Cheap flights from London to Omaha

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 25/9
Sat 2/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Omaha.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Omaha
(LON to OMA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Omaha
Best price found£347The best flight deal from London to Omaha found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £347
Fastest flight time14h 14mThe fastest flight from London to Omaha takes 14h 14m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Omaha. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Gatwick Airport - Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport, London Heathrow Airport - Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport and London City Airport - Omaha Eppley Airfield Airport.
Airports in Omaha1 airportThere is 1 airport near Omaha: Omaha Eppley Airfield (OMA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Omaha

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Omaha?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Omaha from London is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Omaha?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Omaha?

in the afternoon

London to Omaha flights are approximately 4% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Omaha from London?

American Airlines

Air Canada, American Airlines, and British Airways are the most popular carriers operating from London to Omaha

What is the cheapest London to Omaha flight route?

London Heathrow - Omaha Eppley Airfield

Fly from London Heathrow to Omaha Eppley Airfield for the best London - Omaha flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Omaha flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Omaha is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Omaha

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Omaha by changing tabs
Virgin Atlantic
18 Mar
LHR06:30London Heathrow
18h 19m
1 stop
OMA00:49Omaha Eppley Airfield
26 Mar
OMA06:47Omaha Eppley Airfield
14h 18m
1 stop
LHR21:05London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
11 Feb
LCY05:00London City
19h 49m
2 stops
OMA00:49Omaha Eppley Airfield
18 Feb
OMA05:47Omaha Eppley Airfield
15h 23m
2 stops
LCY21:10London City
Virgin Atlantic
5 Oct
LHR10:55London Heathrow
15h 00m
1 stop
OMA01:55Omaha Eppley Airfield
12 Oct
OMA07:03Omaha Eppley Airfield
16h 12m
2 stops
LHR23:15London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
17 Nov
LGW03:35London Gatwick
14h 45m
2 stops
OMA18:20Omaha Eppley Airfield
1 Dec
OMA02:50Omaha Eppley Airfield
18h 05m
2 stops
LGW20:55London Gatwick
United Airlines
8 Feb
LHR01:45London Heathrow
16h 36m
2 stops
OMA18:21Omaha Eppley Airfield
22 Feb
OMA07:46Omaha Eppley Airfield
13h 09m
1 stop
LHR20:55London Heathrow
Aer Lingus
20 Dec
LGW03:40London Gatwick
20h 01m
2 stops
OMA23:41Omaha Eppley Airfield
12 Jan
OMA07:46Omaha Eppley Airfield
15h 39m
2 stops
LGW23:25London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Omaha

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Omaha, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways
Multiple Airlines
29 Oct
LHR02:00London Heathrow
34h 42m
3 stops
OMA12:42Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
29 Oct
LHR08:00London Heathrow
27h 39m
2 stops
OMA11:39Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct
LHR14:45London Heathrow
44h 54m
2 stops
OMA11:39Omaha Eppley Airfield

Best airlines flying from London to Omaha

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Omaha with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom £328
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
American Airlines
PriceFrom £354
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Finnair
PriceFrom £405
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £445
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
United Airlines
PriceFrom £456
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Air Canada
PriceFrom £476
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £478
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3

  • Are airlines flying from London to Omaha Eppley Airfield offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from London to Omaha Eppley Airfield are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Finnair, American Airlines, and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Finnair that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is London to Omaha Eppley Airfield by plane?

    London and Omaha Eppley Airfield are 4284.3 mi apart from one another. By plane, this route typically takes 13h 10m.


Can I fly to Omaha Eppley Airfield from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Omaha Eppley Airfield

Most visitors from London will not be allowed to enter Omaha Eppley Airfield.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Omaha Eppley Airfield.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Omaha Eppley Airfield.

Can I fly back to London from Omaha Eppley Airfield?

Returning to London from Omaha Eppley Airfield

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Omaha Eppley Airfield must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Omaha Eppley Airfield are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Omaha at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Omaha

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Newcastle upon Tyne to Lincoln, Nebraska Flights
Fastest flight time16h 42m
Cheapest price£458
London to Lincoln, Nebraska Flights
Fastest flight time16h 12m
Cheapest price£472
Manchester to Omaha Flights
Fastest flight time15h 05m
Cheapest price£799
Bristol to Omaha Flights
Fastest flight time22h 34m
Cheapest price£865
Newcastle upon Tyne to Omaha Flights
Fastest flight time16h 55m
Cheapest price£887