Cheap flights from Manchester to California

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Manchester to California.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Manchester to California

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Manchester to California
Best price found£238The best flight deal from Manchester to California found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £238
Fastest flight time17h 56mThe fastest flight from Manchester to California takes 17h 56m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Manchester to California. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Manchester Airport - San Francisco Airport, Manchester Airport - Los Angeles Airport and Manchester Airport - San Diego Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Manchester to California

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to California from Manchester?

TAP AIR PORTUGAL

Aer Lingus, Brussels Airlines, and Condor are the most popular carriers operating from Manchester to California

What is the cheapest Manchester to California flight route?

Manchester - Los Angeles

Fly from Manchester to Los Angeles for the best Manchester - California flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Manchester to California

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Manchester to California by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
26 Oct
MAN15:05Manchester
29h 00m
1 stop
LAX20:05Los Angeles
2 Nov
LAX14:15Los Angeles
22h 00m
1 stop
MAN12:15Manchester
SAS
1 Mar
MAN05:10Manchester
37h 05m
1 stop
LAX18:15Los Angeles
22 Mar
LAX08:00Los Angeles
14h 30m
1 stop
MAN22:30Manchester
Lufthansa
26 Oct
MAN02:10Manchester
20h 06m
2 stops
LAX22:16Los Angeles
2 Nov
LAX04:30Los Angeles
18h 45m
2 stops
MAN23:15Manchester
Brussels Airlines
3 Nov
MAN02:10Manchester
21h 21m
2 stops
LAX23:31Los Angeles
1 Dec
LAX03:15Los Angeles
18h 00m
2 stops
MAN21:15Manchester
United Airlines
26 Oct
MAN02:10Manchester
14h 55m
1 stop
LAX17:05Los Angeles
1 Nov
LAX20:25Los Angeles
31h 50m
2 stops
MAN04:15Manchester
SWISS
2 Nov
MAN15:00Manchester
29h 20m
1 stop
LAX20:20Los Angeles
18 Nov
LAX15:00Los Angeles
28h 00m
1 stop
MAN19:00Manchester

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Manchester to California

If you're looking for one-way flights from Manchester to California, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa and Virgin Atlantic
Multiple Airlines
15 Nov
MAN02:00Manchester
41h 24m
3 stops
LAX19:24Los Angeles
Lufthansa
27 Oct
MAN02:10Manchester
14h 55m
1 stop
LAX17:05Los Angeles
Virgin Atlantic
12 Oct
MAN02:15Manchester
14h 50m
1 stop
SFO17:05San Francisco

Search last-minute flights to California from Manchester

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Manchester to California
SAS
6 Oct
MAN06:15Manchester
37h 00m
1 stop
LAX19:15Los Angeles
28 Dec
LAX06:10Los Angeles
14h 20m
1 stop
MAN20:30Manchester
Multiple Airlines
5 Oct
MAN13:15Manchester
57h 25m
2 stops
SFO22:40San Francisco
9 Oct
SFO04:33San Francisco
15h 27m
2 stops
MAN20:00Manchester
Virgin Atlantic
4 Oct
MAN01:55Manchester
13h 55m
1 stop
LAX15:50Los Angeles
6 Oct
LAX13:33Los Angeles
35h 32m
2 stops
MAN01:05Manchester
Turkish Airlines
5 Oct
MAN07:20Manchester
37h 20m
1 stop
SFO20:40San Francisco
9 Oct
SFO14:20San Francisco
37h 10m
1 stop
MAN03:30Manchester
Lufthansa
2 Oct
MAN02:15Manchester
14h 35m
1 stop
SFO16:50San Francisco
9 Oct
SFO10:55San Francisco
14h 50m
1 stop
MAN01:45Manchester
KLM
4 Oct
MAN01:55Manchester
13h 55m
1 stop
LAX15:50Los Angeles
25 Dec
LAX08:45Los Angeles
15h 10m
1 stop
MAN23:55Manchester

Best airlines flying from Manchester to California

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Manchester to California with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom £246
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
SAS
PriceFrom £277
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
United Airlines
PriceFrom £282
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £292
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Air Canada
PriceFrom £296
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Iberia
PriceFrom £303
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
British Airways
PriceFrom £307
Free cancellation
Rating
7.1
Air France
PriceFrom £310
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
SWISS
PriceFrom £313
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £313
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3

  • Are airlines flying from Manchester to California offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Manchester to California are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Atlantic, British Airways, and Malta MedAir.


Can I fly to California from Manchester right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Manchester to California

Most visitors from Manchester will not be allowed to enter California.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Manchester must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to California.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Manchester are not required to quarantine after entering California.

Can I fly back to Manchester from California?

Returning to Manchester from California

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from California must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Manchester.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from California are not required to quarantine after entering Manchester.

If you are planning to travel to California at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Manchester to California

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time10h 50m
Cheapest price£244
London to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time11h 00m
Cheapest price£277
London to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time11h 00m
Cheapest price£306
Manchester to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time23h 21m
Cheapest price£325
Birmingham to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time15h 00m
Cheapest price£325
London to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time15h 34m
Cheapest price£339
Manchester to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time18h 08m
Cheapest price£355
London to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time11h 10m
Cheapest price£357
London to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time14h 19m
Cheapest price£376
London to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time17h 04m
Cheapest price£382
London to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time18h 02m
Cheapest price£393
Manchester to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time19h 40m
Cheapest price£397

Similar Manchester to California flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Manchester to California route