Cheap flights from London to Salt Lake City from £309

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 16/8
Tue 23/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Salt Lake City
(LON to SLC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Salt Lake City

Best price found

£309

Fastest flight time

10h 20m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Salt Lake City

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Salt Lake City from London in the past 72 hours is £309. The best return flight deal from London to Salt Lake City found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £478.
The fastest flight from London to Salt Lake City takes 10h 20m
There are no direct flights from London to Salt Lake City. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Heathrow Airport - Salt Lake City Airport, London Gatwick Airport - Salt Lake City Airport and London City Airport - Salt Lake City Airport.
There is 1 airport near Salt Lake City: Salt Lake City (SLC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Salt Lake City

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Salt Lake City?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Salt Lake City from London is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Salt Lake City?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Salt Lake City?

in the evening

London to Salt Lake City flights are approximately 31% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Salt Lake City from London?

American Airlines

Air Canada, American Airlines, and Finnair are the most popular carriers operating from London to Salt Lake City

What is the cheapest London to Salt Lake City flight route?

London Heathrow - Salt Lake City

Fly from London Heathrow to Salt Lake City for the best London - Salt Lake City flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Salt Lake City flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Salt Lake City is approximately 50 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from London to Salt Lake City, you are most likely going to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Salt Lake City Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Salt Lake City, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Salt Lake City, you can try London Gatwick Airport (in London), London City Airport (in London), or London Southend Airport (in London). The cheapest route from London to Salt Lake City is LHR — SLC with an average price of £590 RT during the month of August.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Salt Lake City Airport (SLC)£590
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Salt Lake City Airport (SLC)£626
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Salt Lake City Airport (SLC)£846
Search Flight Deals
London Southend Airport (SEN) to Salt Lake City Airport (SLC)£1,046
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Salt Lake City

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Salt Lake City by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
27 Sep
LGW08:00London Gatwick
29h 07m
1 stop
SLC13:07Salt Lake City
4 Oct
SLC13:50Salt Lake City
31h 05m
1 stop
LGW20:55London Gatwick
JetBlue
16 Sep
LHR04:25London Heathrow
21h 11m
1 stop
SLC01:36Salt Lake City
21 Sep
SLC10:30Salt Lake City
13h 20m
1 stop
LHR23:50London Heathrow
Finnair
14 Oct
LHR03:30London Heathrow
19h 17m
2 stops
SLC22:47Salt Lake City
18 Oct
SLC04:40Salt Lake City
21h 40m
2 stops
LHR02:20London Heathrow
Lufthansa
12 Sep
LHR06:25London Heathrow
16h 13m
1 stop
SLC22:38Salt Lake City
1 Oct
SLC04:41Salt Lake City
15h 14m
1 stop
LHR19:55London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
21 Jan
LGW06:05London Gatwick
18h 11m
2 stops
SLC00:16Salt Lake City
29 Jan
SLC07:40Salt Lake City
16h 40m
2 stops
LGW00:20London Gatwick
Iberia
17 Dec
LGW14:40London Gatwick
30h 34m
2 stops
SLC21:14Salt Lake City
7 Jan
SLC02:00Salt Lake City
20h 00m
2 stops
LGW22:00London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Salt Lake City

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Salt Lake City, view some of our deals below provided by Virgin Atlantic
Multiple Airlines
1 Nov
LGW02:25London Gatwick
42h 29m
2 stops
SLC20:54Salt Lake City
Virgin Atlantic
12 Sep
LCY16:10London City
23h 10m
1 stop
SLC15:20Salt Lake City
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct
LGW07:50London Gatwick
34h 24m
2 stops
SLC18:14Salt Lake City

Search last-minute flights to Salt Lake City from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Salt Lake City
Finnair
20 Aug
LHR05:30London Heathrow
15h 19m
1 stop
SLC20:49Salt Lake City
5 Sep
SLC12:08Salt Lake City
15h 17m
1 stop
LHR03:25London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
21 Aug
LHR13:30London Heathrow
22h 05m
1 stop
SLC11:35Salt Lake City
9 Sep
SLC17:05Salt Lake City
13h 45m
1 stop
LHR06:50London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
16 Aug
LHR05:40London Heathrow
35h 15m
2 stops
SLC16:55Salt Lake City
1 May
SLC19:55Salt Lake City
23h 50m
1 stop
LHR19:45London Heathrow
SWISS
21 Aug
LHR15:10London Heathrow
26h 00m
2 stops
SLC17:10Salt Lake City
9 Sep
SLC11:40Salt Lake City
17h 55m
2 stops
LHR05:35London Heathrow
ITA Airways
17 Aug
LHR16:05London Heathrow
31h 10m
2 stops
SLC23:15Salt Lake City
14 Sep
SLC19:55Salt Lake City
36h 15m
2 stops
LHR08:10London Heathrow
American Airlines
16 Aug
LHR08:15London Heathrow
16h 25m
1 stop
SLC00:40Salt Lake City
10 Sep
SLC03:31Salt Lake City
18h 39m
2 stops
LHR22:10London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Salt Lake City

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Salt Lake City with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American AirlinesPriceFrom £326Free CancellationRating
6.9
Search American Airlines flights
JetBluePriceFrom £523Free CancellationRating
6.9
Search JetBlue flights
Virgin AtlanticPriceFrom £535Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search Virgin Atlantic flights
Air CanadaPriceFrom £543Free CancellationRating
7.4
Search Air Canada flights
FinnairPriceFrom £576Free CancellationRating
7.7
Search Finnair flights
DeltaPriceFrom £617Free CancellationRating
7.8
Search Delta flights
Air FrancePriceFrom £627Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search Air France flights
IberiaPriceFrom £633Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search Iberia flights
KLMPriceFrom £717Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search KLM flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £718Free CancellationRating
6.3
Search British Airways flights
  • Delta Flights From London to Salt Lake City

    Delta flies from London to Salt Lake City around 7 times per week, with 396 momondo users rating the airline 7.8/10. The cheapest Delta deal from London to Salt Lake City in the last 72 hours was £750 (return), much lower than the average airfare cost of £1,781 for Delta flights on this route.

  • Air France Flights From London to Salt Lake City

    The best Air France deal for London to Salt Lake City flight tickets found on momondo in the last 72 hours was £762, return. It should be noted that an average Air France flight deal for this route in this time was higher, at £1,119 return. Air France operates 7 flights out of London into Salt Lake City in an average week, so prices vary by time and availability. 204 Air France reviews by users on momondo have scored the airline at 7.6/10.


Finnair flights from London to Salt Lake City

Our best Finnair deals on London to Salt Lake City flight tickets
Finnair
14 Oct
LHR03:30London Heathrow
19h 17m
2 stops
SLC22:47Salt Lake City
18 Oct
SLC04:40Salt Lake City
21h 40m
2 stops
LHR02:20London Heathrow
Finnair
24 Oct
LHR03:45London Heathrow
19h 02m
1 stop
SLC22:47Salt Lake City
28 Oct
SLC10:25Salt Lake City
23h 15m
2 stops
LHR09:40London Heathrow
Finnair
9 Jan
LHR07:30London Heathrow
17h 05m
1 stop
SLC00:35Salt Lake City
11 Jan
SLC19:56Salt Lake City
25h 19m
1 stop
LHR21:15London Heathrow

Scandinavian Airlines flights from London to Salt Lake City

Our best Scandinavian Airlines deals on London to Salt Lake City flight tickets
Scandinavian Airlines
19 Aug
LHR02:40London Heathrow
23h 09m
3 stops
SLC01:49Salt Lake City
31 Aug
SLC04:40Salt Lake City
21h 15m
2 stops
LHR01:55London Heathrow
Scandinavian Airlines
19 Aug
LHR02:40London Heathrow
23h 09m
3 stops
SLC01:49Salt Lake City
29 Aug
SLC12:06Salt Lake City
22h 09m
3 stops
LHR10:15London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from London to Salt Lake City offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Salt Lake City are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Atlantic, Finnair, and American Airlines.

  • How far is London to Salt Lake City by plane?

    A flight from London to Salt Lake City will travel around 4857.8 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 13h 20m.



Unfortunately, you are not able to get direct flights from London to Salt Lake City, but there are still lots of indirect options for you to take. For example, you could get cheap one-way flights from London to Salt Lake City if you travel with Lufthansa. This flight tends to take about 12 hours and 40 minutes and requires one stop along the way, which is often at Denver International Airport (DEN). Alternatively, you could get one-way flights from London to Salt Lake City if you fly with United Airlines, which also requires one stop, normally at Denver Airport, and takes a similar time. British Airways also operate London to Salt Lake City flights, with one transfer being required during the journey. The journey time is around 13 hours and 35 minutes with a stopover that is most likely to be at Seattle Airport (SEA).

Most of the flights that depart from London to Salt Lake City leave from London Heathrow Airport (LHR). To get to this airport, you can take the Heathrow Express from Paddington train station, which takes around 15 minutes to arrive. You can also get the Piccadilly Line from Central London, which takes around 40 minutes if you were to leave from Covent Garden. A taxi from the same location would normally take over one hour. Upon arrival at Salt Lake City Airport (SLC), you can quickly get to the centre of the city. The Green Line train will take you directly to downtown Salt Lake City in about 25 minutes. If you’re in a rush, a taxi or journey through a rideshare app will take around eight minutes. There is also the option to hire a car in the arrivals hall, should you want more flexibility with your onward journey.

London Heathrow Airport is one of the busiest airports in the world, so with that responsibility, it has many amenities for travellers to access. It’s easy to access from across the UK and boasts lots of hotels on site, too. There are numerous lounges to choose from in each terminal, shops to visit, restaurants to eat at and much more. You can even get a massage whilst you’re there or, if you are travelling with kids, utilise the free children's entertainment. With a fast-track service to skip the queues as well, you can travel with minimal stress. At Salt Lake City Airport, you will also be well connected to the city centre, with public transport being easy to take. The airport also has numerous dining and shopping options for customers to enjoy, should they be hungry or want to buy a gift for someone.


Once you’ve landed at Salt Lake City Airport, not only can you get to Salt Lake City with ease but also other parts of Utah. You can reach the city of Provo in about 47 minutes and the city of Ogden in around 40 minutes by car. You can also drive to the state borders of Idaho and Wyoming in about one hour and 25 minutes. Salt Lake City Airport is also only a roughly five minute drive away from Highway 15, which provides access to the north and south of Utah state. One of the best ways to get around the state is by car, which you can hire at the airport. However, there is also public transport, such as the FrontRunner train, that travels throughout the state.


Alternative routes for London to Salt Lake City

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time17h 16m
Cheapest price£610
Birmingham to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time17h 41m
Cheapest price£692
Leeds to Salt Lake City Flights
Fastest flight time13h 35m
Cheapest price£1,069
London to Saint George Flights
Fastest flight time29h 22m
Cheapest price£807

Similar London to Salt Lake City flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Salt Lake City route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Salt Lake City from London.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for London to Salt Lake City flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for London to Salt Lake City flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Price alerts on flights to Salt Lake City from London are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.