Cheap flights from Ireland to Australia from £312

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Ireland to Australia

Recent return flight deals from Ireland to Australia

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
China Eastern Logo
09:00 - 23:50DUB  Dublin-MEL Melbourne
27h 50m1 stop Shanghai Pu Dong
China Eastern Logo
22:30 - 06:15MEL  Melbourne-DUB Dublin
42h 45m1 stop Shanghai Pu Dong
£713China Eastern
Wed, 10 Feb - Wed, 3 Mar
China Eastern Logo
09:00 - 14:05DUB  Dublin-MEL Melbourne
42h 05m1 stop Shanghai Pu Dong
China Eastern Logo
12:00 - 06:15MEL  Melbourne-DUB Dublin
29h 15m1 stop Shanghai Pu Dong
£713China Eastern
Wed, 10 Feb - Thu, 4 Mar
Multiple Airlines Logo
16:35 - 06:00DUB  Dublin-BNE Brisbane
51h 25m3 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:15 - 15:30BNE  Brisbane-DUB Dublin
42h 15m3 stops Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
£750Multiple Airlines
Thu, 25 Feb - Fri, 19 Mar
Multiple Airlines Logo
16:35 - 06:00DUB  Dublin-BNE Brisbane
51h 25m3 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:15 - 15:30BNE  Brisbane-DUB Dublin
42h 15m3 stops Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
£753Multiple Airlines
Thu, 25 Feb - Fri, 19 Mar
SWISS Logo
18:35 - 06:55DUB  Dublin-PER Perth
52h 20m2 stops Zurich Hong Kong Intl
SWISS Logo
08:30 - 17:45PER  Perth-DUB Dublin
41h 15m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Zurich
£771SWISS
Mon, 15 Feb - Thu, 4 Mar
Etihad Airways Logo
19:45 - 16:45DUB  Dublin-MEL Melbourne
34h 00m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
18:05 - 18:10MEL  Melbourne-DUB Dublin
35h 05m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
£807Etihad Airways
Thu, 12 Nov - Sat, 21 Nov
Etihad Airways Logo
08:05 - 16:45DUB  Dublin-MEL Melbourne
21h 40m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
18:05 - 18:10MEL  Melbourne-DUB Dublin
35h 05m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
£809Etihad Airways
Sun, 8 Nov - Sat, 21 Nov
Turkish Airlines Logo
06:10 - 19:25DUB  Dublin-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 15m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:35 - 22:30SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-DUB Dublin
35h 55m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
£815Turkish Airlines
Sat, 6 Feb - Fri, 26 Feb
Turkish Airlines Logo
16:35 - 19:25DUB  Dublin-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
39h 50m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:35 - 22:30SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-DUB Dublin
35h 55m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
£831Turkish Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Thu, 19 Nov
SWISS Logo
18:35 - 06:50DUB  Dublin-PER Perth
29h 15m2 stops Zurich Hong Kong Intl
SWISS Logo
16:55 - 17:50PER  Perth-DUB Dublin
31h 55m2 stops Singapore Changi Zurich
£907SWISS
Wed, 14 Apr - Thu, 6 May

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Etihad Airways flights from Ireland to Australia

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Ireland to Australia flight tickets
Etihad Airways
12 Nov
DUB19:45Dublin
34h 00m
1 stop
MEL16:45Melbourne
21 Nov
MEL18:05Melbourne
35h 05m
1 stop
DUB18:10Dublin
£807
Etihad Airways
8 Nov
DUB08:05Dublin
21h 40m
1 stop
MEL16:45Melbourne
21 Nov
MEL18:05Melbourne
35h 05m
1 stop
DUB18:10Dublin
£809
Etihad Airways
8 Nov
DUB19:45Dublin
23h 45m
1 stop
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
21 Nov
SYD21:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
31h 40m
1 stop
DUB18:10Dublin
£811

Turkish Airlines flights from Ireland to Australia

Our best Turkish Airlines deals on Ireland to Australia flight tickets
Turkish Airlines
6 Feb
DUB06:10Dublin
26h 15m
2 stops
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
26 Feb
SYD21:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 55m
2 stops
DUB22:30Dublin
£815
Turkish Airlines
3 Feb
DUB10:40Dublin
47h 05m
2 stops
MEL20:45Melbourne
12 Feb
MEL22:35Melbourne
34h 55m
2 stops
DUB22:30Dublin
£834
Turkish Airlines
2 Mar
DUB10:40Dublin
45h 45m
2 stops
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
23 Mar
SYD21:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 55m
2 stops
DUB22:30Dublin
£836

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Ireland to Australia that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

DublinMelbourne

DUB Dublin - MEL Melbourne

DUBMEL

Dublin

Wed 10/2

09:00-23:50

1 stop27h 50m

Melbourne

Wed 3/3

22:30-06:15

1 stop42h 45m

£713

DublinMelbourne

DUB Dublin - MEL Melbourne

DUBMEL

Dublin

Wed 10/2

09:00-14:05

1 stop42h 05m

Melbourne

Thu 4/3

12:00-06:15

1 stop29h 15m

£713

DublinBrisbane

DUB Dublin - BNE Brisbane

DUBBNE

Dublin

Thu 25/2

16:35-06:00

3 stops51h 25m

Brisbane

Fri 19/3

07:15-15:30

3 stops42h 15m

£750

DublinBrisbane

DUB Dublin - BNE Brisbane

DUBBNE

Dublin

Thu 25/2

16:35-06:00

3 stops51h 25m

Brisbane

Fri 19/3

07:15-15:30

3 stops42h 15m

£753

DublinPerth

DUB Dublin - PER Perth

DUBPER

Dublin

Mon 15/2

18:35-06:55

2 stops52h 20m

Perth

Thu 4/3

08:30-17:45

2 stops41h 15m

£771

DublinMelbourne

DUB Dublin - MEL Melbourne

DUBMEL

Dublin

Thu 12/11

19:45-16:45

1 stop34h 00m

Melbourne

Sat 21/11

18:05-18:10

1 stop35h 05m

£807
Fastest return journey

DublinMelbourne

DUB Dublin - MEL Melbourne

DUBMEL

Dublin

Sun 8/11

08:05-16:45

1 stop21h 40m

Melbourne

Sat 21/11

18:05-18:10

1 stop35h 05m

£809

DublinSydney

DUB Dublin - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

DUBSYD

Dublin

Sat 6/2

06:10-19:25

2 stops26h 15m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 26/2

21:35-22:30

2 stops35h 55m

£815

DublinSydney

DUB Dublin - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

DUBSYD

Dublin

Thu 12/11

16:35-19:25

2 stops39h 50m

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 19/11

21:35-22:30

2 stops35h 55m

£831

DublinPerth

DUB Dublin - PER Perth

DUBPER

Dublin

Wed 14/4

18:35-06:50

2 stops29h 15m

Perth

Thu 6/5

16:55-17:50

2 stops31h 55m

£907

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Australia from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Ireland to Australia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Australia?

The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Australia from Ireland, with most prices found around £988. The month of February is another great option to travel to Australia, with average flight prices from Ireland averaging around £1,016.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Ireland to Australia?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Australia from Ireland when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Australia for around £1,091 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Australia from Ireland for as low as £977 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Ireland to Australia flights?

You could potentially save up to 20% on your flight if you consider stops on a Ireland to Australia flight.

Cheap Ireland to Australia flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Ireland to Australia

Best price found

£312

Fastest flight time

36h 15m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Australia from Ireland in the past 72 hours is £312. The best return flight deal from Ireland to Australia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £713.
The fastest flight from Ireland to Australia takes 36h 15m
There are no direct flights from Ireland to Australia. There are no popular flight routes from Ireland to Australia.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Ireland to Australia

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Ireland to Australia?

    Prices for flights from Ireland to Australia refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Ireland to Australia?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Ireland to Australia?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Ireland to Australia.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Australia?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Australia may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Australia. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Ireland to Australia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Ireland to Australia with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
China EasternPriceFrom £343Free CancellationRating
7.3
245 reviews
Search China Eastern flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom £567Free CancellationRating
7.4
4,457 reviews
Search Turkish Airlines flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £693Free CancellationRating
6.8
8,282 reviews
Search Lufthansa flights
SWISSPriceFrom £713Free CancellationRating
7.5
2,108 reviews
Search SWISS flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom £789Free CancellationRating
7.3
1,547 reviews
Search Etihad Airways flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £799Free CancellationRating
6.7
8,266 reviews
Search British Airways flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom £865Free CancellationRating
7.3
3,712 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom £893Free CancellationRating
7.5
1,114 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom £911Free CancellationRating
8.1
3,682 reviews
Search Emirates flights
FinnairPriceFrom £928Free CancellationRating
7.6
1,418 reviews
Search Finnair flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Ireland to Australia?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Ireland to Australia . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Can I find flights from Ireland to Australia with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Australia from Ireland which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights from Ireland to Australia?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Ireland to Australia.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Ireland to Australia right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight from Ireland to Australia now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Australia and let you know when they change.

An easier way to manage your Australia trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 19/11
Thu 26/11

Find better results for your trip to Australia

Popular Cities in Australia