Trains London Exeter to London

Train tickets from Exeter to London

Search for cheap train tickets from Exeter to London and book your trip in minutes.

One-way
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Exeter (EXT)
London (LON)
Sat 25/6
Sun 3/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Best deals for train tickets from Exeter to London

Find the right train ticket for you
Train
Direct
3h 13m
Train
Train
Direct
3h 19m
Train
Train
Direct
3h 08m
Train
Great Western Railway
Direct
4h 22m
Great Western Railway
Great Western Railway
Direct
2h 44m
Great Western Railway
Great Western Railway
Direct
2h 45m
Great Western Railway

Exeter to London train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Exeter to London

RETURN FROM

£36

ONE-WAY FROM

£15

AVG TRAVEL TIME

2h 51m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Train, Great Western Railway
The best return train deal from Exeter to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £36
The best one-way train deal from Exeter to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £15
Average time it takes to travel by train from Exeter to London
There are 2 train companies servicing this route: Train, Great Western Railway

Book return train tickets from Exeter to London

Below are the quickest and cheapest return train tickets from Exeter to London that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Train
29 Jun
15:30Exeter Central
3h 19m
18:49London Waterloo
30 Jun
03:10London Waterloo
3h 29m
06:39Exeter Central
Train
29 Jun
15:30Exeter Central
3h 08m
18:38London Clapham Junction
30 Jun
03:17London Clapham Junction
3h 22m
06:39Exeter Central
Train
29 Jun
15:25Exeter St Davids
3h 13m
18:38London Clapham Junction
30 Jun
03:17London Clapham Junction
3h 26m
06:43Exeter St Davids
Train
1 Jul
15:30Exeter Central
3h 08m
18:38London Clapham Junction
3 Jul
13:27London Clapham Junction
3h 11m
16:38Exeter Central
Train
29 Jun
08:30Exeter Central
3h 19m
11:49London Waterloo
29 Jun
13:20London Waterloo
3h 18m
16:38Exeter Central
Train
21 Aug
04:28Exeter Central
3h 29m
07:57London Waterloo
28 Aug
04:15London Waterloo
3h 22m
07:37Exeter Central

Book one-way train tickets from Exeter to London

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Exeter to London we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Train
8 Jul
15:25Exeter St Davids
3h 13m
18:38London Clapham Junction
Train
8 Jul
15:30Exeter Central
3h 19m
18:49London Waterloo
Train
8 Jul
15:30Exeter Central
3h 08m
18:38London Clapham Junction

Choose the best way to get from Exeter to London


FAQs for booking trains from Exeter to London

When you take the train journey from Exeter to London you can expect a peaceful and scenic journey with wide open skies, green British countryside, and traditional farm and village landscapes. The route from Exeter departs from either Exeter St David's train station or Exeter central station and winds through small villages passing many river waterways and winding railways. Zip through small village towns like Wellington and onwards making your way to the famous town of Reading, known for its long river frontage on the Thames and Kennet rivers and its annual rock music festival. As you move towards the end of your journey, the city buildings will appear and the excitement of the buzz of London awaits. The train journey Exeter to London is a short trip, around few hours, and is a comfortable and relaxing ride.

There are two main train stations departing from Exeter to London and depending on which trip and train you choose, you will either depart from Exeter Central or Exeter St Davids, both within a few minutes of each other. Both of the stations have essential facilities like ticket collection, toilets with baby changing facilities, free station Wi-Fi, wheelchair friendly access and toilets and staff on site for any queries. Conveniently, there are lifts to help you get to your chosen platform and wheelchairs at the station for your use. There is a selection of snack shops at both stations, coffee shops to choose from and magazine/newspaper stands. Public telephones are available as are luggage trolleys if you are travelling with a heavy load. At both stations there are car parking lots if you need to park your car and a selection of taxi pick ups for your transport needs. If you need to draw some cash there are ATM Machines available. All your basic travel needs for your ride from Exeter to London are met at these Exeter train stations.

Travelling from Exeter to London by train is fast, convenient and fuss-free and you do not have to show any sort of passports to travel. As the towns are both within Britain, you won't need a passport. When taking any semi-long distance journey, it is always advisable to travel with some sort of identification for any safety and security issues that may arise. If you’re’ visiting the country as a tourist you don’t need a passport on you, but it might be a good idea to take it with you in case of any emergencies. Train travel from Exeter to London is easy and the commute is quick so check the momondo train timetables and prepare for your visit to the famous city of London.

London is known as the hub of transport and you are literally spoilt for options on how to reach the city centre from London Paddington station. The quickest and most convenient is to hop on the subway that will take you in several minutes to reach Trafalgar Square. There are buses available but you would need to take a quick walk to get to the Bishops Bridge bus stop and your bus journey will take at least twice the time of the subway . Taxis are the most expensive options, but also the most convenient and quick, so pick your transport option to suit your particular needs. London Paddington station has experienced staff at their information kiosks who can guide you if you’re confused or lost.

Search for train tickets from Exeter to London for this week, starting at £15 one-way.

2h 03m is the fastest available option to arrive in London from Exeter by train. Travel time can vary by 0h 48m, so prioritise direct options for the quickest arrival. AccesRail is one of the fastest options available.

Ride to your destination comfortably on Train and Great Western Railway. Consider Train as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from Exeter to London starting at £36.

To save time, the fastest way to travel is by train from Exeter to London on AccesRail. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard AccesRail to be about 2h 03m compared to taking a flight from Exeter to London or a bus from Exeter to London which have been found to be slower alternatives.

Planning to book a bus from Exeter to London can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a train are priced higher than the cost of a bus. You can search prices for a flight from Exeter starting at £140 to London or a train from Exeter to London starting at £35 if that is your preferred method of transportation.

Exeter and London are 157.3 mi apart from one another, but the actual distance by train depends on the route taken. The train takes 2h 03m, typically.


Train trains from Exeter to London

Our best Train deals on Exeter to London train tickets
Train
29 Jun
15:30Exeter Central
3h 19m
18:49London Waterloo
30 Jun
03:10London Waterloo
3h 29m
06:39Exeter Central
Train
29 Jun
15:30Exeter Central
3h 08m
18:38London Clapham Junction
30 Jun
03:17London Clapham Junction
3h 22m
06:39Exeter Central
Train
29 Jun
15:25Exeter St Davids
3h 13m
18:38London Clapham Junction
30 Jun
03:17London Clapham Junction
3h 26m
06:43Exeter St Davids

AccesRail trains from Exeter to London

Our best AccesRail deals on Exeter to London train tickets
AccesRail
15 Aug
03:25Exeter
3h 45m
07:10London Heathrow
15 Aug
19:40London Heathrow
4h 20m
1 stop
00:00Exeter
AccesRail
28 Jul
03:25Exeter
3h 45m
07:10London Heathrow
28 Jul
12:30London Heathrow
3h 25m
15:55Exeter

Trains to other cities in United Kingdom

Lost the lust for London? Check out trains to other cities in United Kingdom

Trains London Exeter to London
  • Return
  • One-way