Cheap flights from London to Erbil from £154

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 4/7
Mon 11/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Erbil
(LON to EBL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Erbil

Best price found

£154

Fastest flight time

7h 00m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Erbil

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Erbil from London in the past 72 hours is £154. The best return flight deal from London to Erbil found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £296.
The fastest flight from London to Erbil takes 7h 00m
There are no direct flights from London to Erbil. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Stansted Airport - Erbil Intl Airport, London Gatwick Airport - Erbil Intl Airport and London Heathrow Airport - Erbil Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Erbil: Erbil Intl (EBL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Erbil

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Erbil?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Erbil from London is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Erbil?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Erbil?

in the morning

London to Erbil flights are approximately 12% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Erbil from London?

MEA

AnadoluJet, Atlasglobal, and Austrian Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from London to Erbil

What is the cheapest London to Erbil flight route?

London Stansted - Erbil Intl

Fly from London Stansted to Erbil Intl for the best London - Erbil flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Erbil flights?

55 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Erbil is approximately 55 days to departure

When travelling from London to Erbil, the most popular airport to fly into is Erbil Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Erbil Intl Airport from London are departing from London Heathrow Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Erbil, you can try flying out of London Stansted Airport (in London), London Gatwick Airport (in London), or London City Airport (in London). You may be looking for an airport near Erbil Intl Airport to land at when travelling from London and Sulaymaniyah Int. Airport, located in Sulaymaniyah is a great option. In June, £335 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from London to Erbil which you can find when you fly STN — EBL.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Erbil Intl Airport (EBL)£363
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Erbil Intl Airport (EBL)£335
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Sulaymaniyah Int. Airport (ISU)£482
Search Flight Deals
London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Sulaymaniyah Int. Airport (ISU)£507
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Erbil Intl Airport (EBL)£356
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Erbil Intl Airport (EBL)£475
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Erbil

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Erbil by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
10 Nov
STN05:45London Stansted
11h 50m
1 stop
EBL17:35Erbil Intl
17 Nov
EBL23:30Erbil Intl
12h 15m
2 stops
STN11:45London Stansted
Pegasus Airlines
11 Nov
STN08:05London Stansted
9h 30m
1 stop
EBL17:35Erbil Intl
20 Nov
EBL11:45Erbil Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
STN08:15London Stansted
Austrian Airlines
28 Oct
LHR02:00London Heathrow
7h 00m
1 stop
EBL09:00Erbil Intl
2 Nov
EBL12:45Erbil Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
LHR07:15London Heathrow
Lufthansa
13 Sep
LHR13:50London Heathrow
19h 10m
2 stops
EBL09:00Erbil Intl
4 Oct
EBL12:30Erbil Intl
7h 40m
1 stop
LHR20:10London Heathrow
Egypt Air
3 Oct
LHR11:00London Heathrow
10h 00m
1 stop
EBL21:00Erbil Intl
12 Nov
EBL22:45Erbil Intl
11h 50m
1 stop
LHR10:35London Heathrow
Turkish Airlines
3 Oct
LGW13:10London Gatwick
7h 35m
1 stop
EBL20:45Erbil Intl
19 Oct
EBL23:35Erbil Intl
8h 20m
1 stop
LGW07:55London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Erbil

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Erbil, view some of our deals below provided by Eurowings and Pegasus Airlines
Multiple Airlines
13 Sep
LGW17:35London Gatwick
12h 35m
1 stop
EBL06:10Erbil Intl
Pegasus Airlines
9 Oct
STN07:25London Stansted
28h 35m
1 stop
EBL12:00Erbil Intl
Eurowings
29 Aug
LHR04:05London Heathrow
26h 45m
1 stop
EBL06:50Erbil Intl

Search last-minute flights to Erbil from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Erbil
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul
LGW11:10London Gatwick
43h 05m
3 stops
EBL06:15Erbil Intl
14 Jul
EBL09:15Erbil Intl
23h 35m
2 stops
LGW08:50London Gatwick
AnadoluJet
7 Jul
STN11:40London Stansted
7h 30m
1 stop
EBL19:10Erbil Intl
7 Aug
EBL00:55Erbil Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
STN12:25London Stansted
Pegasus Airlines
5 Jul
STN20:05London Stansted
32h 00m
2 stops
EBL04:05Erbil Intl
19 Jul
EBL22:40Erbil Intl
12h 45m
1 stop
STN11:25London Stansted
Lufthansa
6 Jul
LHR16:25London Heathrow
16h 35m
2 stops
EBL09:00Erbil Intl
16 Aug
EBL12:30Erbil Intl
27h 10m
1 stop
LHR15:40London Heathrow
Turkish Airlines
7 Jul
LGW08:50London Gatwick
11h 40m
2 stops
EBL20:30Erbil Intl
15 Jul
EBL17:55Erbil Intl
14h 00m
1 stop
LGW07:55London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
6 Jul
STN10:00London Stansted
18h 05m
1 stop
EBL04:05Erbil Intl
20 Jul
EBL09:15Erbil Intl
23h 25m
2 stops
STN08:40London Stansted

Best airlines flying from London to Erbil

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Erbil with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Pegasus AirlinesPriceFrom £161Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search Pegasus Airlines flights
AtlasglobalPriceFrom £284Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Atlasglobal flights
AnadoluJetPriceFrom £340Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search AnadoluJet flights
MEAPriceFrom £347Free CancellationRating
7.4
Search MEA flights
Austrian AirlinesPriceFrom £348Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search Austrian Airlines flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £356Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom £402Free CancellationRating
8.3
Search Turkish Airlines flights
Egypt AirPriceFrom £404Free CancellationRating
8.0
Search Egypt Air flights
Royal JordanianPriceFrom £411Free CancellationRating
6.8
Search Royal Jordanian flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom £466Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights

Pegasus Airlines flights from London to Erbil

Our best Pegasus Airlines deals on London to Erbil flight tickets
Pegasus Airlines
11 Nov
STN08:05London Stansted
9h 30m
1 stop
EBL17:35Erbil Intl
20 Nov
EBL11:45Erbil Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
STN08:15London Stansted
Pegasus Airlines
8 Nov
STN08:05London Stansted
9h 30m
1 stop
EBL17:35Erbil Intl
20 Nov
EBL11:45Erbil Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
STN08:15London Stansted
Pegasus Airlines
10 Nov
STN05:45London Stansted
11h 50m
1 stop
EBL17:35Erbil Intl
17 Nov
EBL23:30Erbil Intl
10h 20m
1 stop
STN09:50London Stansted

Austrian Airlines flights from London to Erbil

Our best Austrian Airlines deals on London to Erbil flight tickets
Austrian Airlines
28 Oct
LHR02:00London Heathrow
7h 00m
1 stop
EBL09:00Erbil Intl
2 Nov
EBL12:45Erbil Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
LHR07:15London Heathrow
Austrian Airlines
18 Aug
LHR02:00London Heathrow
7h 00m
1 stop
EBL09:00Erbil Intl
15 Sep
EBL12:00Erbil Intl
18h 20m
1 stop
LHR06:20London Heathrow
Austrian Airlines
3 Sep
LHR15:30London Heathrow
17h 30m
1 stop
EBL09:00Erbil Intl
7 Oct
EBL12:00Erbil Intl
28h 40m
1 stop
LHR16:40London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from London to Erbil Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from London to Erbil Intl are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Austrian Airlines, Turkish Airlines, and Royal Jordanian. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Austrian Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is London to Erbil Intl by plane?

    London and Erbil Intl are 2392.0 mi apart from one another. Typically, this will take 7h 00m by plane in normal conditions.



There are currently no direct flights from London to Erbil. Some airlines offer one-way flights from London to Erbil with at least one stop along the way. Pegasus Airlines offers a flight that leaves from Stansted Airport and stops in Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen Airport (SAW) before landing in Erbil after 11 hours. Pegasus also teams up with AnadoluJet to offer a flight that leaves Stansted and stops off in Sabiha Gokcen Airport before landing after ten and a half hours. If you prefer to fly from Heathrow, then you can fly with Turkish Airlines on a flight that takes about eight hours and stops over in Istanbul. Lufthansa provides a similar flight that stops in Frankfurt and takes about seven hours to complete. Royal Jordanian also offer a nine-hour flight that stops in Amman before landing in Erbil.

When you take cheap flights from London to Erbil, there are lots of convenient ways to get to and from the airports. Stansted Airport has good public transport connections, the most popular route being the Stansted Airport Express train, which takes about 45 minutes to get to the airport. The bus is another option, but it is slower, taking about an hour and a half to arrive. Similarly, you can get the Heathrow Express train to Heathrow airport in a journey that takes about 15 minutes. They are very regular trains, leaving roughly every 15 minutes from the city centre. Again, the bus is cheaper but will take about an hour, because like a taxi, it may depend on how bad traffic is throughout the city of London. There is only one way to get from Erbil Airport to the city centre of Erbil, and that is by taxi. There are plenty of taxis to choose from at the taxi stand, and they should have a standardised price depending on the distance you're going. The journey will take about 11 minutes to get to the city centre.

Heathrow is the biggest and busiest airport in London, and so it can sometimes suffer from delays or long wait times. However, it is very easy to reach via public transport, and it offers state-of-the-art facilities. Stansted, while not as busy, also has good transport connections. Although it takes longer to get to, it also has a good variety of destinations and airlines available. Erbil Airport is very close to the city of Erbil and is the main airport that caters to the city and the surrounding Kurdistan region of Iraq. It has plenty of international airlines, standardised taxi fares and modern facilities.


If you would like to explore some cities near Erbil, then you may be interested in visiting Lalish. Like reaching the city centre from the airport, the main way to travel in the Kurdistan region of Iraq is to take a taxi or a shared taxi. They are often available at hotels, and the journey to the Yazidi holy city of Lalish will take you about an hour and 45 minutes in total. Just beyond Lalish is Dahuk, a well-connected city offering routes into neighbouring Turkey and other parts of Iraq. A shared taxi will take you about two hours in total, and it is generally the cheapest and most common way to travel for tourists in this region.


Alternative routes for London to Erbil

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Baghdad Flights
Fastest flight time7h 50m
Cheapest price£405
London to Sulaymaniyah Flights
Fastest flight time7h 35m
Cheapest price£482
Manchester to Baghdad Flights
Fastest flight time9h 00m
Cheapest price£468
Manchester to Erbil Flights
Fastest flight time9h 55m
Cheapest price£440
London to Najaf Flights
Fastest flight time10h 10m
Cheapest price£495
Birmingham to Erbil Flights
Fastest flight time15h 45m
Cheapest price£490
Manchester to Sulaymaniyah Flights
Fastest flight time8h 50m
Cheapest price£558
Birmingham to Baghdad Flights
Fastest flight time16h 10m
Cheapest price£589
London to Basra Flights
Fastest flight time11h 15m
Cheapest price£465
Newcastle upon Tyne to Erbil Flights
Fastest flight time13h 25m
Cheapest price£490

Similar London to Erbil flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Erbil route

Flights to other cities in Iraq

Lost the lust for Erbil? Check out some flights to other cities in Iraq

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find London to Erbil flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Erbil that suits you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Erbil from London which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Erbil from London.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Erbil from London. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.