Cheap flights from London to Milan from £5

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 23/5
Mon 30/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Milan
(LON to MIL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Milan

Best price found

£5

Fastest flight time

1h 55m

Direct flights

Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat and Sun

Airports in Milan

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Milan from London in the past 72 hours is £5. The best return flight deal from London to Milan found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £11.
The fastest flight from London to Milan takes 1h 55m
Direct flights go from London to Milan on Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: British Airways and easyJet.
There are 2 airports near Milan: Milan Linate (LIN), Milan Malpensa (MXP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Milan

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Milan?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Milan from London is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Milan?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Milan?

in the evening

London to Milan flights are approximately 53% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Milan from London?

Wizz Air UK

British Airways, Ryanair, and SWISS are the most popular carriers operating from London to Milan

What is the cheapest London to Milan flight route?

London Stansted - Milan Malpensa

Fly from London Stansted to Milan Malpensa for the best London - Milan flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Milan flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Milan is approximately 59 days to departure

London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Bergamo Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY)£52
Search Flight Deals
London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Milan Linate Airport (LIN)£57
Search Flight Deals
London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP)£57
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP)£10
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP)£103
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP)£14
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from London to Milan, the most popular airport to fly into is Milan Malpensa Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Milan Malpensa Airport from London are departing from London Heathrow Airport. You may be looking for an airport near London Heathrow Airport to depart from when travelling to Milan and luckily, there are options! You can try London Gatwick Airport which is located in London, London Heathrow Airport which is located in London, or London Stansted Airport which is located in London. You may be looking for an airport near Milan Malpensa Airport to land at when travelling from London and luckily, there are options! You can try Bergamo Orio Al Serio Airport which is located in Bergamo, Milan Linate Airport which is located in Milan, or Milan Malpensa Airport which is located in Milan. The cheapest route from London to Milan is STN — MXP with an average price of £10 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from London to Milan

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Milan by changing tabs
Wizz Air
25 Jun
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
28 Jun
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick
Ryanair
6 Jun
STN18:15London Stansted
1h 50m
BGY20:05Bergamo Orio Al Serio
10 Jun
BGY01:55Bergamo Orio Al Serio
2h 00m
STN03:55London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
7 Jun
LGW18:00London Gatwick
26h 05m
1 stop
MXP20:05Milan Malpensa
9 Jun
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick
Wizz Air
25 Jun
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
28 Jun
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick
Ryanair
14 Jun
STN03:55London Stansted
1h 50m
MXP05:45Milan Malpensa
21 Jun
MXP19:20Milan Malpensa
2h 00m
STN21:20London Stansted
Wizz Air
15 Jun
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
22 Jun
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Milan

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Milan, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair, Wizz Air and easyJet
Wizz Air
7 Jun
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
Ryanair
24 May
STN18:10London Stansted
1h 50m
BGY20:00Bergamo Orio Al Serio
Multiple Airlines
7 Jun
LGW18:00London Gatwick
26h 05m
1 stop
MXP20:05Milan Malpensa

Search last-minute flights to Milan from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Milan
Ryanair
24 May
STN18:10London Stansted
1h 50m
BGY20:00Bergamo Orio Al Serio
27 May
BGY01:55Bergamo Orio Al Serio
2h 00m
STN03:55London Stansted
Wizz Air
24 May
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
25 May
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
23 May
LTN10:00London Luton
8h 20m
1 stop
BGY18:20Bergamo Orio Al Serio
24 May
BGY17:00Bergamo Orio Al Serio
12h 00m
1 stop
LTN05:00London Luton
Ryanair
24 May
STN18:10London Stansted
1h 50m
BGY20:00Bergamo Orio Al Serio
30 May
BGY01:55Bergamo Orio Al Serio
2h 00m
STN03:55London Stansted
Wizz Air
24 May
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
28 May
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick
Ryanair
24 May
STN18:10London Stansted
1h 50m
BGY20:00Bergamo Orio Al Serio
25 May
BGY02:05Bergamo Orio Al Serio
2h 00m
STN04:05London Stansted

Best airlines flying from London to Milan

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Milan with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Wizz Air UKPriceFrom £6Free CancellationRating
8.3
Search Wizz Air UK flights
Wizz AirPriceFrom £8Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search Wizz Air flights
RyanairPriceFrom £8Free CancellationRating
7.1
Search Ryanair flights
easyJetPriceFrom £34Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search easyJet flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £43Free CancellationRating
6.7
Search British Airways flights
ITA AirwaysPriceFrom £57Free CancellationRating
4.0
Search ITA Airways flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £120Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
SWISSPriceFrom £121Free CancellationRating
8.4
Search SWISS flights
Scandinavian AirlinesPriceFrom £207Free CancellationRating
7.5
Search Scandinavian Airlines flights
AnadoluJetPriceFrom £280Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search AnadoluJet flights
  • Wizz Air Flights From London to Milan

    The lowest priced Wizz Air flight from London to Milan from the last 72 hours was £10. Generally, Wizz Air has 13 flights on this route every week with an average price of £26. Wizz Air is rated 7.2/10 by our users.

  • Ryanair Flights From London to Milan

    Ryanair is also a popular choice for this route. Ryanair flight deals for London to Milan start from as low as £10 return, depending on your selected dates, with average Ryanair deals seen on momondo around £25. Ryanair operates 23 flights to Milan from London in an average week. Users have rated it 7.1/10 across 679 reviews.


Wizz Air flights from London to Milan

Our best Wizz Air deals on London to Milan flight tickets
Wizz Air
25 Jun
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
28 Jun
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick
Wizz Air
25 Jun
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
28 Jun
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick
Wizz Air
15 Jun
LGW17:00London Gatwick
1h 55m
MXP18:55Milan Malpensa
22 Jun
MXP03:00Milan Malpensa
1h 55m
LGW04:55London Gatwick

Ryanair flights from London to Milan

Our best Ryanair deals on London to Milan flight tickets
Ryanair
6 Jun
STN18:15London Stansted
1h 50m
BGY20:05Bergamo Orio Al Serio
10 Jun
BGY01:55Bergamo Orio Al Serio
2h 00m
STN03:55London Stansted
Ryanair
14 Jun
STN03:55London Stansted
1h 50m
MXP05:45Milan Malpensa
21 Jun
MXP19:20Milan Malpensa
2h 00m
STN21:20London Stansted
Ryanair
7 Jun
STN15:50London Stansted
1h 50m
MXP17:40Milan Malpensa
14 Jun
MXP19:20Milan Malpensa
2h 00m
STN21:20London Stansted

Choose the best way to get from London to Milan


  • Are airlines flying from London to Milan offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Milan are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Ryanair, British Airways, and easyJet.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from London to Milan?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by flight from London to Milan on Ryanair. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard Ryanair to be about 1h 45m compared to taking a train from London to Milan or a bus from London to Milan which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from London to Milan?

    Expect a flight to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a flight has deals available from £13. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a train from London to Milan or a bus from London to Milan can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

  • How far is London to Milan by plane?

    There are 595.2 mi between London and Milan. Typically, this will take 1h 45m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for London to Milan

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to Milan Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price£18
Birmingham to Milan Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price£30
Bristol to Milan Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price£21

Similar London to Milan flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Milan route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from London to Milan . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Milan from London which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo helps you find the best flight between London and Milan by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of London to Milan flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.