Cheap Flights from London to Munich from £7

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 1/11
Mon 8/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Munich.
View current Germany travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Munich
(LON to MUC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Munich
Best price found£38The best flight deal from London to Munich found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £38
Fastest flight time1h 55mThe fastest flight from London to Munich takes 1h 55m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from London to Munich on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
Airports in Munich3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Munich: Oberpfaffenhofen (OBF), Munich Franz Josef Strauss (MUC), Munich Augsburg/Mühlhausen (AGB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Munich

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Munich?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Munich from London is March. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Munich?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Munich?

in the afternoon

London to Munich flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Munich from London?

Ryanair

British Airways, Eurowings, and Lufthansa are the most popular carriers operating from London to Munich

What is the cheapest London to Munich flight route?

London Gatwick - Munich Franz Josef Strauss

Fly from London Gatwick to Munich Franz Josef Strauss for the best London - Munich flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Munich flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Munich is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Munich

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Munich by changing tabs
easyJet
14 Jan
LGW12:55London Gatwick
1h 50m
MUC14:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
17 Jan
MUC04:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2h 05m
LGW06:45London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
12 Nov
STN02:15London Stansted
25h 30m
2 stops
MUC03:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14 Nov
MUC16:30Munich Franz Josef Strauss
27h 25m
1 stop
STN19:55London Stansted
Lufthansa
11 Mar
LHR01:55London Heathrow
1h 50m
MUC03:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
19 Mar
MUC17:50Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2h 05m
LHR19:55London Heathrow
British Airways
23 Feb
LHR11:45London Heathrow
2h 00m
MUC13:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
27 Feb
MUC02:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2h 20m
LHR04:45London Heathrow
easyJet
21 Feb
LGW01:15London Gatwick
1h 50m
MUC03:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
28 Feb
MUC12:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2h 05m
LGW14:05London Gatwick
easyJet
20 Feb
LGW12:55London Gatwick
1h 50m
MUC14:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
25 Feb
MUC04:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2h 05m
LGW06:45London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Munich

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Munich, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways and easyJet
British Airways
26 Nov
LHR14:55London Heathrow
1h 55m
MUC16:50Munich Franz Josef Strauss
British Airways
5 Nov
LHR02:55London Heathrow
1h 55m
MUC04:50Munich Franz Josef Strauss
easyJet
18 Nov
LGW01:15London Gatwick
1h 50m
MUC03:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss

Search last-minute flights to Munich from London

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Munich
Multiple Airlines
4 Nov
STN14:45London Stansted
13h 50m
1 stop
MUC04:35Munich Franz Josef Strauss
7 Nov
MUC16:30Munich Franz Josef Strauss
27h 25m
1 stop
STN19:55London Stansted
easyJet
4 Nov
LGW02:15London Gatwick
1h 50m
MUC04:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
7 Nov
MUC16:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2h 05m
LGW18:25London Gatwick
British Airways
3 Nov
LHR02:55London Heathrow
1h 55m
MUC04:50Munich Franz Josef Strauss
4 Nov
MUC03:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2h 20m
LHR06:05London Heathrow
SWISS
5 Nov
LCY04:55London City
22h 25m
1 stop
MUC03:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss
7 Nov
MUC15:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
22h 20m
1 stop
LCY14:05London City
Brussels Airlines
6 Nov
LHR02:50London Heathrow
12h 10m
1 stop
MUC15:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
8 Nov
MUC02:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
15h 15m
1 stop
LHR17:20London Heathrow
easyJet
4 Nov
LGW02:15London Gatwick
1h 50m
MUC04:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14 Nov
MUC16:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2h 05m
LGW18:25London Gatwick

Best airlines flying from London to Munich

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Munich with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £37
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
easyJet
PriceFrom £42
Free cancellation
Rating
7.1
Eurowings
PriceFrom £44
Free cancellation
Rating
6.7
SAS
PriceFrom £69
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
British Airways
PriceFrom £72
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £77
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
SWISS
PriceFrom £115
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
KLM
PriceFrom £121
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Brussels Airlines
PriceFrom £145
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Austrian Airlines
PriceFrom £171
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2

Choose the best way to get from London to Munich


  • Are airlines flying from London to Munich Franz Josef Strauss offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London to Munich Franz Josef Strauss, such as easyJet, Lufthansa, and British Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is London to Munich Franz Josef Strauss by plane?

    The straight-line distance from London to Munich Franz Josef Strauss is 569.7 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 1h 45m.


Can I fly to Munich Franz Josef Strauss from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Munich Franz Josef Strauss

Most visitors from London need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Munich Franz Josef Strauss.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 48 Antigen (quick-test) hours before departing to Munich Franz Josef Strauss.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Munich Franz Josef Strauss.

Can I fly back to London from Munich Franz Josef Strauss?

Returning to London from Munich Franz Josef Strauss

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Munich Franz Josef Strauss must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Munich Franz Josef Strauss are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Munich at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Munich

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Frankfurt am Main Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£10
London to Berlin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£14
London to Hamburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price£15
London to Cologne Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£15
Manchester to Cologne Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price£15
Manchester to Berlin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price£23
London to Düsseldorf Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£71

Similar London to Munich flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Munich route