Flights to Sacramento Intl

£397 Cheap flights to Sacramento

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from the United Kingdom to Sacramento

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:25 - 17:34LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
29h 09m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:11 - 16:30SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
15h 19m1 stop Los Angeles
£574Multiple Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
10:20 - 22:16LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
19h 56m2 stops Kastrup Copenhagen Los Angeles
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
07:00 - 16:00SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
25h 00m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Kastrup Copenhagen
£575Scandinavian Airlines
Wed, 10 Mar - Wed, 5 May
United Airlines Logo
11:05 - 21:06LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
42h 01m2 stops Brussels Bruxelles-National Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
07:00 - 20:35SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
29h 35m2 stops Los Angeles Newark
£682United Airlines
Sun, 10 Jan - Sun, 24 Jan
United Airlines Logo
11:05 - 21:06LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
42h 01m2 stops Brussels Bruxelles-National Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
19:54 - 09:40SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
29h 46m2 stops Los Angeles Denver Intl
£683United Airlines
Sun, 10 Jan - Mon, 25 Jan
Alaska Airlines Logo
14:45 - 22:15LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
15h 30m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Alaska Airlines Logo
14:56 - 12:20SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
13h 24m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
£708Alaska Airlines
Sat, 6 Feb - Sat, 27 Feb
Alaska Airlines Logo
14:45 - 22:15LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
15h 30m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Alaska Airlines Logo
12:57 - 12:20SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
15h 23m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
£709Alaska Airlines
Sat, 6 Feb - Sat, 27 Feb
Lufthansa Logo
14:30 - 15:21LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
32h 51m1 stop Vancouver Intl
Lufthansa Logo
07:00 - 07:55SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
16h 55m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
£788Lufthansa
Wed, 4 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
Lufthansa Logo
06:35 - 20:37LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
21h 02m2 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Los Angeles
Lufthansa Logo
11:50 - 11:10SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
15h 20m1 stop San Francisco
£805Lufthansa
Wed, 24 Mar - Mon, 29 Mar
Virgin Atlantic Logo
10:00 - 23:16LGW  London Gatwick-SMF Sacramento Intl
21h 16m2 stops Paris Charles de Gaulle Los Angeles
Virgin Atlantic Logo
09:33 - 15:45SMF  Sacramento Intl-LGW London Gatwick
22h 12m2 stops Los Angeles Paris Charles de Gaulle
£816Virgin Atlantic
Fri, 13 Nov - Thu, 26 Nov
Virgin Atlantic Logo
08:55 - 19:01LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
18h 06m2 stops Paris Charles de Gaulle Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Virgin Atlantic Logo
18:52 - 11:35SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
32h 43m1 stop Los Angeles
£829Virgin Atlantic
Tue, 3 Nov - Sat, 7 Nov

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Sacramento that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Thu 12/11

20:25-17:34

2 stops29h 09m

Sacramento Intl

Wed 25/11

17:11-16:30

1 stop15h 19m

£574

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Wed 10/3

10:20-22:16

2 stops19h 56m

Sacramento Intl

Wed 5/5

07:00-16:00

2 stops25h 00m

£575

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Sun 10/1

11:05-21:06

2 stops42h 01m

Sacramento Intl

Sun 24/1

07:00-20:35

2 stops29h 35m

£682

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Sun 10/1

11:05-21:06

2 stops42h 01m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 25/1

19:54-09:40

2 stops29h 46m

£683
Fastest return journey

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Sat 6/2

14:45-22:15

1 stop15h 30m

Sacramento Intl

Sat 27/2

14:56-12:20

1 stop13h 24m

£708

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Sat 6/2

14:45-22:15

1 stop15h 30m

Sacramento Intl

Sat 27/2

12:57-12:20

1 stop15h 23m

£709

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Wed 4/11

14:30-15:21

1 stop32h 51m

Sacramento Intl

Wed 25/11

07:00-07:55

1 stop16h 55m

£788

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Wed 24/3

06:35-20:37

2 stops21h 02m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 29/3

11:50-11:10

1 stop15h 20m

£805

LondonSacramento

LGW London Gatwick - SMF Sacramento Intl

LGWSMF

London Gatwick

Fri 13/11

10:00-23:16

2 stops21h 16m

Sacramento Intl

Thu 26/11

09:33-15:45

2 stops22h 12m

£816

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Tue 3/11

08:55-19:01

2 stops18h 06m

Sacramento Intl

Sat 7/11

18:52-11:35

1 stop32h 43m

£829

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Sacramento from

Sacramento flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Sacramento flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Sacramento?

In general, January is the cheapest month to fly from United Kingdom to Sacramento. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around £572. If you don’t want to visit Sacramento in January, then you should wait until August to fly from United Kingdom, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of £583.

Cheapest flights to Sacramento Intl

Find the cheapest flights to Sacramento Intl from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SACRAMENTO FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTJanuary24% cheaperFlying from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento costs on average just £635 in January
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SACRAMENTO FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTJuly27% more expensiveIt costs about £1,057 for flights to Sacramento from London Heathrow Airport in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SACRAMENTO FROM LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORTSeptember266% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Sacramento from London Heathrow Airport in September than any other month

Cheap Sacramento flight deals and tips

Summary info about Sacramento flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

£397

Best Round-Trip Price

£574

Fastest flight time

22h 05m

Popular in

December
The best one-way flight price to Sacramento from United Kingdom in the last 5 days is £397 (Leeds/Bradford to Sacramento Intl).
The best return flight price to Sacramento from United Kingdom in the last 5 days is £574 (London Heathrow to Sacramento Intl).
The fastest flight to Sacramento from United Kingdom takes 22h 05m (Newcastle upon Tyne to Sacramento Intl).
December has the highest demand for flights to Sacramento, with a 3% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Sacramento

How far in advance should I book a flight to Sacramento?

The best time to book a flight to Sacramento from United Kingdom is 78 days out, which is when prices tend to be around £722. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as £572.

Is there an alternative airport near Sacramento?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Sacramento is possible. If you are planning a flight to Sacramento, consider booking flights to Sacramento Intl Airport (9 mi from Sacramento city centre), Stockton Airport (49 mi from Sacramento city centre), Napa County Airport (50 mi from Sacramento city centre), Concord Buchanan Fld Airport (51 mi from Sacramento city centre) or Oakland Airport (72 mi from Sacramento city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Sacramento?

You can find deals at Oakland Airport for £235 on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Sacramento?

Users booking trips to Sacramento from Seattle found flights 77% cheaper than the average price of flights to Sacramento. To find the cheapest price to Sacramento from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Sacramento Intl Airport?

Prices for flights to Sacramento Intl Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Sacramento Intl Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Sacramento Intl Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Sacramento Intl Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Sacramento Intl Airport?

The travel and health documents required for your trip to Sacramento Intl Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Sacramento Intl Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

Travelling to a place near Sacramento?

Book flights to Sacramento if you plan to visit one of these locations
Oroville
Nevada City

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Sacramento?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights to Sacramento. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good company.

Can I find flights to Sacramento with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Sacramento on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights to Sacramento?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight to Sacramento.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Sacramento right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Sacramento are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Sacramento Intl trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Wed 18/11
Wed 25/11

Find better results for your trip to Sacramento