Cheap flights from Kirkwall to Edinburgh from £146

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 4/7
Mon 11/7

Flight information for Kirkwall to Edinburgh
(KOI to EDI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Kirkwall to Edinburgh

Best price found

£146

Fastest flight time

1h 10m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Edinburgh

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Edinburgh from Kirkwall in the past 72 hours is £146. The best return flight deal from Kirkwall to Edinburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £322.
The fastest flight from Kirkwall to Edinburgh takes 1h 10m
There are no direct flights from Kirkwall to Edinburgh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Kirkwall Arpt Airport - Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport.
There is 1 airport near Edinburgh: Edinburgh Turnhouse (EDI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Kirkwall to Edinburgh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Kirkwall to Edinburgh?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Edinburgh from Kirkwall is February. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Kirkwall for Edinburgh?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Kirkwall to Edinburgh?

in the afternoon

Kirkwall to Edinburgh flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Edinburgh from Kirkwall?

Loganair

Loganair is the most popular carrier operating from Kirkwall to Edinburgh

What is the cheapest Kirkwall to Edinburgh flight route?

Kirkwall Arpt - Edinburgh Turnhouse

Fly from Kirkwall Arpt to Edinburgh Turnhouse for the best Kirkwall - Edinburgh flight prices

When travelling from Kirkwall to Edinburgh, the most popular airport to fly into is Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport from Kirkwall are departing from Kirkwall Arpt Airport. The cheapest route from Kirkwall to Edinburgh is KOI — EDI with an average price of £335 RT during the month of June.

Kirkwall Arpt Airport (KOI) to Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI)£335
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Kirkwall to Edinburgh

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Kirkwall to Edinburgh by changing tabs
Loganair
14 Jul
KOI04:35Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
EDI05:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul
EDI02:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
KOI04:05Kirkwall Arpt
Multiple Airlines
14 Jul
KOI13:55Kirkwall Arpt
1h 10m
EDI15:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul
EDI16:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 50m
2 stops
KOI10:45Kirkwall Arpt
British Airways
14 Jul
KOI06:30Kirkwall Arpt
12h 55m
2 stops
EDI19:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul
EDI16:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 50m
2 stops
KOI10:45Kirkwall Arpt
Loganair
14 Jul
KOI06:35Kirkwall Arpt
10h 05m
1 stop
EDI16:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul
EDI02:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
KOI04:05Kirkwall Arpt
Multiple Airlines
14 Jul
KOI06:35Kirkwall Arpt
10h 05m
1 stop
EDI16:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul
EDI16:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 50m
2 stops
KOI10:45Kirkwall Arpt
Multiple Airlines
14 Jul
KOI03:30Kirkwall Arpt
26h 20m
3 stops
EDI05:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul
EDI14:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
24h 20m
2 stops
KOI15:05Kirkwall Arpt

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Kirkwall to Edinburgh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Kirkwall to Edinburgh, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways and Loganair
Loganair
20 Jul
KOI13:55Kirkwall Arpt
1h 10m
EDI15:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
British Airways
20 Jul
KOI06:30Kirkwall Arpt
25h 05m
2 stops
EDI07:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
Multiple Airlines
20 Jul
KOI06:35Kirkwall Arpt
8h 05m
3 stops
EDI14:40Edinburgh Turnhouse

Best airlines flying from Kirkwall to Edinburgh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Kirkwall to Edinburgh with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
LoganairPriceFrom £229Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Loganair flights

Loganair flights from Kirkwall to Edinburgh

Our best Loganair deals on Kirkwall to Edinburgh flight tickets
Loganair
14 Jul
KOI04:35Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
EDI05:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul
EDI02:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
KOI04:05Kirkwall Arpt
Loganair
14 Jul
KOI06:35Kirkwall Arpt
10h 05m
1 stop
EDI16:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul
EDI02:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 15m
KOI04:05Kirkwall Arpt

  • Are airlines flying from Kirkwall Arpt to Edinburgh Turnhouse offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Kirkwall Arpt to Edinburgh Turnhouse are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Loganair.

  • How far is Kirkwall Arpt to Edinburgh Turnhouse by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Kirkwall Arpt to Edinburgh Turnhouse is 209.6 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 10m.


Alternative routes for Kirkwall to Edinburgh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Glasgow to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price£52
Edinburgh to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price£52
Glasgow to Stornoway Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price£198
Glasgow to Isle of Islay Flights
Fastest flight time0h 45m
Cheapest price£152
Edinburgh to Kirkwall Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£241
Edinburgh to Stornoway Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price£199
Edinburgh to Inverness Flights
Fastest flight time8h 55m
Cheapest price£126
Glasgow to Inverness Flights
Fastest flight time6h 25m
Cheapest price£337
Glasgow to Kirkwall Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£238
Glasgow to Isle of Benbecula Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price£195
Glasgow to Campbeltown Flights
Fastest flight time0h 45m
Cheapest price£95
Aberdeen to Kirkwall Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price£157

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Edinburgh from Kirkwall is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Edinburgh quick and easy, saving you time and money.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Edinburgh from Kirkwall which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Kirkwall to Edinburgh.

Price alerts on flights to Edinburgh from Kirkwall are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.