Cheap flights from Cardiff to Portugal

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 25/9
Sat 2/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Portugal.
View current Portugal travel restrictions

Flight information for Cardiff to Portugal

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cardiff to Portugal
Best price found£40The best flight deal from Cardiff to Portugal found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £40
Fastest flight time2h 35mThe fastest flight from Cardiff to Portugal takes 2h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Cardiff to Portugal. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Cardiff Cardiff Wales Airport - Faro Airport, Cardiff Cardiff Wales Airport - Porto Airport and Cardiff Cardiff Wales Airport - Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cardiff to Portugal

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Portugal from Cardiff?

Ryanair

Flybe, KLM, and Ryanair are the most popular carriers operating from Cardiff to Portugal

What is the cheapest Cardiff to Portugal flight route?

Cardiff Cardiff Wales - Faro

Fly from Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Faro for the best Cardiff - Portugal flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Cardiff to Portugal

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cardiff to Portugal by changing tabs
KLM
27 Dec
CWL05:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
8h 10m
1 stop
FAO13:25Faro
10 Jan
FAO05:15Faro
6h 40m
1 stop
CWL11:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
22 Nov
CWL12:25Cardiff Cardiff Wales
5h 45m
1 stop
LIS18:10Lisbon Humberto Delgado
25 Nov
LIS00:00Lisbon Humberto Delgado
11h 55m
1 stop
CWL11:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Multiple Airlines
17 Nov
CWL08:25Cardiff Cardiff Wales
6h 40m
1 stop
LIS15:05Lisbon Humberto Delgado
21 Nov
LIS02:50Lisbon Humberto Delgado
11h 15m
1 stop
CWL14:05Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
1 Oct
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
13h 50m
1 stop
FAO03:05Faro
3 Oct
FAO05:15Faro
7h 30m
1 stop
CWL12:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
2 Jan
CWL05:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
8h 45m
1 stop
FAO14:00Faro
16 Jan
FAO14:45Faro
14h 00m
1 stop
CWL04:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
KLM
26 Dec
CWL05:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
22h 10m
1 stop
FAO03:25Faro
10 Jan
FAO05:15Faro
6h 40m
1 stop
CWL11:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cardiff to Portugal

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cardiff to Portugal, view some of our deals below provided by KLM and Ryanair
KLM
25 Sep
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
5h 00m
1 stop
OPO18:15Porto
KLM
25 Sep
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
5h 00m
1 stop
OPO18:15Porto
KLM
27 Sep
CWL13:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
5h 35m
1 stop
LIS18:50Lisbon Humberto Delgado

Search last-minute flights to Portugal from Cardiff

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Cardiff to Portugal
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
CWL04:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales
10h 55m
2 stops
OPO15:50Porto
29 Sep
OPO01:00Porto
11h 45m
1 stop
CWL12:45Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
CWL04:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales
25h 10m
2 stops
OPO06:05Porto
29 Sep
OPO10:05Porto
22h 10m
3 stops
CWL08:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
CWL04:55Cardiff Cardiff Wales
25h 10m
2 stops
OPO06:05Porto
29 Sep
OPO08:45Porto
23h 30m
2 stops
CWL08:15Cardiff Cardiff Wales

Best airlines flying from Cardiff to Portugal

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Cardiff to Portugal with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £41
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
easyJet
PriceFrom £63
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
TUI Airways
PriceFrom £74
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Flybe
PriceFrom £103
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4
KLM
PriceFrom £127
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9

  • Are airlines flying from Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Portugal offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Portugal, such as Ryanair, Flybe, and KLM may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Can I fly to Portugal from Cardiff Cardiff Wales right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Cardiff Cardiff Wales to Portugal

Most visitors from Cardiff Cardiff Wales need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Portugal.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Cardiff Cardiff Wales must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Portugal.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Cardiff Cardiff Wales are not required to quarantine after entering Portugal.

Documents
Health declaration for Madeira - Travelers must complete and submit it 12-48 hours before departure. This will generate a QR code which must be presented upon arrival.


Can I fly back to Cardiff Cardiff Wales from Portugal?

Returning to Cardiff Cardiff Wales from Portugal

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Portugal must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Cardiff Cardiff Wales.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Portugal are not required to quarantine after entering Cardiff Cardiff Wales.

If you are planning to travel to Portugal at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Cardiff to Portugal

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cardiff to Faro Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price£37
Cardiff to Lisbon Flights
Fastest flight time5h 45m
Cheapest price£66
Cardiff to Porto Flights
Fastest flight time22h 25m
Cheapest price£189
Cardiff to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time21h 15m
Cheapest price£405