Find cheap flights to Monterey

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/6
Wed 8/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Monterey

Summary info about Monterey flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

£594

Best Return Price

£1,118

Fastest flight time

14h 01m

Operated By

5 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Monterey from United Kingdom in the last 72 hours is £594 (Birmingham to Monterey Regional).
The best return flight price to Monterey from United Kingdom in the last 72 hours is £1,118 (London Heathrow to Monterey Regional).
The fastest flight to Monterey from United Kingdom takes 14h 01m (London Heathrow to Monterey Regional).
There are 5 airlines operating flights to Monterey, including American Airlines, United Airlines and Air Canada.

Cheapest flights to Monterey airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Monterey airports from your nearest city or airport
London Heathrow Airport
San Francisco

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM London TO Monterey

London (LON) to San Francisco (SFO)

Typically, flights to Monterey from London are cheaper when flying from London to San Francisco, which has an average price of £387


When is the best time to fly to Monterey?

The best price found on momondo to Monterey was £24/pp from Bellingham, which is 97% cheaper than the average flight price to Monterey. To find the cheapest price to Monterey from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

The cheapest month to fly to Monterey from United Kingdom is in March. Flight prices, which tend to average around £765, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel to Monterey during the month of March, then flying in January is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of £829.

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Monterey is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as £743. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from United Kingdom because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around £1,180.

Mammoth Mountain is known in Monterey for its amazing views and rigorous terrain. Locals and tourists enjoy making their way up the mountains when temperatures are mild and there is less chance of precipitation. If you plan on hiking during your visit, consider booking your flight to Monterey for December. This is when you’ll find pristine hiking conditions for either mountains or trails. During the warmer months, hikers around the Monterey area find that parks like Los Angeles State Historic Park are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Monterey in March, April, or May.

Those flying to Monterey could potentially find better pricing at San Jose Airport (53 mi from Monterey city centre), San Francisco Airport (75 mi from Monterey city centre), Oakland Airport (79 mi from Monterey city centre), Merced Municipal Airport (90 mi from Monterey city centre) or Stockton Airport (96 mi from Monterey city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

With an average price of £586 per person, Oakland Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Monterey. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.



Monterey flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to Monterey found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
6 Jun
LHR07:05London Heathrow
54h 42m
3 stops
MRY13:47Monterey Regional
10 Jun
MRY18:21Monterey Regional
48h 09m
3 stops
LHR18:30London Heathrow
Finnair
6 Jun
LHR04:40London Heathrow
17h 28m
1 stop
MRY22:08Monterey Regional
10 Jun
MRY02:00Monterey Regional
19h 00m
2 stops
LHR21:00London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
6 Jun
LHR09:05London Heathrow
33h 05m
2 stops
MRY18:10Monterey Regional
10 Jun
MRY10:50Monterey Regional
21h 30m
2 stops
LHR08:20London Heathrow
Lufthansa
18 Jul
LHR04:30London Heathrow
20h 21m
2 stops
MRY00:51Monterey Regional
6 Oct
MRY10:41Monterey Regional
15h 29m
1 stop
LHR02:10London Heathrow
Lufthansa
18 Jul
LHR04:30London Heathrow
20h 21m
2 stops
MRY00:51Monterey Regional
6 Oct
MRY06:27Monterey Regional
16h 03m
2 stops
LHR22:30London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
6 Jun
LHR09:05London Heathrow
34h 20m
3 stops
MRY19:25Monterey Regional
10 Jun
MRY10:50Monterey Regional
21h 30m
2 stops
LHR08:20London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Monterey

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to Monterey, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa
Multiple Airlines
18 Jun
BHX17:55Birmingham
55h 02m
3 stops
MRY00:57Monterey Regional
Multiple Airlines
18 Jun
BHX02:00Birmingham
39h 44m
2 stops
MRY17:44Monterey Regional
Lufthansa
18 Jun
BHX02:00Birmingham
22h 51m
2 stops
MRY00:51Monterey Regional

Which airlines fly to Monterey?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Monterey

Which airlines fly to Monterey?

For flights from United Kingdom to Monterey, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as American Airlines, United Airlines, Finnair and Lufthansa. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.

American Airlines Flights to Monterey

15 American Airlines flights head to Monterey on average each week. Most will be flying from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl to Monterey, the most popular route that American Airlines operates to Monterey. Prices vary based on when and where you fly from - the cheapest American Airlines flight to Monterey found in the past 3 days on momondo was £611, departing from London Heathrow. American Airlines is the most popular choice on momondo for this route and has been scored 7.3/10 by 518 of our users.


Popular routes to Monterey

Most frequently searched flights to Monterey along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to Monterey Flights
Fastest flight time47h 21m
Cheapest price£849
Birmingham to Monterey Flights
Fastest flight time35h 14m
Cheapest price£1,561

Start planning your trip to Monterey


Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight to Monterey. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

All flight searches to Monterey on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for flights to Monterey, momondo helps you find the right flight by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Monterey, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Monterey and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.