Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Hawaii

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 24/9
Fri 1/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Los Angeles to Hawaii.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Los Angeles to Hawaii

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Hawaii
Best price found£113The best flight deal from Los Angeles to Hawaii found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £113
Fastest flight time5h 42mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to Hawaii takes 5h 42m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and SatDirect flights go from Los Angeles to Hawaii on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Hawaii

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hawaii from Los Angeles?

Alaska Airlines

Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to Hawaii

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Hawaii flight route?

Los Angeles - Honolulu

Fly from Los Angeles to Honolulu for the best Los Angeles - Hawaii flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Hawaii

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Hawaii by changing tabs
Delta
30 Sep
LAX09:31Los Angeles
5h 42m
HNL15:13Honolulu
4 Oct
HNL03:21Honolulu
5h 24m
LAX08:45Los Angeles
Delta
3 Oct
LAX13:10Los Angeles
5h 43m
HNL18:53Honolulu
4 Oct
HNL03:21Honolulu
5h 24m
LAX08:45Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
15 Oct
LAX03:00Los Angeles
5h 50m
HNL08:50Honolulu
18 Oct
HNL17:25Honolulu
5h 20m
LAX22:45Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
24 Sep
LAX14:00Los Angeles
5h 50m
HNL19:50Honolulu
27 Sep
HNL10:45Honolulu
5h 25m
LAX16:10Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
18 Oct
LAX03:00Los Angeles
5h 50m
HNL08:50Honolulu
18 Oct
HNL10:20Honolulu
5h 30m
LAX15:50Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
7 Jan
LAX02:00Los Angeles
6h 05m
HNL08:05Honolulu
16 Jan
HNL17:35Honolulu
5h 15m
LAX22:50Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Hawaii

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Hawaii, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, Delta and Hawaiian Airlines
Delta
27 Sep
LAX09:31Los Angeles
5h 42m
HNL15:13Honolulu
Delta
29 Sep
LAX13:10Los Angeles
5h 43m
HNL18:53Honolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
1 Oct
LAX14:05Los Angeles
5h 45m
HNL19:50Honolulu

Search last-minute flights to Hawaii from Los Angeles

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Hawaii
Delta
24 Sep
LAX13:00Los Angeles
5h 39m
OGG18:39Kahului
28 Sep
OGG17:06Kahului
5h 04m
LAX22:10Los Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
28 Sep
LAX04:10Los Angeles
5h 40m
OGG09:50Kahului
5 Oct
OGG08:30Kahului
5h 10m
LAX13:40Los Angeles
Delta
28 Sep
LAX13:10Los Angeles
5h 43m
HNL18:53Honolulu
5 Oct
HNL17:27Honolulu
5h 21m
LAX22:48Los Angeles
Delta
29 Sep
LAX09:31Los Angeles
5h 42m
HNL15:13Honolulu
9 Oct
HNL03:21Honolulu
5h 24m
LAX08:45Los Angeles
Delta
24 Sep
LAX09:31Los Angeles
5h 42m
HNL15:13Honolulu
4 Oct
HNL08:47Honolulu
5h 25m
LAX14:12Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
29 Sep
LAX05:35Los Angeles
5h 55m
OGG11:30Kahului
5 Oct
OGG09:30Kahului
5h 15m
LAX14:45Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Hawaii

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Hawaii with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom £125
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
American Airlines
PriceFrom £134
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Delta
PriceFrom £145
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
United Airlines
PriceFrom £154
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Hawaiian Airlines
PriceFrom £207
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Sun Country Air
PriceFrom £239
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Hawaii offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to Hawaii, such as Hawaiian Airlines, American Airlines, and United Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Can I fly to Hawaii from Los Angeles right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Hawaii within the United States

Most visitors from Los Angeles will not be allowed to enter Hawaii.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Hawaii.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to quarantine after entering Hawaii.

Can I fly back to Los Angeles from Hawaii?

Returning to Los Angeles from Hawaii

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Hawaii must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Los Angeles.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Hawaii are not required to quarantine after entering Los Angeles.

If you are planning to travel to Hawaii at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Hawaii

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Francisco to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time5h 19m
Cheapest price£113
Los Angeles to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time5h 33m
Cheapest price£169
Los Angeles to Kahului Flights
Fastest flight time5h 39m
Cheapest price£180
Los Angeles to Hilo Flights
Fastest flight time5h 41m
Cheapest price£297
Los Angeles to Lihue Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price£325
Los Angeles to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time8h 54m
Cheapest price£330