Cheap flights from Milan to Melbourne from £487

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 5/7
Tue 12/7

Flight information for Milan to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Milan to Melbourne

Best price found

£487

Fastest flight time

40h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Melbourne

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Melbourne from Milan in the past 72 hours is £487. The best return flight deal from Milan to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £1,515.
The fastest flight from Milan to Melbourne takes 40h 50m
There are no direct flights from Milan to Melbourne. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Milan Linate Airport - Melbourne Airport and Milan Malpensa Airport - Melbourne Airport.
There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Milan to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Milan to Melbourne?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Milan is May. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Milan for Melbourne?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Milan to Melbourne?

in the morning

Milan to Melbourne flights are approximately 44% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest Milan to Melbourne flight route?

Milan Linate - Melbourne

Fly from Milan Linate to Melbourne for the best Milan - Melbourne flight prices

How far in advance should you book Milan to Melbourne flights?

53 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Milan to Melbourne is approximately 53 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Milan to Melbourne, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Milan Malpensa Airport to Melbourne Airport. When booking your trip to Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Milan Malpensa Airport is Milan Linate Airport which is located in Milan. The cheapest route from Milan to Melbourne is LIN — MEL with an average price of £1,308 RT during the month of June.

Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)£1,669
Search Flight Deals
Milan Linate Airport (LIN) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)£1,308
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Milan to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Milan to Melbourne by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
22 Oct
MXP08:35Milan Malpensa
38h 40m
1 stop
MEL23:15Melbourne
3 Nov
MEL07:00Melbourne
29h 45m
2 stops
MXP12:45Milan Malpensa
Finnair
7 Nov
MXP06:20Milan Malpensa
33h 30m
2 stops
MEL15:50Melbourne
23 Nov
MEL08:25Melbourne
30h 50m
2 stops
MXP15:15Milan Malpensa
United Airlines
1 Dec
MXP02:40Milan Malpensa
40h 20m
2 stops
MEL19:00Melbourne
7 Dec
MEL08:00Melbourne
53h 25m
2 stops
MXP13:25Milan Malpensa
British Airways
14 Nov
LIN13:50Milan Linate
31h 45m
3 stops
MEL21:35Melbourne
23 Nov
MEL07:00Melbourne
32h 25m
3 stops
LIN15:25Milan Linate
Singapore Airlines
4 Nov
MXP08:40Milan Malpensa
22h 50m
1 stop
MEL07:30Melbourne
20 Nov
MEL08:20Melbourne
26h 35m
1 stop
MXP10:55Milan Malpensa
Etihad Airways
29 Nov
MXP04:50Milan Malpensa
22h 15m
1 stop
MEL03:05Melbourne
4 Dec
MEL18:00Melbourne
41h 10m
1 stop
MXP11:10Milan Malpensa

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Milan to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Milan to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Etihad Airways, Major Airline and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug
MXP18:05Milan Malpensa
47h 35m
3 stops
MEL17:40Melbourne
Major Airline
21 Aug
MXP01:40Milan Malpensa
45h 00m
2 stops
MEL22:40Melbourne
Qatar Airways
23 Oct
MXP05:40Milan Malpensa
22h 30m
1 stop
MEL04:10Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne from Milan

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Milan to Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul
MXP05:40Milan Malpensa
26h 55m
2 stops
MEL08:35Melbourne
4 Aug
MEL18:20Melbourne
40h 40m
1 stop
MXP11:00Milan Malpensa
Singapore Airlines
10 Jul
MXP09:50Milan Malpensa
22h 35m
1 stop
MEL08:25Melbourne
31 Jul
MEL17:45Melbourne
40h 25m
1 stop
MXP10:10Milan Malpensa
Multiple Airlines
10 Jul
MXP04:05Milan Malpensa
26h 35m
2 stops
MEL06:40Melbourne
1 Aug
MEL08:05Melbourne
32h 20m
2 stops
MXP16:25Milan Malpensa
Singapore Airlines
10 Jul
MXP09:50Milan Malpensa
22h 35m
1 stop
MEL08:25Melbourne
30 Jul
MEL17:45Melbourne
40h 25m
1 stop
MXP10:10Milan Malpensa
Multiple Airlines
10 Jul
LIN03:25Milan Linate
27h 15m
2 stops
MEL06:40Melbourne
1 Aug
MEL08:05Melbourne
41h 30m
2 stops
LIN01:35Milan Linate
Etihad Airways
10 Jul
MXP05:25Milan Malpensa
35h 45m
2 stops
MEL17:10Melbourne
31 Jul
MEL17:25Melbourne
42h 30m
1 stop
MXP11:55Milan Malpensa

British Airways flights from Milan to Melbourne

Our best British Airways deals on Milan to Melbourne flight tickets
British Airways
14 Nov
LIN13:50Milan Linate
31h 45m
3 stops
MEL21:35Melbourne
23 Nov
MEL07:00Melbourne
32h 25m
3 stops
LIN15:25Milan Linate
British Airways
14 Nov
LIN11:30Milan Linate
28h 20m
2 stops
MEL15:50Melbourne
23 Nov
MEL07:00Melbourne
32h 25m
3 stops
LIN15:25Milan Linate
British Airways
13 Nov
LIN10:30Milan Linate
29h 20m
2 stops
MEL15:50Melbourne
23 Nov
MEL07:00Melbourne
32h 25m
3 stops
LIN15:25Milan Linate

Etihad Airways flights from Milan to Melbourne

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Milan to Melbourne flight tickets
Etihad Airways
29 Nov
MXP04:50Milan Malpensa
22h 15m
1 stop
MEL03:05Melbourne
4 Dec
MEL18:00Melbourne
41h 10m
1 stop
MXP11:10Milan Malpensa
Etihad Airways
28 Nov
MXP04:50Milan Malpensa
26h 45m
2 stops
MEL07:35Melbourne
4 Dec
MEL18:00Melbourne
41h 10m
1 stop
MXP11:10Milan Malpensa
Etihad Airways
10 Jul
MXP05:25Milan Malpensa
35h 45m
2 stops
MEL17:10Melbourne
31 Jul
MEL17:25Melbourne
42h 30m
1 stop
MXP11:55Milan Malpensa

  • How far is Milan to Melbourne by plane?

    The distance between Milan and Melbourne is about 10116.6 mi. Flights usually cover this in 22h 15m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Milan to Melbourne for you.

Yes. All flights to Melbourne from Milan on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Melbourne from Milan. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Melbourne from Milan. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.