Flights from London to Cardiff

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

London to Cardiff flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Cardiff by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Flybe
Flybe
15 Jul
LCY
10:30
London City airport
9h 00m
1 Stop
19:30
CWL
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
Flybe
18 Jul
CWL
07:10
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
11h 15m
1 Stop
18:25
LCY
London City airport
174 GBP
Flybe
Flybe
15 Jul
LCY
10:30
London City airport
9h 00m
1 Stop
19:30
CWL
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
Flybe
16 Jul
CWL
08:00
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
11h 45m
1 Stop
19:45
LCY
London City airport
176 GBP
Flybe
Flybe
27 Aug
LCY
17:50
London City airport
16h 00m
1 Stop
09:50
+1
CWL
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
Flybe
30 Aug
CWL
07:10
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
11h 15m
1 Stop
18:25
LCY
London City airport
177 GBP
KLM
KLM
28 Aug
LHR
12:45
London Heathrow airport
5h 00m
1 Stop
17:45
CWL
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
KLM
31 Aug
CWL
07:05
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
4h 40m
1 Stop
11:45
LHR
London Heathrow airport
219 GBP
KLM
KLM
28 Aug
LHR
12:45
London Heathrow airport
5h 00m
1 Stop
17:45
CWL
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
KLM
31 Aug
CWL
07:05
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
4h 40m
1 Stop
11:45
LHR
London Heathrow airport
219 GBP
KLM
KLM
26 Aug
LHR
10:55
London Heathrow airport
6h 50m
1 Stop
17:45
CWL
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
KLM
29 Aug
CWL
07:05
Cardiff-Wales Arpt airport
4h 40m
1 Stop
11:45
LHR
London Heathrow airport
212 GBP

How to get the cheapest flight from London to Cardiff

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
September
The cheapest time of year to fly to Cardiff from London is September. The most expensive is July.
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the evening
London to Cardiff flights are approximately 159% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Ryanair
Ryanair and easyJet are the most popular carriers operating from London to Cardiff
CHEAPEST ROUTE
London Stansted - Cardiff-Wales Arpt
Fly from London Stansted to Cardiff-Wales Arpt for the best London - Cardiff flight prices
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Cardiff is approximately 60 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for London to Cardiff

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Cardiff
Fastest flight time
3h 20m
The fastest flight from London to Cardiff takes 3h 20m.
Direct flights
None
There are no direct flights from London to Cardiff. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Gatwick - Cardiff-Wales Arpt, London Heathrow - Cardiff-Wales Arpt and London City - Cardiff-Wales Arpt.
Airports in Cardiff
1 airport
There is 1 airport near Cardiff: Cardiff-Wales Arpt (CWL)

Alternative routes for London to Cardiff

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Exeter
Fastest flight time
1h 10m
Cheapest price
59 GBP
London to Manchester
Fastest flight time
3h 15m
Cheapest price
73 GBP
London to Newquay
Fastest flight time
1h 10m
Cheapest price
68 GBP
Birmingham to Newquay
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
51 GBP
Manchester to Exeter
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
74 GBP
Manchester to Newquay
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
67 GBP
View more

Flights from London to:

Flights to Cardiff from:

*Flight prices to Cardiff are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.