Cheap Flights from Basel to London City Airport from £70

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 25/10
Mon 1/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Basel to London City Airport.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Basel to London City Airport
(EAP to LCY)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Basel to London City Airport
Best price found£95The best flight deal from Basel to London City Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £95
Fastest flight time3h 25mThe fastest flight from Basel to London City Airport takes 3h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Basel to London City Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Basel EuroAirport Swiss - London City Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Basel to London City Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Basel to London City Airport?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to London City Airport from Basel is March. The most expensive is February.


Easily compare return flights from Basel to London City Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Basel to London City Airport by changing tabs
Lufthansa
3 Dec
BSL09:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
3h 25m
1 stop
LCY12:40London City
6 Dec
LCY12:15London City
3h 35m
1 stop
BSL15:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
KLM
31 Dec
BSL06:10Basel EuroAirport Swiss
6h 25m
1 stop
LCY12:35London City
7 Jan
LCY04:20London City
7h 05m
1 stop
BSL11:25Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Lufthansa
12 Nov
BSL09:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
3h 25m
1 stop
LCY12:40London City
15 Nov
LCY12:15London City
3h 35m
1 stop
BSL15:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
KLM
18 Dec
BSL12:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss
24h 25m
1 stop
LCY13:20London City
28 Dec
LCY05:00London City
11h 35m
1 stop
BSL16:35Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Lufthansa
17 Nov
BSL09:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
3h 25m
1 stop
LCY12:40London City
24 Nov
LCY03:10London City
4h 20m
1 stop
BSL07:30Basel EuroAirport Swiss
KLM
22 Dec
BSL01:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
3h 30m
1 stop
LCY04:50London City
31 Dec
LCY03:40London City
12h 55m
1 stop
BSL16:35Basel EuroAirport Swiss

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Basel to London City Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Basel to London City Airport, view some of our deals below provided by KLM and Lufthansa
KLM
17 Mar
BSL07:10Basel EuroAirport Swiss
6h 25m
1 stop
LCY13:35London City
Multiple Airlines
9 Nov
BSL15:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss
22h 05m
2 stops
LCY14:00London City
Lufthansa
7 Nov
BSL09:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
3h 25m
1 stop
LCY12:40London City

Search last-minute flights to London City Airport from Basel

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Basel to London City Airport
Lufthansa
26 Oct
BSL07:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
8h 30m
1 stop
LCY15:45London City
28 Oct
LCY05:15London City
7h 15m
1 stop
BSL12:30Basel EuroAirport Swiss
KLM
25 Oct
BSL08:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
6h 35m
1 stop
LCY14:35London City
28 Oct
LCY04:40London City
12h 05m
1 stop
BSL16:45Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
BSL07:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
21h 00m
1 stop
LCY04:15London City
31 Oct
LCY09:45London City
19h 55m
1 stop
BSL05:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Lufthansa
27 Oct
BSL07:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
6h 10m
1 stop
LCY13:25London City
2 Nov
LCY06:05London City
10h 45m
1 stop
BSL16:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Lufthansa
26 Oct
BSL07:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
8h 30m
1 stop
LCY15:45London City
28 Oct
LCY05:15London City
7h 15m
1 stop
BSL12:30Basel EuroAirport Swiss
KLM
25 Oct
BSL08:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
6h 35m
1 stop
LCY14:35London City
29 Oct
LCY04:40London City
12h 05m
1 stop
BSL16:45Basel EuroAirport Swiss

  • How far is Basel to London City by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Basel to London City is 433.7 mi. Typically, this will take 3h 25m by plane in normal conditions.


Can I fly to London City from Basel right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Basel to London City

Most visitors from Basel need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter London City.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Basel must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London City.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Basel are not required to quarantine after entering London City.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Basel from London City?

Returning to Basel from London City

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London City must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Basel.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London City are not required to quarantine after entering Basel.

If you are planning to travel to London City Airport at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Basel to London City Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Geneva to London Luton Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price£33
Zurich to London Luton Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£37
Geneva to London Gatwick Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price£37
Zurich to London Gatwick Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price£37
Geneva to London Stansted Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price£38
Basel to London Gatwick Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price£42
Basel to London Stansted Airport Flights
Fastest flight time6h 05m
Cheapest price£46
Basel to London Heathrow Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£55
Basel to London Luton Airport Flights
Fastest flight time5h 25m
Cheapest price£56
Geneva to London Heathrow Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price£59
Zurich to London Heathrow Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£71
Zurich to London Stansted Airport Flights
Fastest flight time7h 05m
Cheapest price£85

Similar Basel to London City Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Basel to London City Airport route