Cheap flights from London to Fairbanks

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 27/9
Mon 4/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Fairbanks.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Fairbanks
(LON to FAI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Fairbanks
Best price found£803The best flight deal from London to Fairbanks found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £803
Fastest flight time22h 25mThe fastest flight from London to Fairbanks takes 22h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Fairbanks. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London City Airport - Fairbanks Airport, London Gatwick Airport - Fairbanks Airport and London Heathrow Airport - Fairbanks Airport.
Airports in Fairbanks1 airportThere is 1 airport near Fairbanks: Fairbanks (FAI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Fairbanks

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Fairbanks?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Fairbanks from London is May. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Fairbanks?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Fairbanks?

in the morning

London to Fairbanks flights are approximately 14% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest London to Fairbanks flight route?

London Heathrow - Fairbanks

Fly from London Heathrow to Fairbanks for the best London - Fairbanks flight prices


Easily compare return flights from London to Fairbanks

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Fairbanks by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
15 Feb
LHR07:05London Heathrow
22h 25m
2 stops
FAI05:30Fairbanks
28 Feb
FAI03:00Fairbanks
17h 45m
2 stops
LHR20:45London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
15 Feb
LHR07:05London Heathrow
22h 25m
2 stops
FAI05:30Fairbanks
27 Feb
FAI20:30Fairbanks
24h 15m
2 stops
LHR20:45London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
27 Nov
LGW07:55London Gatwick
45h 35m
3 stops
FAI05:30Fairbanks
5 Dec
FAI08:55Fairbanks
34h 55m
3 stops
LGW19:50London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
27 Nov
LGW07:55London Gatwick
45h 35m
3 stops
FAI05:30Fairbanks
4 Dec
FAI20:19Fairbanks
31h 41m
3 stops
LGW04:00London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
27 Dec
LHR07:05London Heathrow
22h 41m
2 stops
FAI05:46Fairbanks
7 Jan
FAI04:05Fairbanks
16h 40m
2 stops
LHR20:45London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
27 Nov
LGW10:30London Gatwick
43h 00m
2 stops
FAI05:30Fairbanks
5 Dec
FAI08:55Fairbanks
34h 55m
3 stops
LGW19:50London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Fairbanks

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Fairbanks, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep
LHR02:30London Heathrow
27h 05m
2 stops
FAI05:35Fairbanks
Multiple Airlines
6 Oct
LCY03:50London City
22h 08m
2 stops
FAI01:58Fairbanks
Multiple Airlines
29 Sep
LHR05:30London Heathrow
24h 05m
2 stops
FAI05:35Fairbanks

  • Are airlines flying from London to Fairbanks offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London to Fairbanks, such as United Airlines may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is London to Fairbanks by plane?

    The distance between London and Fairbanks is about 4211.5 mi. Typically, this will take 17h 06m by plane in normal conditions.


Can I fly to Fairbanks from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Fairbanks

Most visitors from London will not be allowed to enter Fairbanks.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fairbanks.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Fairbanks.

Can I fly back to London from Fairbanks?

Returning to London from Fairbanks

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fairbanks must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fairbanks are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Fairbanks at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Fairbanks

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Anchorage Flights
Fastest flight time18h 39m
Cheapest price£590
Manchester to Fairbanks Flights
Fastest flight time22h 51m
Cheapest price£832
Bristol to Anchorage Flights
Fastest flight time26h 57m
Cheapest price£1,145
Birmingham to Fairbanks Flights
Fastest flight time26h 44m
Cheapest price£1,147
Manchester to Anchorage Flights
Fastest flight time34h 45m
Cheapest price£1,441
Leeds to Fairbanks Flights
Fastest flight time26h 24m
Cheapest price£2,172

Similar London to Fairbanks flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Fairbanks route