Cheap flights from Dresden to Edinburgh

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 26/9
Sun 3/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Dresden Arpt to Edinburgh.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Dresden to Edinburgh
(DRS to EDI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dresden to Edinburgh
Best price found£101The best flight deal from Dresden to Edinburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £101
Fastest flight time6h 15mThe fastest flight from Dresden to Edinburgh takes 6h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Dresden to Edinburgh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Dresden Arpt Airport - Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport.
Airports in Edinburgh1 airportThere is 1 airport near Edinburgh: Edinburgh Turnhouse (EDI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dresden to Edinburgh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dresden to Edinburgh?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Edinburgh from Dresden is November. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest Dresden to Edinburgh flight route?

Dresden Arpt - Edinburgh Turnhouse

Fly from Dresden Arpt to Edinburgh Turnhouse for the best Dresden - Edinburgh flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dresden to Edinburgh flights?

39 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dresden to Edinburgh is approximately 39 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Dresden to Edinburgh

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dresden to Edinburgh by changing tabs
KLM
9 Oct
DRS10:10Dresden Arpt
8h 25m
1 stop
EDI18:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
13 Oct
EDI02:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
6h 40m
1 stop
DRS08:40Dresden Arpt
KLM
17 Oct
DRS10:10Dresden Arpt
21h 05m
1 stop
EDI07:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
23 Oct
EDI02:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
6h 40m
1 stop
DRS08:40Dresden Arpt
Lufthansa
11 Nov
DRS03:35Dresden Arpt
4h 15m
1 stop
EDI07:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
15 Nov
EDI07:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
8h 50m
1 stop
DRS16:20Dresden Arpt
Lufthansa
20 Nov
DRS01:35Dresden Arpt
6h 15m
1 stop
EDI07:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
21 Nov
EDI10:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
6h 25m
2 stops
DRS17:15Dresden Arpt
Multiple Airlines
20 Nov
DRS05:25Dresden Arpt
11h 30m
2 stops
EDI16:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
21 Nov
EDI03:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
14h 05m
2 stops
DRS17:15Dresden Arpt
KLM
27 Dec
DRS09:20Dresden Arpt
8h 45m
1 stop
EDI18:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
31 Dec
EDI04:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
3h 35m
1 stop
DRS07:50Dresden Arpt

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dresden to Edinburgh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dresden to Edinburgh, view some of our deals below provided by SWISS
SWISS
28 Oct
DRS16:10Dresden Arpt
18h 00m
1 stop
EDI10:10Edinburgh Turnhouse

Search last-minute flights to Edinburgh from Dresden

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dresden to Edinburgh
Multiple Airlines
27 Sep
DRS13:25Dresden Arpt
31h 00m
2 stops
EDI20:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
1 Oct
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 45m
1 stop
DRS16:25Dresden Arpt
Multiple Airlines
27 Sep
DRS13:25Dresden Arpt
31h 00m
2 stops
EDI20:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
1 Oct
EDI02:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
29h 25m
2 stops
DRS08:10Dresden Arpt
Lufthansa
27 Sep
DRS13:25Dresden Arpt
18h 40m
1 stop
EDI08:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
1 Oct
EDI13:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
15h 40m
1 stop
DRS05:20Dresden Arpt

  • How far is Dresden Arpt to Edinburgh Turnhouse by plane?

    The distance between Dresden Arpt and Edinburgh Turnhouse is about 770.6 mi. Typically, this will take 4h 15m by plane in normal conditions.


Can I fly to Edinburgh Turnhouse from Dresden Arpt right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Dresden Arpt to Edinburgh Turnhouse

Most visitors from Dresden Arpt need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Edinburgh Turnhouse.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Dresden Arpt must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Edinburgh Turnhouse.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Dresden Arpt are not required to quarantine after entering Edinburgh Turnhouse.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Dresden Arpt from Edinburgh Turnhouse?

Returning to Dresden Arpt from Edinburgh Turnhouse

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Edinburgh Turnhouse must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Dresden Arpt.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Edinburgh Turnhouse are not required to quarantine after entering Dresden Arpt.

If you are planning to travel to Edinburgh at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Dresden to Edinburgh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Düsseldorf to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price£5
Hamburg to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£24
Berlin to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price£26
Dortmund to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time5h 55m
Cheapest price£49
Frankfurt am Main to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price£53
Cologne to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time5h 05m
Cheapest price£53
Frankfurt am Main to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price£65
Munich to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price£68
Berlin to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time10h 15m
Cheapest price£75
Cologne to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time5h 45m
Cheapest price£79
Nuremberg to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time5h 35m
Cheapest price£93
Munich to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time5h 25m
Cheapest price£96