Flights Europe United Kingdom England London Birmingham to London

Cheap flights from Birmingham to London

Return
Economy
Birmingham (BHX)
London (LON)
Fri 14/5
Fri 21/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Birmingham to London
(BHX to LON)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Birmingham to London
Best price found£41The best flight deal from Birmingham to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £41
Fastest flight time3h 30mThe fastest flight from Birmingham to London takes 3h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Birmingham to London. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Birmingham - London Heathrow, Birmingham - London City and Birmingham - London Luton.
Airports in London6 airportsThere are 6 airports near London: London City (LCY), London Heathrow (LHR), London Luton (LTN), London Stansted (STN), London Gatwick (LGW), London Southend (SEN)

How to get the cheapest flight from Birmingham to London

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Birmingham to London?

November
The cheapest time of year to fly to London from Birmingham is November. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Birmingham for London?

Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Birmingham to London?

in the evening
Birmingham to London flights are approximately 44% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to London from Birmingham?

National Express
National Express and Ryanair are the most popular carriers operating from Birmingham to London

What is the cheapest Birmingham to London flight route?

Birmingham - London Stansted
Fly from Birmingham to London Stansted for the best Birmingham - London flight prices

How far in advance should you book Birmingham to London flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Birmingham to London is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Birmingham to London flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Birmingham to London by changing tabs
KLM
2 Jun
02:00Birmingham
4h 45m
1 stop
06:45London Heathrow
12 Jun
02:30London Heathrow
3h 45m
1 stop
06:15Birmingham
KLM
28 May
02:00Birmingham
4h 45m
1 stop
06:45London Heathrow
9 Jun
05:55London Heathrow
6h 55m
1 stop
12:50Birmingham
Ryanair
9 Jun
04:10Birmingham
5h 00m
1 stop
09:10London Stansted
10 Jun
18:15London Stansted
9h 10m
1 stop
03:25Birmingham

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Birmingham to London

If you're looking for one-way flights from Birmingham to London, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
KLM
7 May
02:00Birmingham
3h 30m
1 stop
05:30London City
Multiple Airlines
14 May
04:10Birmingham
4h 05m
1 stop
08:15London Heathrow
KLM
7 May
07:00Birmingham
5h 15m
1 stop
12:15London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from Birmingham to London

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Birmingham to London with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £54
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
KLM
PriceFrom £141
Free cancellation
Rating
10.0
Flybe
PriceFrom £146
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0

Are airlines flying from Birmingham to London offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Birmingham to London are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Ryanair, AccesRail, and Flybe.

Is flying the fastest way to get from Birmingham to London?

To save time, the fastest way to travel is by train from Birmingham to London on AccesRail. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard AccesRail to be about 1h 08m compared to taking a flight from Birmingham to London or a bus from Birmingham to London which have been found to be slower alternatives.

Is flying the cheapest way to get from Birmingham to London?

Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from £4. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from Birmingham to London or a train from Birmingham to London can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.


Alternative routes for Birmingham to London

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Birmingham to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time
39h 30m
Cheapest price
£85
Birmingham to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
25h 10m
Cheapest price
£201
Exeter to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 30m
Cheapest price
£215
Nottingham to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 05m
Cheapest price
£238
Bristol to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time
26h 00m
Cheapest price
£317
Bristol to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 05m
Cheapest price
£465
View more

Flights from Birmingham to:

Flights to London from:

Flights Europe United Kingdom England London Birmingham to London
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First