Cheap flights from Charleston to London

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 29/10
Fri 5/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Charleston to London.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Charleston to London
(CHS to LON)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Charleston to London
Best price found£361The best flight deal from Charleston to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £361
Fastest flight time12h 37mThe fastest flight from Charleston to London takes 12h 37m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Charleston to London. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Charleston Airport - London Gatwick Airport, Charleston Airport - London City Airport and Charleston Airport - London Heathrow Airport.
Airports in London6 airportsThere are 6 airports near London: London City (LCY), London Heathrow (LHR), London Luton (LTN), London Stansted (STN), London Gatwick (LGW), London Southend (SEN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Charleston to London

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charleston to London?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to London from Charleston is October. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Charleston for London?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charleston to London?

in the evening

Charleston to London flights are approximately 24% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to London from Charleston?

American Airlines

American Airlines, British Airways, and Virgin Atlantic are the most popular carriers operating from Charleston to London

What is the cheapest Charleston to London flight route?

Charleston - London Heathrow

Fly from Charleston to London Heathrow for the best Charleston - London flight prices

How far in advance should you book Charleston to London flights?

57 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Charleston to London is approximately 57 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Charleston to London

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Charleston to London by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
13 Nov
CHS12:10Charleston
17h 20m
2 stops
LHR05:30London Heathrow
5 Dec
LHR07:25London Heathrow
25h 43m
2 stops
CHS09:08Charleston
Air Canada
1 Mar
CHS01:35Charleston
18h 55m
2 stops
LHR20:30London Heathrow
8 Mar
LHR10:00London Heathrow
27h 34m
2 stops
CHS13:34Charleston
British Airways
17 Jan
CHS07:48Charleston
15h 27m
1 stop
LHR23:15London Heathrow
25 Mar
LHR02:05London Heathrow
20h 48m
2 stops
CHS22:53Charleston
KLM
17 Jan
CHS09:33Charleston
11h 57m
1 stop
LHR21:30London Heathrow
26 Jan
LHR03:40London Heathrow
16h 17m
2 stops
CHS19:57Charleston
United Airlines
10 Jan
CHS10:50Charleston
14h 00m
2 stops
LHR00:50London Heathrow
17 Jan
LHR06:10London Heathrow
39h 00m
2 stops
CHS21:10Charleston
American Airlines
15 Jan
CHS14:30Charleston
29h 50m
1 stop
LHR20:20London Heathrow
27 Jan
LHR06:50London Heathrow
12h 19m
1 stop
CHS19:09Charleston

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Charleston to London

If you're looking for one-way flights from Charleston to London, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, JetBlue and TAP AIR PORTUGAL
Multiple Airlines
18 Jan
CHS09:12Charleston
23h 48m
3 stops
LGW09:00London Gatwick
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
29 Mar
CHS07:45Charleston
20h 00m
2 stops
LHR03:45London Heathrow
JetBlue
18 Jan
CHS09:12Charleston
12h 46m
1 stop
LGW21:58London Gatwick

Search last-minute flights to London from Charleston

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Charleston to London
Multiple Airlines
29 Oct
CHS10:08Charleston
20h 57m
2 stops
LHR07:05London Heathrow
16 Nov
LHR16:10London Heathrow
23h 58m
2 stops
CHS16:08Charleston
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
1 Nov
CHS06:55Charleston
26h 35m
2 stops
LHR09:30London Heathrow
17 Nov
LHR08:40London Heathrow
25h 32m
2 stops
CHS10:12Charleston
Turkish Airlines
29 Oct
CHS10:08Charleston
39h 02m
2 stops
LGW01:10London Gatwick
5 Nov
LGW06:20London Gatwick
36h 50m
2 stops
CHS19:10Charleston
British Airways
31 Oct
CHS13:00Charleston
12h 15m
1 stop
LHR01:15London Heathrow
11 Nov
LHR04:55London Heathrow
18h 04m
1 stop
CHS22:59Charleston
Lufthansa
29 Oct
CHS10:30Charleston
11h 15m
1 stop
LHR21:45London Heathrow
19 Nov
LHR05:00London Heathrow
14h 23m
1 stop
CHS19:23Charleston
Multiple Airlines
1 Nov
CHS13:10Charleston
22h 35m
2 stops
LHR11:45London Heathrow
16 Nov
LHR12:40London Heathrow
30h 30m
2 stops
CHS19:10Charleston

Best airlines flying from Charleston to London

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Charleston to London with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £422
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
American Airlines
PriceFrom £431
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
British Airways
PriceFrom £459
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0

  • Are airlines flying from Charleston to London offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Charleston to London, such as Virgin Atlantic, American Airlines, and British Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Charleston to London by plane?

    There are 4067.8 mi between Charleston and London. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 9h 45m.


Can I fly to London from Charleston right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Charleston to London

Most visitors from Charleston need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter London.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charleston must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charleston are not required to quarantine after entering London.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Charleston from London?

Returning to Charleston from London

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charleston.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Charleston.

If you are planning to travel to London at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Charleston to London

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Charlotte to London Flights
Fastest flight time7h 40m
Cheapest price£429
Myrtle Beach to London Flights
Fastest flight time12h 21m
Cheapest price£449
Charlotte to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time10h 27m
Cheapest price£451
Greenville to London Flights
Fastest flight time13h 02m
Cheapest price£464
Charleston to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time13h 25m
Cheapest price£475
Hilton Head Island to London Flights
Fastest flight time12h 29m
Cheapest price£509
Columbia to London Flights
Fastest flight time15h 57m
Cheapest price£512
Charlotte to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time17h 43m
Cheapest price£549
Charleston to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time29h 47m
Cheapest price£559
Charlotte to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time14h 40m
Cheapest price£815

Similar Charleston to London flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Charleston to London route