Cheap Flights from Madrid to Canary Islands from £17

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 25/10
Mon 1/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Madrid Barajas to Canary Islands.
View current Spain travel restrictions

Flight information for Madrid to Canary Islands

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Madrid to Canary Islands
Best price found£17The best flight deal from Madrid to Canary Islands found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £17
Fastest flight time2h 40mThe fastest flight from Madrid to Canary Islands takes 2h 40m
Direct flightsMon, Thu, Fri and SunDirect flights go from Madrid to Canary Islands on Monday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Aeromexico, American Airlines and Air France.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Madrid to Canary Islands

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Canary Islands from Madrid?

Ryanair

Air Europa, Iberia, and Iberia Express are the most popular carriers operating from Madrid to Canary Islands

What is the cheapest Madrid to Canary Islands flight route?

Madrid Barajas - Santa Cruz de Tenerife Tenerife-Norte

Fly from Madrid Barajas to Santa Cruz de Tenerife Tenerife-Norte for the best Madrid - Canary Islands flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Madrid to Canary Islands

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Madrid to Canary Islands by changing tabs
Ryanair
13 Nov
MAD07:50Madrid Barajas
7h 40m
1 stop
TFS15:30Granadilla Tenerife-Sur
17 Nov
TFS08:50Granadilla Tenerife-Sur
2h 55m
MAD11:45Madrid Barajas
Multiple Airlines
12 Nov
MAD04:05Madrid Barajas
3h 05m
TFS07:10Granadilla Tenerife-Sur
14 Nov
TFS10:00Granadilla Tenerife-Sur
3h 00m
MAD13:00Madrid Barajas
Iberia Express
11 Dec
MAD11:30Madrid Barajas
3h 05m
SPC14:35Santa Cruz de la Palma La Palma
13 Dec
SPC14:10Santa Cruz de la Palma La Palma
2h 45m
MAD16:55Madrid Barajas
Ryanair
13 Nov
MAD07:50Madrid Barajas
7h 40m
1 stop
TFS15:30Granadilla Tenerife-Sur
17 Nov
TFS08:50Granadilla Tenerife-Sur
2h 55m
MAD11:45Madrid Barajas
Ryanair
13 Nov
MAD01:35Madrid Barajas
2h 55m
TFN04:30Santa Cruz de Tenerife Tenerife-Norte
17 Nov
TFN16:00Santa Cruz de Tenerife Tenerife-Norte
2h 55m
MAD18:55Madrid Barajas
Ryanair
14 Nov
MAD02:05Madrid Barajas
2h 45m
ACE04:50Arrecife Lanzarote
20 Nov
ACE04:20Arrecife Lanzarote
2h 40m
MAD07:00Madrid Barajas

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Madrid to Canary Islands

If you're looking for one-way flights from Madrid to Canary Islands, view some of our deals below provided by Iberia, Iberia Express and Ryanair
Ryanair
17 Nov
MAD06:10Madrid Barajas
3h 05m
TFS09:15Granadilla Tenerife-Sur
Iberia Express
12 Dec
MAD03:20Madrid Barajas
3h 00m
SPC06:20Santa Cruz de la Palma La Palma
Ryanair
4 Nov
MAD03:00Madrid Barajas
2h 45m
ACE05:45Arrecife Lanzarote

Search last-minute flights to Canary Islands from Madrid

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Madrid to Canary Islands
Ryanair
26 Oct
MAD09:45Madrid Barajas
2h 45m
ACE12:30Arrecife Lanzarote
28 Oct
ACE05:15Arrecife Lanzarote
2h 30m
MAD07:45Madrid Barajas
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
MAD02:50Madrid Barajas
2h 45m
ACE05:35Arrecife Lanzarote
1 Nov
ACE03:05Arrecife Lanzarote
2h 30m
MAD05:35Madrid Barajas
Iberia Express
27 Oct
MAD04:35Madrid Barajas
2h 50m
LPA07:25Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
30 Oct
LPA15:20Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
2h 35m
MAD17:55Madrid Barajas
Air Europa
30 Oct
MAD08:55Madrid Barajas
2h 55m
TFN11:50Santa Cruz de Tenerife Tenerife-Norte
31 Oct
TFN13:55Santa Cruz de Tenerife Tenerife-Norte
2h 45m
MAD16:40Madrid Barajas
Ryanair
28 Oct
MAD02:40Madrid Barajas
3h 00m
LPA05:40Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
4 Nov
LPA05:15Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
2h 55m
MAD08:10Madrid Barajas
Ryanair
26 Oct
MAD09:45Madrid Barajas
2h 45m
ACE12:30Arrecife Lanzarote
27 Oct
ACE16:15Arrecife Lanzarote
2h 30m
MAD18:45Madrid Barajas

Best airlines flying from Madrid to Canary Islands

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Madrid to Canary Islands with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £20
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Iberia Express
PriceFrom £39
Free cancellation
Rating
4.9
Iberia
PriceFrom £48
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Air Europa
PriceFrom £50
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5

  • Are airlines flying from Madrid Barajas to Canary Islands offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Madrid Barajas to Canary Islands are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Iberia Express, Ryanair, and Iberia.


What are the current travel restrictions for Canary Islands?

Currently, Spain travel restrictions include travel to Canary Islands.

Spain has restricted the entry of all travellers except Spanish nationals and residents, and accompanying immediate family members. Travellers who are residents of Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden or Switzerland may transit through Spain on their way home to their place of residency. The same applies to travellers with a long-term visa issued by a Schengen Member State who are returning to their place of residency. Immediate family members of Spanish nationals may enter Spain even if unaccompanied by a Spanish national, if they are travelling to join their family member who is already in the country. Residents of Andorra, Iceland, Norway or Switzerland, as well as long-term visa holders of Schengen member states who are returning home may also enter Spain, as may healthcare and elderly care workers, diplomats, staff of international and humanitarian organisations and military personnel in the performance of their duties. People who can demonstrate proof that they are travelling for emergency family or humanitarian reasons may also enter. Business travellers with documentation who are arriving from countries in the EU, Iceland, Norway, or Switzerland may enter Spain. International arrivals may only land at Alicante (ALC), Barcelona (BCN), Fuerteventura (FUE), Gran Canaria (LPA), Ibiza (IBZ), Madrid (MAD), Malaga (AGP), Menorca (MAH), Lanzarote (ACE), Palma de Mallorca (PMI), Sevilla (SVQ), Tenerife-Sur (TFS) or Valencia (VLC). Effective 15 May 2020, all travellers entering Spain except for freight transport personnel and healthcare professionals who are travelling in the performance of their duties and have not been in contact with COVID-19 patients will be required to self-isolate for 14 days. They will also need to present a completed Public Health Passenger Locator Form upon arrival. Residency permits and D visas that expired after 14 December 2019 will be accepted for entry to Spain and considered valid for 6 months after the state of alarm has ended.
If you are planning to travel to Canary Islands at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Madrid to Canary Islands

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Madrid to Santa Cruz de Tenerife Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price£40
Madrid to Puerto del Rosario Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price£44
Madrid to Arrecife Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price£96
Madrid to Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price£117
Madrid to Santa Cruz de la Palma Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price£213
Madrid to Granadilla Flights
Fastest flight time20h 35m
Cheapest price£228