Cheap flights from London to Sylhet from £378

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 16/8
Tue 23/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Sylhet
(LON to ZYL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Sylhet

Best price found

£378

Fastest flight time

10h 00m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Sylhet

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Sylhet from London in the past 72 hours is £378. The best return flight deal from London to Sylhet found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £634.
The fastest flight from London to Sylhet takes 10h 00m
There are no direct flights from London to Sylhet. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Gatwick Airport - Sylhet Osmani Intl Airport, London Heathrow Airport - Sylhet Osmani Intl Airport and London Stansted Airport - Sylhet Osmani Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Sylhet: Sylhet Osmani Intl (ZYL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Sylhet

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Sylhet?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Sylhet from London is September. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Sylhet?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Sylhet?

in the morning

London to Sylhet flights are approximately 13% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sylhet from London?

Emirates

Biman Bangladesh, Emirates, and Kuwait Airways are the most popular carriers operating from London to Sylhet

What is the cheapest London to Sylhet flight route?

London Heathrow - Sylhet Osmani Intl

Fly from London Heathrow to Sylhet Osmani Intl for the best London - Sylhet flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Sylhet flights?

52 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Sylhet is approximately 52 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from London to Sylhet, the most popular airport-to-airport route is London Heathrow Airport to Sylhet Osmani Intl Airport. When booking your trip to Sylhet, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Sylhet, you can try London Gatwick Airport (in London), London Stansted Airport (in London), or London City Airport (in London). The cheapest route from London to Sylhet is LHR — ZYL with an average price of £694 RT during the month of August.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Sylhet Osmani Intl Airport (ZYL)£694
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Sylhet Osmani Intl Airport (ZYL)£696
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Sylhet Osmani Intl Airport (ZYL)£876
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Sylhet Osmani Intl Airport (ZYL)£4,837
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Sylhet

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Sylhet by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
7 Sep
LHR18:05London Heathrow
37h 15m
2 stops
ZYL07:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
2 Oct
ZYL10:30Sylhet Osmani Intl
21h 25m
2 stops
LHR07:55London Heathrow
Biman Bangladesh
18 Sep
LHR14:20London Heathrow
10h 00m
ZYL00:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
26 Oct
ZYL05:40Sylhet Osmani Intl
11h 15m
LHR16:55London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
LHR18:05London Heathrow
33h 15m
2 stops
ZYL03:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
16 Oct
ZYL09:00Sylhet Osmani Intl
22h 55m
2 stops
LHR07:55London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
4 Jan
LGW09:05London Gatwick
40h 10m
2 stops
ZYL01:15Sylhet Osmani Intl
8 Mar
ZYL16:50Sylhet Osmani Intl
37h 55m
2 stops
LGW06:45London Gatwick
Biman Bangladesh
24 Aug
LHR14:20London Heathrow
10h 00m
ZYL00:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
19 Nov
ZYL16:50Sylhet Osmani Intl
24h 15m
1 stop
LHR17:05London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
16 Jan
LGW09:05London Gatwick
40h 10m
2 stops
ZYL01:15Sylhet Osmani Intl
30 Jan
ZYL06:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
24h 25m
2 stops
LGW06:45London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Sylhet

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Sylhet, view some of our deals below provided by Biman Bangladesh
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep
LHR02:45London Heathrow
45h 05m
3 stops
ZYL23:50Sylhet Osmani Intl
Biman Bangladesh
20 Aug
LHR14:20London Heathrow
10h 00m
ZYL00:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug
STN04:45London Stansted
43h 05m
3 stops
ZYL23:50Sylhet Osmani Intl

Search last-minute flights to Sylhet from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Sylhet
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
LHR18:05London Heathrow
37h 15m
2 stops
ZYL07:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
9 Oct
ZYL09:00Sylhet Osmani Intl
22h 55m
2 stops
LHR07:55London Heathrow
Biman Bangladesh
17 Aug
LHR14:20London Heathrow
10h 00m
ZYL00:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
9 Oct
ZYL05:40Sylhet Osmani Intl
11h 15m
LHR16:55London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
LHR18:05London Heathrow
33h 15m
2 stops
ZYL03:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
5 Oct
ZYL12:45Sylhet Osmani Intl
27h 35m
2 stops
LHR16:20London Heathrow
Biman Bangladesh
17 Aug
LHR14:20London Heathrow
10h 00m
ZYL00:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
5 Oct
ZYL05:40Sylhet Osmani Intl
11h 15m
LHR16:55London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug
LHR06:00London Heathrow
21h 20m
2 stops
ZYL03:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
17 Nov
ZYL05:35Sylhet Osmani Intl
34h 10m
2 stops
LHR15:45London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
20 Aug
LHR11:55London Heathrow
43h 25m
2 stops
ZYL07:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
18 Sep
ZYL09:00Sylhet Osmani Intl
25h 05m
2 stops
LHR10:05London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Sylhet

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Sylhet with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
EmiratesPriceFrom £419Free CancellationRating
8.4
Search Emirates flights
Kuwait AirwaysPriceFrom £479Free CancellationRating
7.7
Search Kuwait Airways flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom £541Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights
Biman BangladeshPriceFrom £698Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Biman Bangladesh flights

Biman Bangladesh flights from London to Sylhet

Our best Biman Bangladesh deals on London to Sylhet flight tickets
Biman Bangladesh
18 Sep
LHR14:20London Heathrow
10h 00m
ZYL00:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
26 Oct
ZYL05:40Sylhet Osmani Intl
11h 15m
LHR16:55London Heathrow
Biman Bangladesh
24 Aug
LHR14:20London Heathrow
10h 00m
ZYL00:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
19 Nov
ZYL16:50Sylhet Osmani Intl
24h 15m
1 stop
LHR17:05London Heathrow
Biman Bangladesh
26 Aug
LHR14:20London Heathrow
10h 00m
ZYL00:20Sylhet Osmani Intl
7 Oct
ZYL05:40Sylhet Osmani Intl
11h 15m
LHR16:55London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from London to Sylhet Osmani Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Sylhet Osmani Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Biman Bangladesh, Emirates, and Qatar Airways.

  • How far is London to Sylhet Osmani Intl by plane?

    London and Sylhet Osmani Intl are 4968.0 mi apart from one another. 10h 00m is a normal flight duration for this route.



As one of the busiest international airports, Heathrow has a vast array of facilities to meet the needs of passengers on flights from London to Sylhet. Families travelling with children can use the free baby changing and feeding rooms, and if the kids are older, there’s a Stay & Play area opposite Gate 2. Of course, there are dozens of restaurants, fast-food kiosks, coffee shops, and pubs, as well as a generously large duty-free area. Passengers with limited mobility or hidden disability needs can arrange for personal assistance in advance. All areas of the terminals are wheelchair-accessible. Sylhet offers limited childcare facilities. For special assistance services for passengers with limited mobility, you’ll need to inform the airport through your chosen airline. You’ll find a single duty-free shop and a small number of places to get snacks and drinks, and there is a foreign exchange facility in the international terminal which caters for return and one-way flights from London to Sylhet.


Heathrow Airport lies slightly to the west of Central London and being such a busy airport, transport there is very efficient. The fastest and most convenient way is to catch the Heathrow Express, which takes about 15 minutes. Trains leave from London Paddington Station every 15 minutes. You can catch a bus from the same station, which will take about an hour to get you to Heathrow. Otherwise, a Tube train will take you there in about 50 minutes on the Piccadilly Line. Alternatively, you can drive or take a taxi to the airport in roughly 30 minutes. Once you’ve landed in Bangladesh after flights from London to Sylhet, your arrival airport is much closer to the city. It will only take you about 8 minutes to get there by taxi – unfortunately public transport isn’t available. If you’ve hired a car, you can drive yourself in the same amount of time.

You can reach many smaller cities and towns in the surrounding northern area of Bangladesh from Sylhet Airport. We’d recommend hiring a car in advance, as public transport is mainly restricted to the cities, with infrequent buses between towns. You can drive north-east to Sunāmganj, which will take just under 1h 20min. Driving south will take you to Moulvibazar in roughly 1 hour. Closer to Sylhet is Golapganj, which you can reach in about 25 minutes. While you’re online organising your car hire, don’t forget to check on momondo for cheap flights from London to Sylhet as soon as they’re available.


Alternative routes for London to Sylhet

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Dhaka Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest price£568
Manchester to Dhaka Flights
Fastest flight time11h 50m
Cheapest price£522
Manchester to Sylhet Flights
Fastest flight time10h 10m
Cheapest price£707
Birmingham to Dhaka Flights
Fastest flight time13h 20m
Cheapest price£669
London to Chittagong Flights
Fastest flight time16h 45m
Cheapest price£730
Newcastle upon Tyne to Dhaka Flights
Fastest flight time28h 05m
Cheapest price£698
Birmingham to Sylhet Flights
Fastest flight time25h 55m
Cheapest price£916
London to Cox’s Bāzār Flights
Fastest flight time46h 15m
Cheapest price£1,855

Similar London to Sylhet flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Sylhet route

Flights to other cities in Bangladesh

Lost the lust for Sylhet? Check out some flights to other cities in Bangladesh

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Sylhet from London is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Sylhet quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for London to Sylhet flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from London to Sylhet.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of London to Sylhet flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.