Find cheap flights to San Diego

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 10/12
Fri 17/12

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United Kingdom to San Diego.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to San Diego airports

Find the cheapest flights to these San Diego airports from your nearest city or airport
London Heathrow Airport
San Diego

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM London TO San Diego

London (LON) to Santa Ana (SNA)

Typically, flights to San Diego from London are cheaper when flying from London to Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty, which has an average price of £455

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SAN DIEGO FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTFebruary28% cheaperFlying from London Heathrow Airport to San Diego costs on average just £393 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SAN DIEGO FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTAugust62% more expensiveIt costs about £889 for flights to San Diego from London Heathrow Airport in August
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SAN DIEGO FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTSeptember545% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to San Diego from London Heathrow Airport in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to San Diego?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to San Diego?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to San Diego for £59/person, which is 88% cheaper than the average flight to San Diego. To find the cheapest price to San Diego from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to San Diego?

    If you don’t want to visit San Diego in February, then you should wait until November to fly from United Kingdom, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of £430.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to San Diego?

    We recommend purchasing flights from United Kingdom to San Diego 50 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to San Diego for £561. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to San Diego outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United Kingdom to San Diego for £344.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Diego?

    The cheapest day to depart from United Kingdom to San Diego is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as £496. Flights from United Kingdom to San Diego on a Sunday will generally be more expensive and average around £569. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to San Diego?

    At midday is the cheapest time of day to fly from United Kingdom to San Diego when you can find flight prices for as low as £523. Flying to San Diego at midday is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around £791. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there a good place to hike near San Diego?

    If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to San Diego for January, February, and March. Parks like Old Town San Diego State Historic Park are popular hot spots in those months.

  • When is the best time to plan a beach trip to San Diego?

    If your plan is to spend time at La Jolla Shores while visiting San Diego, momondo recommends you plan your trip for August when the temperatures are typically higher and the chance of rain is low. For those looking to visit another beach nearby, Pacific Beach Park is a great option in the San Diego area.

  • Is there an alternative airport near San Diego?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near San Diego is possible. If you are planning a flight to San Diego, consider booking flights to San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar Airport (29 mi from San Diego city centre), Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (78 mi from San Diego city centre), Palm Springs Airport (86 mi from San Diego city centre), Long Beach Municipal Airport (95 mi from San Diego city centre) or Ontario Airport (96 mi from San Diego city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San Diego?

    The cheapest airport near San Diego is typically Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport, with an average price of £357/person. These prices vary based on where travellers are coming from. It is suggested that travellers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to San Diego from United Kingdom right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from United Kingdom to San Diego

Most visitors from United Kingdom need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Diego.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United Kingdom must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to San Diego.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United Kingdom are not required to quarantine after entering San Diego.

Can I fly back to United Kingdom from San Diego?

Returning to United Kingdom from San Diego

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Diego must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United Kingdom.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Diego are not required to quarantine after entering United Kingdom.

If you are planning to travel to San Diego at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

San Diego flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to San Diego found recently by users on momondo
Finnair
2 Feb
LHR08:10London Heathrow
11h 15m
SAN19:25San Diego
9 Feb
SAN13:20San Diego
10h 35m
LHR23:55London Heathrow
Finnair
2 Feb
LHR08:10London Heathrow
11h 15m
SAN19:25San Diego
9 Feb
SAN13:20San Diego
10h 35m
LHR23:55London Heathrow
Finnair
23 Feb
LHR08:10London Heathrow
11h 15m
SAN19:25San Diego
7 Mar
SAN13:20San Diego
10h 35m
LHR23:55London Heathrow
British Airways
2 Feb
LHR08:10London Heathrow
11h 15m
SAN19:25San Diego
9 Feb
SAN03:48San Diego
13h 32m
1 stop
LHR17:20London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
12 Jan
LHR05:10London Heathrow
18h 07m
1 stop
SAN23:17San Diego
19 Jan
SAN01:15San Diego
17h 15m
1 stop
LHR18:30London Heathrow
Lufthansa
12 Jan
LHR03:30London Heathrow
20h 14m
2 stops
SAN23:44San Diego
19 Jan
SAN05:33San Diego
15h 27m
2 stops
LHR21:00London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San Diego

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to San Diego, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
21 Jan
LGW08:50London Gatwick
30h 42m
2 stops
SAN15:32San Diego
Multiple Airlines
21 Jan
LGW03:10London Gatwick
31h 03m
3 stops
SAN10:13San Diego
Multiple Airlines
21 Jan
STN03:45London Stansted
31h 40m
3 stops
SAN11:25San Diego

Which airlines fly to San Diego?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to San Diego
  • Which airlines fly to San Diego?

    There may be other airlines that fly to San Diego from United Kingdom, but the most popular among our users are British Airways, Finnair, Virgin Atlantic and American Airlines. These airlines should offer flights to San Diego on a routine basis if you’re flying from one of the more popular airports in United Kingdom.


Popular routes to San Diego

Most frequently searched flights to San Diego along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time11h 10m
Cheapest price£344
Manchester to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest price£474
Newcastle upon Tyne to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time18h 53m
Cheapest price£470
Glasgow to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time19h 18m
Cheapest price£467
Edinburgh to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time22h 32m
Cheapest price£468
Birmingham to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time21h 14m
Cheapest price£454
Miami to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time4h 48m
Cheapest price£134
New York to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time6h 25m
Cheapest price£246
Leeds to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time37h 19m
Cheapest price£930
Orlando to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time5h 28m
Cheapest price£165
Aberdeen to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time35h 54m
Cheapest price£962
Istanbul to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time24h 54m
Cheapest price£491
Bristol to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time38h 07m
Cheapest price£701
Norwich to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time36h 10m
Cheapest price£4,114
Cardiff to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time41h 50m
Cheapest price£1,302
Los Angeles to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time0h 42m
Cheapest price£278

Start planning your trip to San Diego