found£348The best flight deal from London to Des Moines found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £348
Fastest flight time13h 41mThe fastest flight from London to Des Moines takes 13h 41m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Des Moines. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Heathrow Airport - Des Moines Airport, London City Airport - Des Moines Airport and London Gatwick Airport - Des Moines Airport.
Airports in Des Moines1 airportThere is 1 airport near Des Moines: Des Moines (DSM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Des Moines

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Des Moines?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Des Moines from London is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Des Moines?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Des Moines?

at midday

London to Des Moines flights are approximately 13% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Des Moines from London?

Finnair

American Airlines, Finnair, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from London to Des Moines

What is the cheapest London to Des Moines flight route?

London Heathrow - Des Moines

Fly from London Heathrow to Des Moines for the best London - Des Moines flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Des Moines flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Des Moines is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Des Moines

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Des Moines by changing tabs
Virgin Atlantic
4 Mar
LHR05:15London Heathrow
15h 24m
1 stop
DSM20:39Des Moines
7 Mar
DSM06:41Des Moines
14h 44m
1 stop
LHR21:25London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
29 Oct
LHR06:15London Heathrow
18h 18m
1 stop
DSM00:33Des Moines
12 Nov
DSM02:15Des Moines
18h 15m
1 stop
LHR20:30London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
4 Nov
LHR06:15London Heathrow
13h 41m
1 stop
DSM19:56Des Moines
8 Nov
DSM06:51Des Moines
14h 34m
1 stop
LHR21:25London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
29 Oct
LHR02:30London Heathrow
18h 55m
2 stops
DSM21:25Des Moines
12 Nov
DSM02:15Des Moines
18h 15m
1 stop
LHR20:30London Heathrow
Delta
29 Oct
LHR02:30London Heathrow
16h 17m
2 stops
DSM18:47Des Moines
12 Nov
DSM03:10Des Moines
15h 35m
2 stops
LHR18:45London Heathrow
KLM
29 Oct
LCY06:00London City
18h 33m
2 stops
DSM00:33Des Moines
12 Nov
DSM06:51Des Moines
15h 39m
2 stops
LCY22:30London City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Des Moines

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Des Moines, view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus
Multiple Airlines
16 Oct
LGW06:00London Gatwick
39h 06m
3 stops
DSM21:06Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
16 Oct
LHR06:35London Heathrow
38h 31m
3 stops
DSM21:06Des Moines
Multiple Airlines
16 Oct
LHR06:25London Heathrow
38h 41m
2 stops
DSM21:06Des Moines

Best airlines flying from London to Des Moines

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Des Moines with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom £329
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Finnair
PriceFrom £383
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
United Airlines
PriceFrom £467
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £601
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3

  • Are airlines flying from London to Des Moines offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from London to Des Moines are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, Finnair, and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is London to Des Moines by plane?

    The straight-line distance from London to Des Moines is 4183.7 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 13h 08m.


Can I fly to Des Moines from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Des Moines

Most visitors from London will not be allowed to enter Des Moines.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Des Moines.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Des Moines.

Can I fly back to London from Des Moines?

Returning to London from Des Moines

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Des Moines must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Des Moines are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Des Moines at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Des Moines

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to Des Moines Flights
Fastest flight time17h 08m
Cheapest price£422
Manchester to Cedar Rapids Flights
Fastest flight time15h 06m
Cheapest price£425
London to Cedar Rapids Flights
Fastest flight time16h 16m
Cheapest price£490
London to Dubuque Flights
Fastest flight time13h 01m
Cheapest price£782
London to Waterloo, Iowa Flights
Fastest flight time28h 39m
Cheapest price£1,146