Cheap flights from Scotland to Cairo from £125

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Scotland to Cairo

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:20 - 23:40GLA  Glasgow Intl-CAI Cairo
25h 20m3 stops London Stansted Bergamo Orio Al Serio Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen
Multiple Airlines Logo
04:40 - 22:15CAI  Cairo-GLA Glasgow Intl
19h 35m2 stops Athens Eleftherios V. Dublin
£255Multiple Airlines
Fri, 13 Nov - Sun, 6 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:55 - 05:50GLA  Glasgow Intl-CAI Cairo
13h 55m2 stops Dublin Athens Eleftherios V.
Multiple Airlines Logo
23:50 - 15:30CAI  Cairo-GLA Glasgow Intl
17h 40m2 stops Barcelona-El Prat Alicante
£277Multiple Airlines
Thu, 10 Dec - Thu, 17 Dec
Lufthansa Logo
14:50 - 00:35EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CAI Cairo
7h 45m1 stop Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Lufthansa Logo
17:00 - 23:20CAI  Cairo-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
8h 20m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
£394Lufthansa
Sat, 5 Dec - Wed, 16 Dec
Lufthansa Logo
06:45 - 02:15EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CAI Cairo
17h 30m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Rome Fiumicino
Lufthansa Logo
04:35 - 23:20CAI  Cairo-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
20h 45m2 stops Rome Fiumicino Frankfurt am Main
£442Lufthansa
Sat, 5 Dec - Fri, 11 Dec
British Airways Logo
09:15 - 00:15EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CAI Cairo
14h 00m1 stop London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
07:30 - 14:35CAI  Cairo-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
9h 05m1 stop London Heathrow
£470British Airways
Tue, 20 Apr - Wed, 26 May
British Airways Logo
06:20 - 04:30EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CAI Cairo
20h 10m1 stop London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
05:30 - 16:20CAI  Cairo-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 50m1 stop London Heathrow
£491British Airways
Fri, 29 Jan - Mon, 1 Feb
Turkish Airlines Logo
10:40 - 14:35EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CAI Cairo
25h 55m1 stop Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
23:20 - 09:40CAI  Cairo-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 20m1 stop Istanbul
£496Turkish Airlines
Sun, 10 Jan - Thu, 14 Jan
Turkish Airlines Logo
10:40 - 14:35EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CAI Cairo
25h 55m1 stop Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
23:20 - 09:40CAI  Cairo-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 20m1 stop Istanbul
£504Turkish Airlines
Sun, 10 Jan - Thu, 14 Jan
SWISS Logo
07:40 - 17:10EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CAI Cairo
7h 30m1 stop Zurich
SWISS Logo
18:05 - 18:55CAI  Cairo-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
26h 50m1 stop Zurich
£579SWISS
Wed, 23 Dec - Wed, 30 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
06:00 - 00:15EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CAI Cairo
16h 15m2 stops London Heathrow Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
02:15 - 12:35CAI  Cairo-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
£648Qatar Airways
Thu, 28 Jan - Wed, 3 Feb

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

British Airways flights from Scotland to Cairo

Our best British Airways deals on Scotland to Cairo flight tickets
British Airways
27 Nov
INV11:10Inverness
15h 20m
1 stop
CAI04:30Cairo
4 Dec
CAI17:15Cairo
18h 05m
1 stop
INV09:20Inverness
£491
British Airways
18 Jan
ABZ20:15Aberdeen Dyce
24h 20m
1 stop
CAI22:35Cairo
22 Jan
CAI17:15Cairo
16h 55m
1 stop
ABZ08:10Aberdeen Dyce
£527
British Airways
18 Jan
ABZ20:15Aberdeen Dyce
24h 20m
1 stop
CAI22:35Cairo
22 Jan
CAI17:15Cairo
16h 55m
1 stop
ABZ08:10Aberdeen Dyce
£528

Qatar Airways flights from Scotland to Cairo

Our best Qatar Airways deals on Scotland to Cairo flight tickets
Qatar Airways
6 Nov
EDI07:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
14h 45m
1 stop
CAI00:15Cairo
15 Nov
CAI02:15Cairo
12h 20m
1 stop
EDI12:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
£545
Qatar Airways
6 Nov
EDI07:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
13h 35m
1 stop
CAI23:05Cairo
15 Nov
CAI02:15Cairo
12h 20m
1 stop
EDI12:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
£546
Qatar Airways
18 Jan
ABZ16:45Aberdeen Dyce
23h 35m
2 stops
CAI18:20Cairo
22 Jan
CAI19:35Cairo
16h 30m
2 stops
ABZ10:05Aberdeen Dyce
£986

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Scotland to Cairo that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

GlasgowCairo

GLA Glasgow Intl - CAI Cairo

GLACAI

Glasgow Intl

Fri 13/11

20:20-23:40

3 stops25h 20m

Cairo

Sun 6/12

04:40-22:15

2 stops19h 35m

£255

GlasgowCairo

GLA Glasgow Intl - CAI Cairo

GLACAI

Glasgow Intl

Thu 10/12

13:55-05:50

2 stops13h 55m

Cairo

Thu 17/12

23:50-15:30

2 stops17h 40m

£277
Fastest return journey

EdinburghCairo

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - CAI Cairo

EDICAI

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Sat 5/12

14:50-00:35

1 stop7h 45m

Cairo

Wed 16/12

17:00-23:20

1 stop8h 20m

£394

EdinburghCairo

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - CAI Cairo

EDICAI

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Sat 5/12

06:45-02:15

2 stops17h 30m

Cairo

Fri 11/12

04:35-23:20

2 stops20h 45m

£442

EdinburghCairo

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - CAI Cairo

EDICAI

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Tue 20/4

09:15-00:15

1 stop14h 00m

Cairo

Wed 26/5

07:30-14:35

1 stop9h 05m

£470

EdinburghCairo

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - CAI Cairo

EDICAI

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Fri 29/1

06:20-04:30

1 stop20h 10m

Cairo

Mon 1/2

05:30-16:20

1 stop12h 50m

£491

EdinburghCairo

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - CAI Cairo

EDICAI

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Sun 10/1

10:40-14:35

1 stop25h 55m

Cairo

Thu 14/1

23:20-09:40

1 stop12h 20m

£496

EdinburghCairo

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - CAI Cairo

EDICAI

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Sun 10/1

10:40-14:35

1 stop25h 55m

Cairo

Thu 14/1

23:20-09:40

1 stop12h 20m

£504

EdinburghCairo

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - CAI Cairo

EDICAI

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Wed 23/12

07:40-17:10

1 stop7h 30m

Cairo

Wed 30/12

18:05-18:55

1 stop26h 50m

£579

EdinburghCairo

EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse - CAI Cairo

EDICAI

Edinburgh Turnhouse

Thu 28/1

06:00-00:15

2 stops16h 15m

Cairo

Wed 3/2

02:15-12:35

1 stop12h 20m

£648

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Cairo from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Scotland to Cairo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Cairo?

The month of January is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Cairo from Scotland, with most prices found around £446. If you don’t want to visit Cairo in January, then you should wait until March to fly from Scotland, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of £473.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Scotland to Cairo?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Cairo from Scotland when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Cairo for around £510 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Cairo from Scotland for as low as £361 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Scotland to Cairo flights?

You could potentially save up to 3% on your flight if you consider stops on a Scotland to Cairo flight.

Cheap Scotland to Cairo flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Scotland to Cairo

Best price found

£125

Fastest flight time

12h 40m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Cairo from Scotland in the past 72 hours is £125. The best return flight deal from Scotland to Cairo found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £255.
The fastest flight from Scotland to Cairo takes 12h 40m
There are no direct flights from Scotland to Cairo. There are no popular flight routes from Scotland to Cairo.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Scotland to Cairo

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Scotland to Cairo Airport?

    Prices for flights from Scotland to Cairo Airport were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Scotland to Cairo Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Scotland to Cairo Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Scotland to Cairo Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Cairo Airport?

    The required travel and health documents for your Cairo Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's license and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Cairo Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Scotland to Cairo

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Scotland to Cairo with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Pegasus AirlinesPriceFrom £195Free CancellationRating
6.6
603 reviews
Search Pegasus Airlines flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £306Free CancellationRating
6.8
8,297 reviews
Search Lufthansa flights
SWISSPriceFrom £334Free CancellationRating
7.5
2,114 reviews
Search SWISS flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom £346Free CancellationRating
7.4
4,461 reviews
Search Turkish Airlines flights
Austrian AirlinesPriceFrom £386Free CancellationRating
7.5
984 reviews
Search Austrian Airlines flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom £408Free CancellationRating
7.3
3,712 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £424Free CancellationRating
6.7
8,275 reviews
Search British Airways flights
Air FrancePriceFrom £497Free CancellationRating
7.5
1,653 reviews
Search Air France flights

Travelling to a place near Cairo?

Book flights to Cairo if you plan to visit one of these locations
Ain Sokhna
New Cairo
6th of October City

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Scotland to Cairo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Cairo from Scotland.

Can I find flights from Scotland to Cairo with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Scotland to Cairo flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Scotland to Cairo?

momondo helps you find the best flight between Scotland and Cairo by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Scotland to Cairo right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight from Scotland to Cairo now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Cairo and let you know when they change.

An easier way to manage your Cairo trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sun 29/11
Sun 6/12

Find better results for your trip to Egypt