Effective 1 May, we’re updating our Privacy and Cookie Policies. OK

Flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

San Francisco to Los Angeles flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
SFO
13:05
San Francisco airport
1h 35m
14:40
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Alaska Airlines
LAX
14:00
Los Angeles airport
1h 30m
15:30
SFO
San Francisco airport
74 GBP
Delta
Delta
SFO
00:45
San Francisco airport
1h 40m
02:25
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
06:30
Los Angeles airport
1h 30m
08:00
SFO
San Francisco airport
74 GBP
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
SFO
11:00
San Francisco airport
1h 40m
12:40
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Alaska Airlines
LAX
01:05
Los Angeles airport
1h 32m
02:37
SFO
San Francisco airport
74 GBP
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
SFO
00:00
San Francisco airport
1h 40m
01:40
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Alaska Airlines
LAX
00:00
Los Angeles airport
1h 21m
01:21
SFO
San Francisco airport
74 GBP
Delta
Delta
SFO
23:00
San Francisco airport
1h 30m
00:30
+1
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
12:59
Los Angeles airport
1h 33m
14:32
SFO
San Francisco airport
98 GBP
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
SFO
13:05
San Francisco airport
1h 30m
14:35
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Alaska Airlines
LAX
01:00
Los Angeles airport
1h 34m
02:34
SFO
San Francisco airport
244 GBP

How to get the cheapest flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from San Francisco is May. The most expensive is March.
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the morning
San Francisco to Los Angeles flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the evening than in the morning
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Southwest
Southwest and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from San Francisco to Los Angeles
CHEAPEST ROUTE
San Francisco - Los Angeles
Fly from San Francisco to Los Angeles for the best San Francisco - Los Angeles flight prices
SFO
San Francisco
LAX
Los Angeles
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles is approximately 60 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for San Francisco to Los Angeles

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
The fastest flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles takes 1h 25m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from San Francisco to Los Angeles every day.
Airports in Los Angeles
1 airport
There is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

Cost comparison between San Francisco and Los Angeles

Compare the costs of everyday items in San Francisco and Los Angeles
Food
Inexpensive restaurant
12 GBP
San Francisco
12 GBP
Los Angeles
Fast food
McDonald's meal
6.17 GBP
San Francisco
5.78 GBP
Los Angeles
Soft drink
0.33 liter
1.75 GBP
San Francisco
1.78 GBP
Los Angeles
Coffee
Cappuccino
3.42 GBP
San Francisco
3.41 GBP
Los Angeles
Public transport
One-way ticket
2.12 GBP
San Francisco
1.35 GBP
Los Angeles

Flights from San Francisco to:

  • Los Angeles
  • California
  • United States
  • North America

Flights to Los Angeles from:

  • San Francisco
  • California
  • United States
  • North America