Cheap flights from Edinburgh to Donegal from £95

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 6/7
Wed 13/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Edinburgh to Donegal
(EDI to CFN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Edinburgh to Donegal

Fastest flight time

4h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Donegal

1 airport
The fastest flight from Edinburgh to Donegal takes 4h 30m
There are no direct flights from Edinburgh to Donegal. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport - Donegal Airport.
There is 1 airport near Donegal: Donegal (CFN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Edinburgh to Donegal

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Edinburgh to Donegal?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Donegal from Edinburgh is April. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Edinburgh for Donegal?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Edinburgh to Donegal?

in the afternoon

Edinburgh to Donegal flights are approximately 45% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Donegal from Edinburgh?

Aer Lingus

Aer Lingus is the most popular carrier operating from Edinburgh to Donegal

What is the cheapest Edinburgh to Donegal flight route?

Edinburgh Turnhouse - Donegal

Fly from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Donegal for the best Edinburgh - Donegal flight prices

When travelling from Edinburgh to Donegal, the most popular airport to fly into is Donegal Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Donegal Airport from Edinburgh are departing from Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport. When booking your trip to Donegal, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Donegal, you can try Glasgow Intl Airport (in Glasgow) or Newcastle upon Tyne Airport (in Newcastle upon Tyne). You may be looking for an airport near Donegal Airport to land at when travelling from Edinburgh and Knock Intl Airport, located in Knock is a great option. The cheapest route from Edinburgh to Donegal is EDI — NOC with an average price of £44 RT during the month of July.

Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI) to Knock Intl Airport (NOC)£44
Search Flight Deals
Glasgow Intl Airport (GLA) to Knock Intl Airport (NOC)£84
Search Flight Deals
Glasgow Intl Airport (GLA) to Donegal Airport (CFN)£106
Search Flight Deals
Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI) to Donegal Airport (CFN)£95
Search Flight Deals
Newcastle upon Tyne Airport (NCL) to Knock Intl Airport (NOC)£162
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Edinburgh to Donegal

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Edinburgh to Donegal by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
14 Sep
EDI11:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
4h 30m
1 stop
CFN15:55Donegal
15 Sep
CFN10:05Donegal
6h 30m
1 stop
EDI16:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
Multiple Airlines
3 Sep
EDI04:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
5h 25m
1 stop
CFN09:30Donegal
12 Sep
CFN03:55Donegal
23h 45m
1 stop
EDI03:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Major Airline
14 Sep
EDI07:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
4h 20m
1 stop
CFN11:55Donegal
14 Sep
CFN23:55Donegal
24h 00m
1 stop
EDI23:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
Aer Lingus
28 Jul
EDI15:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
24h 10m
1 stop
CFN16:00Donegal
2 Aug
CFN09:55Donegal
17h 50m
1 stop
EDI03:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
British Airways
14 Sep
EDI08:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
7h 30m
2 stops
CFN15:55Donegal
15 Sep
CFN10:05Donegal
8h 25m
2 stops
EDI18:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
Multiple Airlines
14 Sep
EDI08:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
7h 30m
2 stops
CFN15:55Donegal
15 Sep
CFN10:05Donegal
6h 30m
1 stop
EDI16:35Edinburgh Turnhouse

Best airlines flying from Edinburgh to Donegal

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Edinburgh to Donegal with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Aer LingusPriceFrom £243Free CancellationRating
8.1
Search Aer Lingus flights

Major Airline flights from Edinburgh to Donegal

Our best Major Airline deals on Edinburgh to Donegal flight tickets
Major Airline
14 Sep
EDI07:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
4h 20m
1 stop
CFN11:55Donegal
14 Sep
CFN23:55Donegal
24h 00m
1 stop
EDI23:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
Major Airline
13 Sep
EDI22:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
13h 05m
2 stops
CFN11:55Donegal
15 Sep
CFN06:05Donegal
8h 25m
2 stops
EDI14:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
Major Airline
14 Sep
EDI04:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
7h 30m
2 stops
CFN11:55Donegal
14 Sep
CFN23:55Donegal
12h 35m
2 stops
EDI12:30Edinburgh Turnhouse

British Airways flights from Edinburgh to Donegal

Our best British Airways deals on Edinburgh to Donegal flight tickets
British Airways
14 Sep
EDI08:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
7h 30m
2 stops
CFN15:55Donegal
15 Sep
CFN10:05Donegal
8h 25m
2 stops
EDI18:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
British Airways
3 Sep
EDI04:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
5h 05m
1 stop
CFN09:30Donegal
12 Sep
CFN09:55Donegal
7h 45m
2 stops
EDI17:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
British Airways
3 Sep
EDI02:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
13h 10m
2 stops
CFN16:00Donegal
12 Sep
CFN03:55Donegal
10h 05m
2 stops
EDI14:00Edinburgh Turnhouse

  • Are airlines flying from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Donegal offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Donegal, such as Aer Lingus may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Edinburgh Turnhouse to Donegal by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Donegal is 212.9 mi. Typically, this will take 4h 20m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Edinburgh to Donegal

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Edinburgh to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price£23
Glasgow to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price£18
Aberdeen to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£104
Inverness to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£101
Edinburgh to Cork Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price£17
Edinburgh to Shannon Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£24
Glasgow to Cork Flights
Fastest flight time9h 45m
Cheapest price£92
Glasgow to Knock Flights
Fastest flight time5h 45m
Cheapest price£84
Glasgow to Donegal Flights
Fastest flight time4h 15m
Cheapest price£106
Edinburgh to Knock Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price£44
Glasgow to Shannon Flights
Fastest flight time5h 15m
Cheapest price£112
Edinburgh to Milltown (Kerry) Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest price£68

Similar Edinburgh to Donegal flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Edinburgh to Donegal route

Flights to other cities in Ireland

Lost the lust for Donegal? Check out some flights to other cities in Ireland

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Edinburgh to Donegal flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Donegal that suits you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Donegal from Edinburgh with this policy.

Once you have performed a search for Edinburgh to Donegal flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Edinburgh to Donegal flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.