Cheap flights from London to Funchal from £12

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 5/7
Tue 12/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Funchal
(LON to FNC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Funchal

Best price found

£12

Fastest flight time

3h 50m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Fri and Sat

Airports in Funchal

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Funchal from London in the past 72 hours is £12. The best return flight deal from London to Funchal found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £23.
The fastest flight from London to Funchal takes 3h 50m
Direct flights go from London to Funchal on Monday, Tuesday, Friday and Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Wizz Air UK and easyJet.
There is 1 airport near Funchal: Funchal Madeira (FNC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Funchal

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Funchal?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Funchal from London is November. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Funchal?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Funchal?

in the afternoon

London to Funchal flights are approximately 31% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Funchal from London?

Wizz Air UK

Jet2, KLM, and Ryanair are the most popular carriers operating from London to Funchal

What is the cheapest London to Funchal flight route?

London Luton - Funchal Madeira

Fly from London Luton to Funchal Madeira for the best London - Funchal flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Funchal flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Funchal is approximately 47 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from London to Funchal, you are most likely going to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Funchal Madeira Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near London Heathrow Airport to depart from when travelling to Funchal and luckily, there are options! You can try London Gatwick Airport which is located in London, London Stansted Airport which is located in London, or London City Airport which is located in London. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Funchal Madeira Airport, Porto Santo Airport is a great option and is located in Porto Santo. The least expensive flight option from London to Funchal will typically be LTN — FNC during the month of June with an average price of £28 RT.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Funchal Madeira Airport (FNC)£90
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Funchal Madeira Airport (FNC)£36
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Funchal Madeira Airport (FNC)£87
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Funchal Madeira Airport (FNC)£209
Search Flight Deals
London Luton Airport (LTN) to Funchal Madeira Airport (FNC)£28
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Porto Santo Airport (PXO)£162
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Funchal

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Funchal by changing tabs
Wizz Air UK
15 Nov
LTN01:25London Luton
3h 50m
FNC05:15Funchal Madeira
22 Nov
FNC05:50Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LTN09:35London Luton
Ryanair
12 Jul
STN12:20London Stansted
3h 45m
FNC16:05Funchal Madeira
14 Jul
FNC11:10Funchal Madeira
3h 40m
STN14:50London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
8 Nov
LGW02:05London Gatwick
3h 50m
FNC05:55Funchal Madeira
21 Nov
FNC15:10Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LGW18:55London Gatwick
Wizz Air UK
12 Nov
LTN01:25London Luton
3h 55m
FNC05:20Funchal Madeira
22 Nov
FNC05:55Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LTN09:40London Luton
easyJet
8 Nov
LGW02:05London Gatwick
3h 50m
FNC05:55Funchal Madeira
16 Nov
FNC12:25Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LGW16:10London Gatwick
Wizz Air UK
14 Nov
LGW10:35London Gatwick
3h 55m
FNC14:30Funchal Madeira
21 Nov
FNC15:10Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LGW18:55London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Funchal

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Funchal, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair and Wizz Air UK
Wizz Air UK
6 Sep
LTN02:25London Luton
3h 55m
FNC06:20Funchal Madeira
Ryanair
5 Jul
STN12:20London Stansted
3h 45m
FNC16:05Funchal Madeira
Wizz Air UK
6 Sep
LTN02:25London Luton
3h 55m
FNC06:20Funchal Madeira

Search last-minute flights to Funchal from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Funchal
Wizz Air UK
5 Jul
LTN02:25London Luton
3h 55m
FNC06:20Funchal Madeira
9 Jul
FNC06:55Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LTN10:40London Luton
Ryanair
5 Jul
STN12:20London Stansted
3h 45m
FNC16:05Funchal Madeira
18 Jul
FNC02:20Funchal Madeira
3h 40m
STN06:00London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul
LTN18:25London Luton
24h 40m
2 stops
FNC19:05Funchal Madeira
16 Jul
FNC06:55Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LTN10:40London Luton
Wizz Air UK
5 Jul
LTN02:25London Luton
3h 55m
FNC06:20Funchal Madeira
16 Jul
FNC06:55Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LTN10:40London Luton
Wizz Air UK
5 Jul
LTN02:25London Luton
3h 55m
FNC06:20Funchal Madeira
16 Jul
FNC06:55Funchal Madeira
3h 45m
LTN10:40London Luton
Major Airline
9 Jul
LGW06:45London Gatwick
3h 50m
FNC10:35Funchal Madeira
13 Jul
FNC04:10Funchal Madeira
3h 40m
LGW07:50London Gatwick

Best airlines flying from London to Funchal

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Funchal with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Wizz Air UKPriceFrom £21Free CancellationRating
6.7
Search Wizz Air UK flights
RyanairPriceFrom £28Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search Ryanair flights
easyJetPriceFrom £69Free CancellationRating
6.8
Search easyJet flights
TAP AIR PORTUGALPriceFrom £86Free CancellationRating
7.5
Search TAP AIR PORTUGAL flights
Jet2PriceFrom £86Free CancellationRating
8.0
Search Jet2 flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £107Free CancellationRating
6.5
Search British Airways flights
TUI AirwaysPriceFrom £145Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search TUI Airways flights
KLMPriceFrom £167Free CancellationRating
7.7
Search KLM flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £206Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
IberiaPriceFrom £234Free CancellationRating
7.1
Search Iberia flights
  • Ryanair Flights From London to Funchal

    The lowest priced Ryanair flight from London to Funchal from the last 72 hours was £34. Generally, Ryanair has 2 flights on this route every week with an average price of £148. Ryanair is rated 7.0/10 by our users.

  • easyJet Flights From London to Funchal

    £84 is the best easyJet flight deal from London to Funchal found on momondo over the last 72 hours. The average easyJet ticket price found was closer to £280, however, with flight time and availability significantly affecting the price. easyJet (6.8/10 from 203 user reviews) flies into Funchal from London 4 times in an average week so prices can vary.


Ryanair flights from London to Funchal

Our best Ryanair deals on London to Funchal flight tickets
Ryanair
12 Jul
STN12:20London Stansted
3h 45m
FNC16:05Funchal Madeira
14 Jul
FNC11:10Funchal Madeira
3h 40m
STN14:50London Stansted
Ryanair
12 Jul
STN12:20London Stansted
3h 45m
FNC16:05Funchal Madeira
13 Jul
FNC02:15Funchal Madeira
3h 40m
STN05:55London Stansted
Ryanair
13 Jul
STN06:25London Stansted
3h 45m
FNC10:10Funchal Madeira
15 Jul
FNC02:20Funchal Madeira
3h 40m
STN06:00London Stansted

TAP AIR PORTUGAL flights from London to Funchal

Our best TAP AIR PORTUGAL deals on London to Funchal flight tickets
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
14 Nov
LHR01:00London Heathrow
16h 55m
1 stop
FNC17:55Funchal Madeira
22 Nov
FNC03:00Funchal Madeira
9h 30m
1 stop
LHR12:30London Heathrow
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
3 Dec
LHR08:40London Heathrow
9h 15m
1 stop
FNC17:55Funchal Madeira
10 Dec
FNC03:00Funchal Madeira
9h 30m
1 stop
LHR12:30London Heathrow
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
13 Sep
LHR02:00London Heathrow
5h 45m
1 stop
FNC07:45Funchal Madeira
20 Sep
FNC01:15Funchal Madeira
7h 30m
1 stop
LHR08:45London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from London to Funchal Madeira offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London to Funchal Madeira, such as easyJet, British Airways, and Wizz Air UK may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is London to Funchal Madeira by plane?

    There are 1552.3 mi between London and Funchal Madeira. Flights usually cover this in 3h 45m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



You’ll have a range of choices if you’re looking for direct flights from London to Funchal, Madeira. These mainly depart from London Gatwick Airport (LGW) or London Stansted Airport (STN). Many of the routes are operated by budget airlines, which means it’s easy to find and book cheap flights from London to Funchal, Madeira through momondo. You can opt to fly with Jet2 from Stansted, which will take about four hours. Leaving Gatwick, you can choose between TUI Airways or easyJet, which takes about four hours. You’ll also find a few one-stop flights from Gatwick, flown by TAP Air Portugal. These have stopovers at Porto Airport (OPO) en route. From Stansted, you can catch a one-stop flight offered by Ryanair. The first leg lands at Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS), where you’ll switch to easyJet. All of these flights land at Funchal Madeira Airport (FNC), officially known as Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport.

To get to Stansted Airport from the centre of London, you can catch the Stansted Express train, which will take about 50 minutes. A National Express bus service also gets you to the airport in roughly an hour and 20 minutes. They both depart from London Liverpool Street Station. By car or taxi, you can make the drive in about 45 minutes. To get to Gatwick, take the Southern Service train for a trip of about 30 minutes. Driving or hiring a taxi will take about 50 minutes. Funchal Airport is near the small town of Santa Cruz on the east coast of the island – it will take about 25 minutes to get to Funchal itself if you take the Aerobus, or between 40 and 45 minutes on the No. 113 or No. 208 buses. The drive takes about 20 minutes if you hire a car or take a taxi.

Choosing whether to fly out from Gatwick or Stansted depends on which direction you’re coming from. There’s not much difference if you’re in London itself, but Gatwick is a better choice if you’re coming from the south of England. Stansted is more convenient if you’re travelling towards London from the north. Both are international airports, with plenty of restaurants, coffee shops, bars and fast food takeaway kiosks. You can shop at a variety of stores, from clothing boutiques to newsagents. Passengers with limited mobility are well looked after, with dedicated trained staff on hand and an assistance service that you can book in advance. You can catch both return and one-way flights from London to Funchal at both airports. Funchal Airport is much smaller, but it also has a decent variety of shops, including a duty-free store. There are also fast food outlets, coffee shops, ice cream shops and sit-down restaurants.


The three nearest towns to visit around Funchal Airport are Santa Cruz, Porto Novo and Caramanchao. Santa Cruz is the closest, reachable from the airport on the Line 23 bus in only about five minutes. A taxi or hire car will get you there even faster, in about three minutes. If you’re backpacking, you’ll be able to walk there in just over 20 minutes. Porto Novo is only a little further, roughly a 10-minute bus ride from the airport on the No. 23 line. You can also take a taxi or use a hire car, which will take about five minutes to get you there. To get to Caramanchao, you can catch the Line 53 bus, which will only take about 10 minutes. It’s about an eight-minute self-drive or taxi ride.


Alternative routes for London to Funchal

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time3h 50m
Cheapest price£57
Birmingham to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price£105
London to Porto Santo Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price£162
Bristol to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price£137
Liverpool to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time18h 35m
Cheapest price£138
Nottingham to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price£126
Newcastle upon Tyne to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price£147
Manchester to Porto Santo Flights
Fastest flight time8h 35m
Cheapest price£169
Leeds to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price£106
Exeter to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time20h 30m
Cheapest price£861

Similar London to Funchal flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Funchal route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from London to Funchal. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for London to Funchal flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Funchal from London.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Funchal from London. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.