Cheap flights from Northern Ireland to California

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 1/11
Mon 8/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Northern Ireland to California.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Northern Ireland to California

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Northern Ireland to California
Best price found£311The best flight deal from Northern Ireland to California found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £311
Fastest flight time14h 29mThe fastest flight from Northern Ireland to California takes 14h 29m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Northern Ireland to California. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Belfast City Airport - Los Angeles Airport, Belfast Intl Airport - Los Angeles Airport and Belfast City Airport - Ontario Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Northern Ireland to California

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to California from Northern Ireland?

KLM

Air France, American Airlines, and Iberia are the most popular carriers operating from Northern Ireland to California

What is the cheapest Northern Ireland to California flight route?

Belfast City - San Francisco

Fly from Belfast City to San Francisco for the best Northern Ireland - California flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Northern Ireland to California

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Northern Ireland to California by changing tabs
British Airways
24 Nov
BHD02:00Belfast City
14h 55m
1 stop
SFO16:55San Francisco
30 Nov
SFO15:20San Francisco
15h 55m
1 stop
BHD07:15Belfast City
Multiple Airlines
17 Nov
BHD02:00Belfast City
14h 29m
1 stop
LAX16:29Los Angeles
29 Nov
LAX15:50Los Angeles
13h 55m
1 stop
BHD05:45Belfast City
Delta
23 Nov
BHD12:20Belfast City
26h 50m
1 stop
SFO15:10San Francisco
29 Nov
SFO01:30San Francisco
26h 20m
2 stops
BHD03:50Belfast City
Virgin Atlantic
19 Nov
BHD12:20Belfast City
26h 30m
1 stop
LAX14:50Los Angeles
7 Dec
LAX08:50Los Angeles
19h 00m
1 stop
BHD03:50Belfast City
Air France
23 Nov
BHD12:20Belfast City
33h 36m
2 stops
SFO21:56San Francisco
2 Dec
SFO02:00San Francisco
25h 50m
2 stops
BHD03:50Belfast City
Iberia
17 Nov
BHD04:05Belfast City
21h 29m
2 stops
LAX01:34Los Angeles
29 Nov
LAX01:00Los Angeles
24h 25m
2 stops
BHD01:25Belfast City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Northern Ireland to California

Multiple Airlines
12 Dec
BFS16:15Belfast Intl
51h 30m
3 stops
LAX19:45Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
12 Dec
BHD03:40Belfast City
58h 59m
3 stops
LAX14:39Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
12 Dec
BFS14:00Belfast Intl
48h 39m
3 stops
LAX14:39Los Angeles

Search last-minute flights to California from Northern Ireland

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Northern Ireland to California
Multiple Airlines
6 Nov
BHD03:50Belfast City
20h 41m
2 stops
LAX00:31Los Angeles
7 Nov
LAX12:20Los Angeles
41h 25m
2 stops
BHD05:45Belfast City
American Airlines
6 Nov
BHD03:00Belfast City
19h 35m
1 stop
LAX22:35Los Angeles
7 Nov
LAX18:44Los Angeles
30h 41m
2 stops
BHD01:25Belfast City
Iberia
6 Nov
BHD05:05Belfast City
14h 50m
1 stop
LAX19:55Los Angeles
7 Nov
LAX13:10Los Angeles
16h 00m
1 stop
BHD05:10Belfast City
American Airlines
6 Nov
BHD03:00Belfast City
20h 59m
2 stops
ONT23:59Ontario
7 Nov
ONT17:25Ontario
32h 00m
2 stops
BHD01:25Belfast City
Multiple Airlines
6 Nov
BHD14:55Belfast City
26h 10m
2 stops
LAX16:05Los Angeles
7 Nov
LAX13:25Los Angeles
29h 20m
3 stops
BHD18:45Belfast City

Best airlines flying from Northern Ireland to California

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Northern Ireland to California with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom £285
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Iberia
PriceFrom £332
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
British Airways
PriceFrom £339
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Air France
PriceFrom £344
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
KLM
PriceFrom £355
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £422
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
Malta MedAir
PriceFrom £430
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0

  • Are airlines flying from Northern Ireland to California offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Northern Ireland to California, such as British Airways, KLM, and Air France may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Can I fly to California from Northern Ireland right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Northern Ireland to California

Most visitors from Northern Ireland will not be allowed to enter California.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Northern Ireland must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to California.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Northern Ireland are not required to quarantine after entering California.

Can I fly back to Northern Ireland from California?

Returning to Northern Ireland from California

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from California must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Northern Ireland.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from California are not required to quarantine after entering Northern Ireland.

If you are planning to travel to California at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Northern Ireland to California

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Belfast to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time14h 55m
Cheapest price£428
Belfast to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time14h 29m
Cheapest price£447
Belfast to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time18h 43m
Cheapest price£569
Belfast to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time21h 13m
Cheapest price£2,478