Cheap flights from Southampton to Faro

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 22/9
Wed 29/9

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Southampton Eastleigh to Faro.
View current Portugal travel restrictions

Flight information for Southampton to Faro
(SOU to FAO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Southampton to Faro
Best price found£119The best flight deal from Southampton to Faro found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £119
Fastest flight time3h 00mThe fastest flight from Southampton to Faro takes 3h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Southampton to Faro. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Southampton Eastleigh Airport - Faro Airport.
Airports in Faro1 airportThere is 1 airport near Faro: Faro (FAO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Southampton to Faro

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Southampton to Faro?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Faro from Southampton is November. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Southampton for Faro?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Southampton to Faro?

in the afternoon

Southampton to Faro flights are approximately 31% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Faro from Southampton?

Ryanair

British Airways, Flybe, and Ryanair are the most popular carriers operating from Southampton to Faro

What is the cheapest Southampton to Faro flight route?

Southampton Eastleigh - Faro

Fly from Southampton Eastleigh to Faro for the best Southampton - Faro flight prices

How far in advance should you book Southampton to Faro flights?

22 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Southampton to Faro is approximately 22 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Southampton to Faro

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Southampton to Faro by changing tabs
KLM
25 Nov
SOU12:20Southampton Eastleigh
15h 15m
1 stop
FAO03:35Faro
27 Nov
FAO13:55Faro
21h 55m
1 stop
SOU11:50Southampton Eastleigh
British Airways
2 Oct
SOU10:50Southampton Eastleigh
3h 00m
FAO13:50Faro
23 Oct
FAO14:40Faro
2h 45m
SOU17:25Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
2 Oct
SOU10:50Southampton Eastleigh
3h 00m
FAO13:50Faro
23 Oct
FAO03:45Faro
11h 30m
3 stops
SOU15:15Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
22 Oct
SOU13:00Southampton Eastleigh
14h 05m
1 stop
FAO03:05Faro
24 Oct
FAO02:35Faro
26h 55m
2 stops
SOU05:30Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
2 Oct
SOU02:45Southampton Eastleigh
16h 35m
2 stops
FAO19:20Faro
23 Oct
FAO14:40Faro
2h 45m
SOU17:25Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
22 Oct
SOU13:00Southampton Eastleigh
15h 20m
1 stop
FAO04:20Faro
24 Oct
FAO05:10Faro
24h 20m
1 stop
SOU05:30Southampton Eastleigh

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to Faro

If you're looking for one-way flights from Southampton to Faro, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways and KLM
KLM
22 Nov
SOU12:20Southampton Eastleigh
25h 15m
1 stop
FAO13:35Faro
Multiple Airlines
22 Nov
SOU03:20Southampton Eastleigh
13h 05m
2 stops
FAO16:25Faro
British Airways
25 Sep
SOU10:50Southampton Eastleigh
3h 00m
FAO13:50Faro

Best airlines flying from Southampton to Faro

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Southampton to Faro with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £54
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
easyJet
PriceFrom £59
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
British Airways
PriceFrom £112
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Flybe
PriceFrom £122
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4

  • Are airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Faro offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Southampton Eastleigh to Faro, such as Flybe, easyJet, and Ryanair may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Southampton Eastleigh to Faro by plane?

    There are 1011.5 mi between Southampton Eastleigh and Faro. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 3h 00m.


Can I fly to Faro from Southampton Eastleigh right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Southampton Eastleigh to Faro

Most visitors from Southampton Eastleigh need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Faro.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Southampton Eastleigh must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Faro.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Southampton Eastleigh are not required to quarantine after entering Faro.

Documents
Health declaration for Madeira - Travelers must complete and submit it 12-48 hours before departure. This will generate a QR code which must be presented upon arrival.


Can I fly back to Southampton Eastleigh from Faro?

Returning to Southampton Eastleigh from Faro

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Faro must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Southampton Eastleigh.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Faro are not required to quarantine after entering Southampton Eastleigh.

If you are planning to travel to Faro at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Southampton to Faro

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Leeds to Faro Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price£9
Liverpool to Faro Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price£9
Birmingham to Faro Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price£14
London to Faro Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price£14
London to Lisbon Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price£16
London to Porto Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price£18
London to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price£20
Manchester to Lisbon Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price£24