Cheap flights from Dublin to Los Angeles from £233

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Dublin to Los Angeles
(DUB to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dublin to Los Angeles

Best price found

£233

Fastest flight time

11h 00m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Los Angeles

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Los Angeles from Dublin in the past 72 hours is £233. The best return flight deal from Dublin to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £314.
The fastest flight from Dublin to Los Angeles takes 11h 00m
There are no direct flights from Dublin to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Dublin Airport - Los Angeles Airport.
There is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dublin to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dublin to Los Angeles?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Dublin is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Dublin for Los Angeles?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dublin to Los Angeles?

in the morning

Dublin to Los Angeles flights are approximately 19% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Dublin?

SWISS

American Airlines, British Airways, and KLM are the most popular carriers operating from Dublin to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Dublin to Los Angeles flight route?

Dublin - Los Angeles

Fly from Dublin to Los Angeles for the best Dublin - Los Angeles flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dublin to Los Angeles flights?

42 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dublin to Los Angeles is approximately 42 days to departure

When travelling from Dublin to Los Angeles, the most popular airport to fly into is Los Angeles Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Los Angeles Airport from Dublin are departing from Dublin Airport. When travelling from Dublin, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Los Angeles. Good options for arrival airports in Los Angeles, you can try Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (in Santa Ana), Burbank Bob Hope Airport (in Burbank), or Long Beach Municipal Airport (in Long Beach). In June, £427 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Dublin to Los Angeles which you can find when you fly DUB — LAX.

Dublin Airport (DUB) to Los Angeles Airport (LAX)£427
Search Flight Deals
Dublin Airport (DUB) to Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA)£714
Search Flight Deals
Dublin Airport (DUB) to Burbank Bob Hope Airport (BUR)£762
Search Flight Deals
Dublin Airport (DUB) to Long Beach Municipal Airport (LGB)£2,014
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Dublin to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dublin to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
17 Sep
DUB17:55Dublin
31h 10m
2 stops
LAX01:05Los Angeles
8 Oct
LAX15:40Los Angeles
19h 35m
1 stop
DUB11:15Dublin
British Airways
18 Sep
DUB06:15Dublin
14h 55m
1 stop
LAX21:10Los Angeles
10 Oct
LAX14:50Los Angeles
13h 55m
1 stop
DUB04:45Dublin
Major Airline
17 Sep
DUB07:15Dublin
11h 00m
LAX18:15Los Angeles
8 Oct
LAX12:00Los Angeles
10h 10m
DUB22:10Dublin
Aer Lingus
18 Nov
DUB10:20Dublin
11h 20m
LAX21:40Los Angeles
25 Nov
LAX15:25Los Angeles
10h 05m
DUB01:30Dublin
Finnair
17 Dec
DUB13:05Dublin
31h 00m
1 stop
LAX20:05Los Angeles
1 Jan
LAX13:50Los Angeles
54h 10m
2 stops
DUB20:00Dublin
Air Canada
17 Sep
DUB06:10Dublin
19h 04m
1 stop
LAX01:14Los Angeles
8 Oct
LAX18:40Los Angeles
25h 55m
1 stop
DUB20:35Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dublin to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dublin to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus, Delta and Vueling
Multiple Airlines
14 Sep
DUB08:00Dublin
33h 10m
3 stops
LAX17:10Los Angeles
Vueling
14 Sep
DUB11:05Dublin
35h 05m
1 stop
LAX22:10Los Angeles
WestJet
12 Sep
DUB09:40Dublin
30h 25m
1 stop
LAX16:05Los Angeles

Search last-minute flights to Los Angeles from Dublin

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dublin to Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
2 Jul
DUB06:45Dublin
16h 29m
1 stop
LAX23:14Los Angeles
11 Aug
LAX08:40Los Angeles
13h 40m
1 stop
DUB22:20Dublin
Air Canada
2 Jul
DUB06:45Dublin
16h 29m
1 stop
LAX23:14Los Angeles
11 Aug
LAX03:55Los Angeles
16h 40m
2 stops
DUB20:35Dublin
British Airways
2 Jul
DUB15:55Dublin
35h 00m
2 stops
LAX02:55Los Angeles
11 Aug
LAX11:40Los Angeles
33h 00m
1 stop
DUB20:40Dublin
Major Airline
2 Jul
DUB02:45Dublin
16h 29m
1 stop
LAX19:14Los Angeles
10 Aug
LAX03:35Los Angeles
13h 00m
1 stop
DUB16:35Dublin
Delta
29 Jun
DUB07:25Dublin
21h 30m
2 stops
LAX04:55Los Angeles
5 Jul
LAX20:05Los Angeles
25h 50m
1 stop
DUB21:55Dublin
Lufthansa
1 Jul
DUB07:50Dublin
19h 08m
1 stop
LAX02:58Los Angeles
9 Jul
LAX08:40Los Angeles
13h 40m
1 stop
DUB22:20Dublin

Best airlines flying from Dublin to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dublin to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
SWISSPriceFrom £344Free CancellationRating
8.4
Search SWISS flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £357Free CancellationRating
6.7
Search British Airways flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £369Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
KLMPriceFrom £371Free CancellationRating
7.7
Search KLM flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom £376Free CancellationRating
7.1
Search American Airlines flights
Air CanadaPriceFrom £397Free CancellationRating
7.4
Search Air Canada flights
Air FrancePriceFrom £398Free CancellationRating
7.8
Search Air France flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom £409Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search United Airlines flights
Aer LingusPriceFrom £419Free CancellationRating
8.1
Search Aer Lingus flights
  • Aer Lingus Flights From Dublin to Los Angeles

    Aer Lingus operates around 7 flights from Dublin to Los Angeles every week. The average price of these flights found in the last 72 hours has been £728, but momondo users have found Aer Lingus deals from Dublin to Los Angeles from as low as £513 return. Aer Lingus has been scored 8.1/10 in 81 reviews.

  • British Airways Flights From Dublin to Los Angeles

    British Airways is also a popular choice for this route. British Airways flight deals for Dublin to Los Angeles start from as low as £438 return, depending on your selected dates, with average British Airways deals seen on momondo around £547. British Airways operates 7 flights to Los Angeles from Dublin in an average week. Users have rated it 6.7/10 across 362 reviews.


Aer Lingus flights from Dublin to Los Angeles

Our best Aer Lingus deals on Dublin to Los Angeles flight tickets
Aer Lingus
18 Nov
DUB10:20Dublin
11h 20m
LAX21:40Los Angeles
25 Nov
LAX15:25Los Angeles
10h 05m
DUB01:30Dublin
Aer Lingus
17 Sep
DUB11:15Dublin
11h 00m
LAX22:15Los Angeles
8 Oct
LAX16:00Los Angeles
10h 10m
DUB02:10Dublin
Aer Lingus
17 Sep
DUB11:15Dublin
11h 00m
LAX22:15Los Angeles
8 Oct
LAX16:00Los Angeles
10h 10m
DUB02:10Dublin

British Airways flights from Dublin to Los Angeles

Our best British Airways deals on Dublin to Los Angeles flight tickets
British Airways
18 Sep
DUB06:15Dublin
14h 55m
1 stop
LAX21:10Los Angeles
10 Oct
LAX14:50Los Angeles
13h 55m
1 stop
DUB04:45Dublin
British Airways
16 Oct
DUB03:30Dublin
15h 25m
1 stop
LAX18:55Los Angeles
28 Oct
LAX13:05Los Angeles
13h 55m
1 stop
DUB03:00Dublin
British Airways
14 Sep
DUB05:15Dublin
13h 57m
1 stop
LAX19:12Los Angeles
9 Oct
LAX10:37Los Angeles
13h 38m
1 stop
DUB00:15Dublin

  • Are airlines flying from Dublin to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Dublin to Los Angeles, such as British Airways, Aer Lingus, and United Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Dublin to Los Angeles by plane?

    There are 5159.2 mi between Dublin and Los Angeles. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 11h 00m.



Alternative routes for Dublin to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dublin to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time11h 00m
Cheapest price£670

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Dublin to Los Angeles for you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Los Angeles from Dublin which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Dublin to Los Angeles flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Los Angeles, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Los Angeles from Dublin and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.