Cheap flights from London to Manchester

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for London to Manchester

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Manchester
Fastest flight time 1h 0m The fastest flight from London to Manchester takes 1h 0m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from London to Manchester every day.
Airports in Manchester 1 airport There is 1 airport near Manchester: Manchester (MAN)

How to get the cheapest flight from London to Manchester

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Manchester?
September
The cheapest time of year to fly to Manchester from London is September. The most expensive is January.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Manchester?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Manchester?
in the morning
London to Manchester flights are approximately 7% more expensive at midday than in the morning
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Manchester?
Jet2
Jet2, Ryanair, and National Express are the most popular carriers operating from London to Manchester
What is the cheapest route?
London Southend - Manchester
Fly from London Southend to Manchester for the best London - Manchester flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Manchester?
59 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Manchester is approximately 59 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

London to Manchester flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Manchester by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Ryanair
Ryanair
03 Mar
06:35
SEN
London Southend airport
17h 15m
1 Stop
MAN
23:50
Manchester airport
Ryanair
09 Mar
17:30
MAN
Manchester airport
5h 25m
1 Stop
SEN
22:55
London Southend airport
£56
Ryanair
Ryanair
03 Feb
17:00
STN
London Stansted airport
4h 35m
1 Stop
MAN
21:35
Manchester airport
Ryanair
05 Feb
12:25
MAN
Manchester airport
3h 55m
1 Stop
STN
16:20
London Stansted airport
£57
Ryanair
Ryanair
04 Feb
10:05
STN
London Stansted airport
4h 45m
1 Stop
MAN
14:50
Manchester airport
Ryanair
05 Feb
12:25
MAN
Manchester airport
3h 55m
1 Stop
STN
16:20
London Stansted airport
£58
British Airways
British Airways
15 May
07:45
LHR
London Heathrow airport
1h 05m
MAN
08:50
Manchester airport
British Airways
17 May
21:10
MAN
Manchester airport
1h 00m
LHR
22:10
London Heathrow airport
£70
British Airways
British Airways
22 May
07:45
LHR
London Heathrow airport
1h 05m
MAN
08:50
Manchester airport
British Airways
24 May
21:10
MAN
Manchester airport
1h 00m
LHR
22:10
London Heathrow airport
£72
British Airways
British Airways
26 Jun
07:45
LHR
London Heathrow airport
1h 05m
MAN
08:50
Manchester airport
British Airways
28 Jun
21:10
MAN
Manchester airport
1h 00m
LHR
22:10
London Heathrow airport
£73

Alternative routes for London to Manchester

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Birmingham to Manchester
Fastest flight time
1h 55m
Cheapest price
£42
Bristol to Newcastle upon Tyne
Fastest flight time
1h 00m
Cheapest price
£43
Bristol to Manchester
Fastest flight time
3h 20m
Cheapest price
£59
London to London
Fastest flight time
1h 15m
Cheapest price
£62
London to Newcastle upon Tyne
Fastest flight time
1h 15m
Cheapest price
£63
Bristol to London
Fastest flight time
4h 25m
Cheapest price
£65
Birmingham to Newcastle upon Tyne
Fastest flight time
6h 10m
Cheapest price
£71
Birmingham to London
Fastest flight time
3h 25m
Cheapest price
£78
View more

Flights from London to:

Flights to Manchester from:

*Flight prices to Manchester are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.