Cheap Flights from London to Ivalo from £113

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 31/10
Sun 7/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Ivalo.
View current Finland travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Ivalo
(LON to IVL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Ivalo
Best price found£150The best flight deal from London to Ivalo found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £150
Fastest flight time8h 10mThe fastest flight from London to Ivalo takes 8h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Ivalo. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Heathrow Airport - Ivalo Airport and London Gatwick Airport - Ivalo Airport.
Airports in Ivalo1 airportThere is 1 airport near Ivalo: Ivalo (IVL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Ivalo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Ivalo?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Ivalo from London is May. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Ivalo?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Ivalo?

in the evening

London to Ivalo flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Ivalo from London?

British Airways

British Airways and Finnair are the most popular carriers operating from London to Ivalo

What is the cheapest London to Ivalo flight route?

London Heathrow - Ivalo

Fly from London Heathrow to Ivalo for the best London - Ivalo flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Ivalo flights?

33 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Ivalo is approximately 33 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Ivalo

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Ivalo by changing tabs
Finnair
13 Jan
LHR02:30London Heathrow
13h 25m
2 stops
IVL15:55Ivalo
17 Jan
IVL18:25Ivalo
11h 45m
1 stop
LHR06:10London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
23 Nov
LHR13:10London Heathrow
12h 35m
2 stops
IVL01:45Ivalo
29 Nov
IVL04:10Ivalo
10h 45m
2 stops
LHR14:55London Heathrow
Air France
5 Mar
LHR14:45London Heathrow
24h 20m
2 stops
IVL15:05Ivalo
9 Mar
IVL04:10Ivalo
14h 15m
2 stops
LHR18:25London Heathrow
Finnair
4 Mar
LHR13:10London Heathrow
12h 20m
1 stop
IVL01:30Ivalo
7 Mar
IVL13:40Ivalo
16h 30m
1 stop
LHR06:10London Heathrow
Finnair
14 Jan
LHR13:10London Heathrow
17h 05m
1 stop
IVL06:15Ivalo
17 Jan
IVL18:25Ivalo
11h 45m
1 stop
LHR06:10London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
14 Jan
LGW05:50London Gatwick
8h 10m
1 stop
IVL14:00Ivalo
17 Jan
IVL13:40Ivalo
15h 55m
2 stops
LGW05:35London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Ivalo

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Ivalo, view some of our deals below provided by Finnair
Finnair
2 Feb
LHR13:10London Heathrow
17h 05m
1 stop
IVL06:15Ivalo
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb
LHR14:15London Heathrow
16h 00m
2 stops
IVL06:15Ivalo
Finnair
22 Nov
LHR13:10London Heathrow
17h 10m
2 stops
IVL06:20Ivalo

Search last-minute flights to Ivalo from London

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Ivalo
Finnair
4 Nov
LHR03:30London Heathrow
8h 40m
1 stop
IVL12:10Ivalo
8 Nov
IVL13:50Ivalo
16h 20m
2 stops
LHR06:10London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
4 Nov
LHR14:10London Heathrow
17h 10m
2 stops
IVL07:20Ivalo
8 Nov
IVL09:00Ivalo
28h 00m
3 stops
LHR13:00London Heathrow
Finnair
4 Nov
LHR06:20London Heathrow
5h 50m
1 stop
IVL12:10Ivalo
8 Nov
IVL09:00Ivalo
8h 40m
1 stop
LHR17:40London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
4 Nov
LGW04:55London Gatwick
31h 15m
3 stops
IVL12:10Ivalo
8 Nov
IVL09:00Ivalo
28h 40m
2 stops
LGW13:40London Gatwick

Best airlines flying from London to Ivalo

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Ivalo with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom £120
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Finnair
PriceFrom £166
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7

  • Are airlines flying from London to Ivalo offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Ivalo are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Finnair and British Airways.

  • How far is London to Ivalo by plane?

    There are 1493.4 mi between London and Ivalo. Flights usually cover this in 5h 45m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Ivalo from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Ivalo

Most visitors from London need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Ivalo.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Ivalo.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Ivalo.

Can I fly back to London from Ivalo?

Returning to London from Ivalo

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Ivalo must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Ivalo are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Ivalo at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Ivalo

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Rovaniemi Flights
Fastest flight time9h 25m
Cheapest price£97
London to Kittilä Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price£158
Manchester to Rovaniemi Flights
Fastest flight time8h 10m
Cheapest price£202
Manchester to Kittilä Flights
Fastest flight time12h 35m
Cheapest price£211
Birmingham to Rovaniemi Flights
Fastest flight time13h 10m
Cheapest price£214
London to Kemi Flights
Fastest flight time50h 15m
Cheapest price£594

Similar London to Ivalo flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Ivalo route