Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Reviews
Price Alerts
United Kingdom
GBP

Cheap flights from Scotland to Chennai from £243

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Scotland to Chennai

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:55 - 15:05EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-MAA Chennai
25h 40m2 stops Dublin Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
03:40 - 23:50MAA  Chennai-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
25h 40m2 stops Sharjah London Gatwick
£497Multiple Airlines
Mon, 30 Nov - Thu, 14 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:50 - 15:05GLA  Glasgow Intl-MAA Chennai
25h 45m2 stops Dublin Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
03:55 - 22:55MAA  Chennai-GLA Glasgow Intl
24h 30m2 stops Dubai Intl London Stansted
£510Multiple Airlines
Mon, 23 Nov - Sun, 29 Nov
Qatar Airways Logo
14:05 - 02:30EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-MAA Chennai
30h 55m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
04:05 - 06:00MAA  Chennai-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
31h 25m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
£540Qatar Airways
Thu, 19 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
Qatar Airways Logo
14:05 - 02:30EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-MAA Chennai
30h 55m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
04:05 - 12:35MAA  Chennai-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
14h 00m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
£542Qatar Airways
Sat, 21 Nov - Sat, 12 Dec
British Airways Logo
07:10 - 05:35GLA  Glasgow Intl-MAA Chennai
16h 55m1 stop London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
07:35 - 16:40MAA  Chennai-GLA Glasgow Intl
14h 35m1 stop London Heathrow
£582British Airways
Tue, 29 Dec - Thu, 28 Jan
British Airways Logo
07:10 - 05:35GLA  Glasgow Intl-MAA Chennai
16h 55m1 stop London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
07:35 - 16:40MAA  Chennai-GLA Glasgow Intl
14h 35m1 stop London Heathrow
£582British Airways
Tue, 29 Dec - Thu, 28 Jan
Lufthansa Logo
12:40 - 00:05EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-MAA Chennai
29h 55m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
Lufthansa Logo
01:45 - 11:55MAA  Chennai-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
15h 40m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
£673Lufthansa
Tue, 29 Dec - Wed, 27 Jan
Lufthansa Logo
12:40 - 00:05EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-MAA Chennai
29h 55m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
Lufthansa Logo
01:45 - 11:55MAA  Chennai-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
15h 40m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
£673Lufthansa
Tue, 29 Dec - Wed, 27 Jan
Emirates Logo
20:50 - 20:10EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-MAA Chennai
17h 50m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
21:45 - 18:55MAA  Chennai-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
26h 40m1 stop Dubai Intl
£689Emirates
Mon, 30 Nov - Sun, 17 Jan
Emirates Logo
20:50 - 02:20EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-MAA Chennai
24h 00m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
03:55 - 18:55MAA  Chennai-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
20h 30m1 stop Dubai Intl
£689Emirates
Mon, 30 Nov - Thu, 14 Jan

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

British Airways flights from Scotland to Chennai

Our best British Airways deals on Scotland to Chennai flight tickets
British Airways
29 Dec
GLA07:10Glasgow Intl
16h 55m
1 stop
MAA05:35Chennai
28 Jan
MAA07:35Chennai
14h 35m
1 stop
GLA16:40Glasgow Intl
£582
British Airways
23 Nov
GLA09:45Glasgow Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
MAA05:35Chennai
30 Nov
MAA07:35Chennai
18h 15m
1 stop
GLA20:20Glasgow Intl
£602
British Airways
12 Oct
GLA09:05Glasgow Intl
13h 55m
1 stop
MAA03:30Chennai
24 Oct
MAA05:35Chennai
21h 10m
1 stop
GLA22:15Glasgow Intl
£621

Emirates flights from Scotland to Chennai

Our best Emirates deals on Scotland to Chennai flight tickets
Emirates
6 Nov
GLA13:35Glasgow Intl
25h 05m
1 stop
MAA20:10Chennai
13 Nov
MAA21:45Chennai
19h 15m
1 stop
GLA11:30Glasgow Intl
£705
Emirates
14 Nov
GLA13:35Glasgow Intl
25h 05m
1 stop
MAA20:10Chennai
25 Nov
MAA21:45Chennai
19h 15m
1 stop
GLA11:30Glasgow Intl
£722
Emirates
23 Oct
GLA14:40Glasgow Intl
31h 20m
1 stop
MAA02:30Chennai
13 Nov
MAA09:50Chennai
31h 15m
1 stop
GLA11:35Glasgow Intl
£786

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Scotland to Chennai that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

EdinburghChennai

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - MAA Chennai

EDIMAA

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Mon 30/11

07:55-15:05

2 stops25h 40m

Chennai

Thu 14/1

03:40-23:50

2 stops25h 40m

£497

GlasgowChennai

GLA Glasgow Intl - MAA Chennai

GLAMAA

Glasgow Intl

Mon 23/11

07:50-15:05

2 stops25h 45m

Chennai

Sun 29/11

03:55-22:55

2 stops24h 30m

£510

EdinburghChennai

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - MAA Chennai

EDIMAA

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Thu 19/11

14:05-02:30

1 stop30h 55m

Chennai

Wed 25/11

04:05-06:00

1 stop31h 25m

£540

EdinburghChennai

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - MAA Chennai

EDIMAA

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Sat 21/11

14:05-02:30

1 stop30h 55m

Chennai

Sat 12/12

04:05-12:35

1 stop14h 00m

£542
Fastest return journey

GlasgowChennai

GLA Glasgow Intl - MAA Chennai

GLAMAA

Glasgow Intl

Tue 29/12

07:10-05:35

1 stop16h 55m

Chennai

Thu 28/1

07:35-16:40

1 stop14h 35m

£582

GlasgowChennai

GLA Glasgow Intl - MAA Chennai

GLAMAA

Glasgow Intl

Tue 29/12

07:10-05:35

1 stop16h 55m

Chennai

Thu 28/1

07:35-16:40

1 stop14h 35m

£582

EdinburghChennai

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - MAA Chennai

EDIMAA

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Tue 29/12

12:40-00:05

1 stop29h 55m

Chennai

Wed 27/1

01:45-11:55

1 stop15h 40m

£673

EdinburghChennai

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - MAA Chennai

EDIMAA

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Tue 29/12

12:40-00:05

1 stop29h 55m

Chennai

Wed 27/1

01:45-11:55

1 stop15h 40m

£673

EdinburghChennai

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - MAA Chennai

EDIMAA

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Mon 30/11

20:50-20:10

1 stop17h 50m

Chennai

Sun 17/1

21:45-18:55

1 stop26h 40m

£689

EdinburghChennai

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - MAA Chennai

EDIMAA

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Mon 30/11

20:50-02:20

1 stop24h 00m

Chennai

Thu 14/1

03:55-18:55

1 stop20h 30m

£689

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Chennai from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Scotland to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Chennai?

The month of September is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Chennai from Scotland, with most prices found around £596. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of September, then book flights to Chennai from Scotland during March instead. Flights to Chennai in March, while not as cheap as those in September, still average around £612.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Scotland to Chennai?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Chennai from Scotland when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Chennai for around £653 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Chennai from Scotland for as low as £602 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Scotland to Chennai flights?

You could potentially save up to 66% on your flight if you consider stops on a Scotland to Chennai flight.

Cheap Scotland to Chennai flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Scotland to Chennai

Best price found

£243

Fastest flight time

14h 25m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Chennai from Scotland in the past 72 hours is £243. The best return flight deal from Scotland to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £497.
The fastest flight from Scotland to Chennai takes 14h 25m
There are no direct flights from Scotland to Chennai. There are no popular flight routes from Scotland to Chennai.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Scotland to Chennai

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Scotland to Chennai Airport?

    Prices for flights from Scotland to Chennai Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Scotland to Chennai Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Scotland to Chennai Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Scotland to Chennai Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Chennai Airport?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Chennai Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Scotland to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Scotland to Chennai with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
British AirwaysPriceFrom £451Free CancellationRating
6.7
8,255 reviews
Search British Airways flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom £491Free CancellationRating
7.3
3,724 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom £510Free CancellationRating
8.1
3,671 reviews
Search Emirates flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £521Free CancellationRating
6.8
8,271 reviews
Search Lufthansa flights

Travelling to a place near Chennai?

Book flights to Chennai if you plan to visit one of these locations
Mahabalipuram
Vellore

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Scotland to Chennai?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Scotland to Chennai. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights from Scotland to Chennai with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights from Scotland to Chennai with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights from Scotland to Chennai?

momondo helps you find the best flight between Scotland and Chennai by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Scotland to Chennai right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Chennai from Scotland are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Chennai trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sun 8/11
Sun 15/11

Find better results for your trip to India