Find cheap flights to San Jose

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 26/10
Tue 2/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United Kingdom to San Jose.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to San Jose airports

Find the cheapest flights to these San Jose airports from your nearest city or airport
Manchester
San Jose

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Manchester TO San Jose

Birmingham (BHX) to San Francisco (SFO)

Typically, flights to San Jose from Manchester are cheaper when flying from Birmingham to San Francisco, which has an average price of £451

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSE FROM MANCHESTERFebruary25% cheaperFlying from Manchester to San Jose costs on average just £471 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSE FROM MANCHESTERJuly39% more expensiveIt costs about £868 for flights to San Jose from Manchester in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JOSE FROM MANCHESTEROctober375% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to San Jose from Manchester in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to San Jose?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to San Jose?

    £31 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to San Jose. This flight is from Las Vegas and is 96% cheaper than most flights to San Jose. To find the cheapest price to San Jose from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to San Jose?

    If you don’t want to visit San Jose in November, then you should wait until February to fly from United Kingdom, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of £285.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to San Jose?

    We recommend purchasing flights from United Kingdom to San Jose 44 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to San Jose for £363. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to San Jose outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United Kingdom to San Jose for £204.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Jose?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to San Jose from United Kingdom is on a Thursday. momondo users have found tickets for Thursday departures for as low as £355. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. The most expensive day to fly to San Jose is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around £441.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to San Jose?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to San Jose is at midday. momondo users have found flights departing from United Kingdom to San Jose at midday for as low as £347. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Flights to San Jose are more costly in the morning, with an average ticket price of £421. Departure times in the morning fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

  • Is there a good place to hike near San Jose?

    Locals of San Jose and tourists both agree that Mammoth Mountain is a great place to go for a hike and to take in the scenery the area has to offer. If you plan on hiking during your visit, consider booking your flight to San Jose for January or December. This is when you’ll find pristine hiking conditions for either mountains or trails. Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to San Jose for February, March, and April, when they can visit Los Angeles State Historic Park and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

  • Is there an alternative airport near San Jose?

    Oakland Airport, San Francisco Airport, Concord Buchanan Fld Airport, Monterey Regional Airport or Stockton Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to San Jose.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San Jose?

    Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in San Jose is Oakland Airport where the average price is £400pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to San Jose from United Kingdom right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from United Kingdom to San Jose

Most visitors from United Kingdom will not be allowed to enter San Jose.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United Kingdom must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Jose.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United Kingdom are not required to quarantine after entering San Jose.

Can I fly back to United Kingdom from San Jose?

Returning to United Kingdom from San Jose

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Jose must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United Kingdom.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Jose are not required to quarantine after entering United Kingdom.

If you are planning to travel to San Jose at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

San Jose flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United Kingdom to San Jose found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
7 Mar
LHR06:35London Heathrow
17h 08m
1 stop
SJC23:43San Jose
23 Mar
SJC08:50San Jose
13h 50m
1 stop
LHR22:40London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
17 Dec
LHR06:30London Heathrow
18h 48m
2 stops
SJC01:18San Jose
8 Jan
SJC09:25San Jose
12h 40m
1 stop
LHR22:05London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
17 Nov
LHR05:40London Heathrow
14h 53m
1 stop
SJC20:33San Jose
24 Nov
SJC10:09San Jose
16h 46m
1 stop
LHR02:55London Heathrow
United Airlines
23 Mar
LHR02:30London Heathrow
21h 13m
2 stops
SJC23:43San Jose
28 Mar
SJC08:50San Jose
12h 50m
1 stop
LHR21:40London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
1 Mar
LHR01:30London Heathrow
18h 56m
2 stops
SJC20:26San Jose
31 Mar
SJC11:20San Jose
16h 30m
2 stops
LHR03:50London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
1 Feb
LHR04:00London Heathrow
21h 30m
2 stops
SJC01:30San Jose
10 Feb
SJC07:32San Jose
14h 13m
1 stop
LHR21:45London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San Jose

If you're looking for one-way flights from United Kingdom to San Jose, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
10 Jan
LHR01:30London Heathrow
18h 44m
2 stops
SJC20:14San Jose
Multiple Airlines
5 Jan
LHR01:30London Heathrow
18h 44m
2 stops
SJC20:14San Jose
Multiple Airlines
21 Jan
LHR02:15London Heathrow
22h 54m
2 stops
SJC01:09San Jose

Which airlines fly to San Jose?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to San Jose
  • Which airlines fly to San Jose?

    For flights from United Kingdom to San Jose, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as British Airways, American Airlines, Virgin Atlantic and Finnair. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.


Popular routes to San Jose

Most frequently searched flights to San Jose along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
London to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time11h 00m
Cheapest price£204
Birmingham to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time20h 14m
Cheapest price£345
Manchester to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest price£375
Southampton to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time31h 02m
Cheapest price£397
Glasgow to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time19h 00m
Cheapest price£443
Edinburgh to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time18h 32m
Cheapest price£444
Aberdeen to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time20h 47m
Cheapest price£447
Inverness to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time30h 07m
Cheapest price£449
Newcastle upon Tyne to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time23h 36m
Cheapest price£475
Leeds to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time19h 32m
Cheapest price£490
Cardiff to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time19h 41m
Cheapest price£500
Grimsby to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time24h 20m
Cheapest price£560
Bristol to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time34h 28m
Cheapest price£568
Norwich to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time32h 41m
Cheapest price£678

Start planning your trip to San Jose