Cheap flights from London to Dortmund

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 6/8
Fri 13/8

Flight information for London to Dortmund
(LON to DTM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Dortmund
Best price found£30The best flight deal from London to Dortmund found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £30
Fastest flight time5h 45mThe fastest flight from London to Dortmund takes 5h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Dortmund. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Stansted Airport - Dortmund Airport, London Luton Airport - Dortmund Airport and London Heathrow Airport - Dortmund Airport.
Airports in Dortmund1 airportThere is 1 airport near Dortmund: Dortmund (DTM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Dortmund

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Dortmund?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Dortmund from London is March. The most expensive is October.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Dortmund?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Dortmund?

at midday

London to Dortmund flights are approximately 33% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Dortmund from London?

Ryanair

Eurowings, Lufthansa, and Ryanair are the most popular carriers operating from London to Dortmund

What is the cheapest London to Dortmund flight route?

London Stansted - Dortmund

Fly from London Stansted to Dortmund for the best London - Dortmund flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Dortmund flights?

43 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Dortmund is approximately 43 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Dortmund

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Dortmund by changing tabs
Ryanair
15 Sep
STN15:35London Stansted
23h 20m
1 stop
DTM14:55Dortmund
26 Sep
DTM16:50Dortmund
11h 30m
1 stop
STN04:20London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
3 Sep
STN04:00London Stansted
8h 45m
1 stop
DTM12:45Dortmund
28 Sep
DTM04:25Dortmund
10h 45m
1 stop
STN15:10London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
28 Aug
LTN12:25London Luton
14h 55m
1 stop
DTM03:20Dortmund
26 Sep
DTM16:50Dortmund
23h 15m
1 stop
LTN16:05London Luton
Ryanair
9 Sep
STN05:40London Stansted
9h 15m
1 stop
DTM14:55Dortmund
11 Sep
DTM15:15Dortmund
14h 20m
1 stop
STN05:35London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
3 Sep
LTN02:50London Luton
23h 45m
1 stop
DTM02:35Dortmund
7 Sep
DTM04:00Dortmund
24h 40m
1 stop
LTN04:40London Luton
Ryanair
18 Dec
STN02:00London Stansted
1h 15m
DTM03:15Dortmund
19 Dec
DTM16:20Dortmund
1h 25m
STN17:45London Stansted

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Dortmund

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Dortmund, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
25 Sep
STN04:50London Stansted
8h 50m
1 stop
DTM13:40Dortmund
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug
LTN04:25London Luton
22h 10m
1 stop
DTM02:35Dortmund
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
LTN17:05London Luton
10h 15m
1 stop
DTM03:20Dortmund

Best airlines flying from London to Dortmund

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Dortmund with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £19
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
easyJet
PriceFrom £39
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
Wizz Air
PriceFrom £50
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
Eurowings
PriceFrom £63
Free cancellation
Rating
6.7
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £173
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6

  • Are airlines flying from London to Dortmund offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London to Dortmund, such as Ryanair, easyJet, and Lufthansa may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is London to Dortmund by plane?

    London and Dortmund are 326.1 mi apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 15m.


Alternative routes for London to Dortmund

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Cologne Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£17
London to Berlin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£18
London to Hamburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£18
Manchester to Berlin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price£20
London to Frankfurt am Main Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£24
Manchester to Düsseldorf Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price£50
London to Düsseldorf Flights
Fastest flight time5h 25m
Cheapest price£73
London to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price£77