Cheap flights from Glasgow to San Diego

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 25/10
Mon 1/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Glasgow to San Diego.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Glasgow to San Diego

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Glasgow to San Diego
Best price found£307The best flight deal from Glasgow to San Diego found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £307
Fastest flight time14h 30mThe fastest flight from Glasgow to San Diego takes 14h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Glasgow to San Diego. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Glasgow Intl Airport - San Diego Airport.
Airports in San Diego2 airportsThere are 2 airports near San Diego: San Diego (SAN), San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar (CLD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Glasgow to San Diego

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Glasgow to San Diego?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Diego from Glasgow is February. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Diego from Glasgow?

Delta

British Airways, Delta, and Finnair are the most popular carriers operating from Glasgow to San Diego

What is the cheapest Glasgow to San Diego flight route?

Glasgow Intl - San Diego

Fly from Glasgow Intl to San Diego for the best Glasgow - San Diego flight prices

How far in advance should you book Glasgow to San Diego flights?

21 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Glasgow to San Diego is approximately 21 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Glasgow to San Diego

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Glasgow to San Diego by changing tabs
Finnair
3 Feb
GLA04:50Glasgow Intl
14h 30m
1 stop
SAN19:20San Diego
7 Feb
SAN13:20San Diego
14h 15m
1 stop
GLA03:35Glasgow Intl
American Airlines
21 Jan
GLA04:00Glasgow Intl
15h 25m
1 stop
SAN19:25San Diego
23 Jan
SAN13:20San Diego
16h 45m
1 stop
GLA06:05Glasgow Intl
Delta
21 Jan
GLA01:05Glasgow Intl
18h 04m
2 stops
SAN19:09San Diego
23 Jan
SAN17:30San Diego
27h 25m
2 stops
GLA20:55Glasgow Intl
British Airways
1 Dec
GLA01:40Glasgow Intl
19h 18m
2 stops
SAN20:58San Diego
15 Dec
SAN11:07San Diego
18h 13m
2 stops
GLA05:20Glasgow Intl
Virgin Atlantic
3 Feb
GLA01:05Glasgow Intl
22h 12m
2 stops
SAN23:17San Diego
7 Feb
SAN01:15San Diego
26h 20m
2 stops
GLA03:35Glasgow Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Dec
GLA12:20Glasgow Intl
31h 05m
1 stop
SAN19:25San Diego
9 Jan
SAN13:20San Diego
16h 45m
1 stop
GLA06:05Glasgow Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Glasgow to San Diego

If you're looking for one-way flights from Glasgow to San Diego, view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus and Finnair
Multiple Airlines
2 Mar
GLA03:50Glasgow Intl
31h 40m
3 stops
SAN11:30San Diego
Finnair
2 Mar
GLA04:50Glasgow Intl
14h 35m
1 stop
SAN19:25San Diego
Aer Lingus
5 Nov
GLA04:30Glasgow Intl
20h 53m
2 stops
SAN01:23San Diego

Best airlines flying from Glasgow to San Diego

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Glasgow to San Diego with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
United Airlines
PriceFrom £342
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
KLM
PriceFrom £367
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Delta
PriceFrom £372
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Finnair
PriceFrom £401
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
British Airways
PriceFrom £410
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £462
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
American Airlines
PriceFrom £499
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Iberia
PriceFrom £622
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0

  • Are airlines flying from Glasgow to San Diego offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Glasgow to San Diego, such as British Airways, Finnair, and American Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Glasgow to San Diego by plane?

    Glasgow and San Diego are 5159.0 mi apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 14h 25m.


Can I fly to San Diego from Glasgow right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Glasgow to San Diego

Most visitors from Glasgow will not be allowed to enter San Diego.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Glasgow must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Diego.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Glasgow are not required to quarantine after entering San Diego.

Can I fly back to Glasgow from San Diego?

Returning to Glasgow from San Diego

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Diego must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Glasgow.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Diego are not required to quarantine after entering Glasgow.

If you are planning to travel to San Diego at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Glasgow to San Diego

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Glasgow to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time20h 25m
Cheapest price£297
Edinburgh to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time15h 05m
Cheapest price£297
Edinburgh to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest price£302
Glasgow to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time13h 40m
Cheapest price£302
Inverness to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time15h 00m
Cheapest price£380
Aberdeen to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest price£413
Edinburgh to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time18h 32m
Cheapest price£435
Glasgow to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time19h 00m
Cheapest price£443
Inverness to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time30h 55m
Cheapest price£446
Glasgow to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time20h 28m
Cheapest price£449
Inverness to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time30h 07m
Cheapest price£450
Edinburgh to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time19h 36m
Cheapest price£484