Cheap flights from Dublin to London Luton Airport from £8

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Dublin to London Luton Airport.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Dublin to London Luton Airport
(DUB to LTN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dublin to London Luton Airport
Best price found£11The best return flight deal from Dublin to London Luton Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £11. The best one-way flight to London Luton Airport from Dublin in the past 72 hours is £8
Fastest flight time1h 10mThe fastest flight from Dublin to London Luton Airport takes 1h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Dublin to London Luton Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Dublin Airport - London Luton Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dublin to London Luton Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dublin to London Luton Airport?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to London Luton Airport from Dublin is September. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to London Luton Airport from Dublin?

Ryanair

Ryanair is the most popular carrier operating from Dublin to London Luton Airport

How far in advance should you book Dublin to London Luton Airport flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dublin to London Luton Airport is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Dublin to London Luton Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dublin to London Luton Airport by changing tabs
Ryanair
17 Jan
DUB03:15Dublin
1h 10m
LTN04:25London Luton
20 Jan
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin
Ryanair
16 Jan
DUB03:15Dublin
1h 10m
LTN04:25London Luton
30 Jan
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin
Multiple Airlines
21 Jan
DUB17:05Dublin
1h 10m
LTN18:15London Luton
23 Jan
LTN12:50London Luton
24h 15m
1 stop
DUB13:05Dublin
Ryanair
14 Jan
DUB17:05Dublin
1h 10m
LTN18:15London Luton
16 Jan
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin
Ryanair
28 Jan
DUB17:05Dublin
1h 10m
LTN18:15London Luton
30 Jan
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin
Ryanair
15 Feb
DUB03:15Dublin
1h 10m
LTN04:25London Luton
15 Feb
LTN15:05London Luton
1h 15m
DUB16:20Dublin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dublin to London Luton Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dublin to London Luton Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
7 Jan
DUB17:05Dublin
1h 10m
LTN18:15London Luton
Multiple Airlines
15 Dec
DUB05:10Dublin
7h 45m
1 stop
LTN12:55London Luton
Ryanair
12 Dec
DUB03:15Dublin
1h 10m
LTN04:25London Luton

Search last-minute flights to London Luton Airport from Dublin

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dublin to London Luton Airport
Ryanair
9 Dec
DUB11:00Dublin
1h 10m
LTN12:10London Luton
13 Dec
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec
DUB04:25Dublin
28h 30m
1 stop
LTN08:55London Luton
13 Dec
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin
Ryanair
10 Dec
DUB17:05Dublin
1h 10m
LTN18:15London Luton
11 Dec
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin
Ryanair
11 Dec
DUB11:00Dublin
1h 10m
LTN12:10London Luton
14 Dec
LTN09:15London Luton
1h 15m
DUB10:30Dublin
Ryanair
10 Dec
DUB17:05Dublin
1h 10m
LTN18:15London Luton
16 Dec
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin
Ryanair
9 Dec
DUB16:50Dublin
1h 10m
LTN18:00London Luton
12 Dec
LTN01:30London Luton
1h 15m
DUB02:45Dublin

Best airlines flying from Dublin to London Luton Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dublin to London Luton Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £23
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9

  • Are airlines flying from Dublin to London Luton offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Dublin to London Luton, such as Ryanair may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Dublin to London Luton by plane?

    The distance between Dublin and London Luton is about 267.0 mi. Flights usually cover this in 1h 10m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to London Luton from Dublin right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Dublin to London Luton

Most visitors from Dublin need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter London Luton.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Dublin must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London Luton.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Dublin are not required to quarantine after entering London Luton.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Dublin from London Luton?

Returning to Dublin from London Luton

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London Luton must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Dublin.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London Luton are not required to quarantine after entering Dublin.

If you are planning to travel to London Luton Airport at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Which airlines fly direct from Dublin to Luton Airport?

If you're looking for a quick route from Dublin to Luton Airport (LTN), you'll be glad to find a couple of direct flights from Dublin to Luton Airport operating every day. Ryanair, one of the UK's leading low-cost airlines, operates a couple of Dublin to Luton Airport flights that depart from Dublin International Airport (DUB) and have a travel time of around one hour and 10 minutes. Aer Lingus and easyJet have joined forces to provide flights between these destinations that have a single stopover along the way, at Edinburgh Turnhouse International Airport (EDI), and a total flight time close to three hours and 15 minutes. FlyOne is another airline that provides flights from Dublin to Luton Airport with one stopover along the way. This route flies to Chisinau International Airport (KIV) before heading to Luton and has a flight time of around 13 hours and 15 minutes. You'll also find a combination of Ryanair and National Express providing a trip that'll take around five hours and 55 minutes with a stopover in Birmingham.

What is the best way to get into Dublin Airport and out of Luton Airport?

There are two ways to get to Dublin International Airport from the city centre, including via taxi and bus. Arranging a private taxi is a convenient way to travel but is usually more costly than taking a bus. If you want to save on costs, make your way to the station at O'Connell Street and hop on the Airlink 747 or Aircoach 700 buses. This journey will take around 40 minutes to get to the airport. After you've arrived at Luton Airport, you'll have access to a couple of ways to get to the city centre. A convenient and quick way is to grab an airport taxi outside of the arrivals terminal, which'll take you to Central London in around 15 minutes. Another option is to make use of public transport. You'll need to take a shuttle bus from the arrivals terminal to Luton Airport Parkway and take the Thameslink train going to Brighton. This trip will take around 45 minutes.

What are the benefits of the airports in Dublin and Luton?

Dublin Airport is an international airport serving the city of Dublin, one of the most popular destinations in Ireland, and is operated by DAA. Dublin Airport offers a variety of services designed to make your trip as seamless as possible. Some of these services include a fast-track system that allows you to bypass long lines at the security check-in and avoid wasting time. Another is the platinum service, which offers a private check-in and security service. One of the main benefits of London Luton Airport is the popularity of low-cost airlines like Ryanair using the airport as a hub. Many of the cheap flights from Dublin to Luton Airport are the cheaper London flight options. Luton Airport boasts all the basic accessibility features and amenities and is also home to a multi-faith prayer room, focused on providing a quiet place for travellers needing solitude.


Which cities can you reach easily once you arrive at London Luton Airport?

London Luton Airport is a major international airport and is one of five serving the city of London. The airport is relatively central and provides easy access to surrounding and nearby cities. One of the closest cities to London is Camberley, which you can get to by taking a taxi from the airport, generally getting you there in just under an hour. This is also an expensive way to travel. A cheaper option is to use a combination of a shuttle bus and train. Take the shuttle bus to Luton Station and then hop on a Thameslink train heading to Camberley. This journey has a couple of changeovers along the way and will get you to Camberley in around three and a half hours.


Alternative routes for Dublin to London Luton Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dublin to London City Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£74
Dublin to London Heathrow Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£37
Dublin to London Gatwick Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£8
Dublin to London Stansted Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£7
Cork to London Heathrow Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£110
Cork to London Stansted Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£9
Cork to London City Airport Flights
Fastest flight time5h 10m
Cheapest price£173
Cork to London Gatwick Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£20
Cork to London Luton Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£38
Shannon to London Heathrow Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£155
Shannon to London Stansted Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price£14
Shannon to London Gatwick Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price£23

Similar Dublin to London Luton Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dublin to London Luton Airport route