Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to London from £193

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 7/7
Thu 14/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Washington, D.C. to London
(WAS to LON)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington, D.C. to London

Best price found

£193

Fastest flight time

6h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in London

6 airports
The best one-way flight to London from Washington, D.C. in the past 72 hours is £193. The best return flight deal from Washington, D.C. to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £272.
The fastest flight from Washington, D.C. to London takes 6h 55m
There are no direct flights from Washington, D.C. to London. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport - London Heathrow Airport, Baltimore/Washington Airport - London Heathrow Airport and Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport - London Heathrow Airport.
There are 6 airports near London: London City (LCY), London Heathrow (LHR), London Luton (LTN), London Stansted (STN), London Gatwick (LGW), London Southend (SEN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington, D.C. to London

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington, D.C. to London?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to London from Washington, D.C. is March. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington, D.C. for London?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington, D.C. to London?

in the evening

Washington, D.C. to London flights are approximately 3% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to London from Washington, D.C.?

Virgin Atlantic

Austrian Airlines, British Airways, and Finnair are the most popular carriers operating from Washington, D.C. to London

What is the cheapest Washington, D.C. to London flight route?

Baltimore/Washington - London Stansted

Fly from Baltimore/Washington to London Stansted for the best Washington, D.C. - London flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington, D.C. to London flights?

53 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington, D.C. to London is approximately 53 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Washington, D.C. to London, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to London Heathrow Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport is a great option and is located in Washington, D.C.. When travelling from Washington, D.C., it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in London. Good options for arrival airports in London, you can try London Gatwick Airport (in London), London City Airport (in London), or London Stansted Airport (in London). The cheapest route from Washington, D.C. to London is IAD — LGW with an average price of £364 RT during the month of July.

Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)£368
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)£510
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to London Gatwick Airport (LGW)£364
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to London City Airport (LCY)£539
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to London Gatwick Airport (LGW)£501
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to London Stansted Airport (STN)£453
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Washington, D.C. to London

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington, D.C. to London by changing tabs
PLAY
19 Sep
BWI15:00Baltimore/Washington
10h 35m
1 stop
STN01:35London Stansted
12 Oct
STN07:35London Stansted
59h 15m
1 stop
BWI18:50Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
19 Sep
BWI15:00Baltimore/Washington
23h 10m
2 stops
STN14:10London Stansted
27 Sep
STN02:25London Stansted
16h 25m
2 stops
BWI18:50Baltimore/Washington
Icelandair
17 Nov
IAD14:35Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
10h 10m
1 stop
LGW00:45London Gatwick
28 Nov
LGW07:10London Gatwick
11h 00m
1 stop
IAD18:10Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
American Airlines
8 Sep
DCA09:38Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
13h 47m
1 stop
LGW23:25London Gatwick
19 Sep
LGW11:00London Gatwick
11h 24m
1 stop
DCA22:24Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
Finnair
6 Oct
DCA09:38Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
15h 52m
1 stop
LHR01:30London Heathrow
10 Oct
LHR06:20London Heathrow
40h 41m
2 stops
DCA23:01Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
British Airways
12 Oct
DCA02:31Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
11h 04m
1 stop
LHR13:35London Heathrow
29 Jan
LHR16:15London Heathrow
24h 14m
2 stops
DCA16:29Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to London

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to London, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada, Icelandair and TAP AIR PORTUGAL
Multiple Airlines
7 Sep
BWI15:00Baltimore/Washington
25h 15m
1 stop
LTN16:15London Luton
Icelandair
13 Nov
BWI14:30Baltimore/Washington
10h 15m
1 stop
LHR00:45London Heathrow
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
19 Sep
IAD18:00Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
12h 35m
1 stop
LGW06:35London Gatwick

Search last-minute flights to London from Washington, D.C.

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington, D.C. to London
PLAY
11 Jul
BWI15:00Baltimore/Washington
10h 35m
1 stop
STN01:35London Stansted
31 Aug
STN07:35London Stansted
11h 15m
1 stop
BWI18:50Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
12 Jul
BWI15:00Baltimore/Washington
31h 00m
2 stops
STN22:00London Stansted
31 Aug
STN07:35London Stansted
11h 15m
1 stop
BWI18:50Baltimore/Washington
Aer Lingus
12 Jul
IAD16:50Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
LHR04:55London Heathrow
18 Oct
LHR08:00London Heathrow
12h 20m
1 stop
IAD20:20Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Icelandair
12 Jul
BWI16:30Baltimore/Washington
10h 20m
1 stop
LGW02:50London Gatwick
31 Aug
LGW09:05London Gatwick
11h 25m
1 stop
BWI20:30Baltimore/Washington
PLAY
11 Jul
BWI15:00Baltimore/Washington
10h 35m
1 stop
STN01:35London Stansted
31 Aug
STN07:35London Stansted
11h 15m
1 stop
BWI18:50Baltimore/Washington
Scandinavian Airlines
11 Jul
IAD13:15Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
17h 45m
1 stop
LHR07:00London Heathrow
11 Aug
LHR14:40London Heathrow
25h 20m
1 stop
IAD16:00Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Best airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to London

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington, D.C. to London with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
FinnairPriceFrom £410Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search Finnair flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £411Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
Virgin AtlanticPriceFrom £439Free CancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Atlantic flights
IcelandairPriceFrom £448Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Icelandair flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom £453Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search United Airlines flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £474Free CancellationRating
6.5
Search British Airways flights
IberiaPriceFrom £507Free CancellationRating
7.1
Search Iberia flights
Austrian AirlinesPriceFrom £552Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search Austrian Airlines flights
  • Virgin Atlantic Flights From Washington, D.C. to London

    Virgin Atlantic flight deals from Washington, D.C. to London start from £530 return. Over the 3 Virgin Atlantic flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually £693 return - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.

  • Finnair Flights From Washington, D.C. to London

    Finnair (7.6/10 from 106 reviews) operates around 11 flights from Washington, D.C. to London in any given week. The average Finnair airfare for this route is around £722, with deals from around £495 rare but found on momondo. Referenced prices are for return Washington, D.C. to London flight searches in the last 72 hours.


Finnair flights from Washington, D.C. to London

Our best Finnair deals on Washington, D.C. to London flight tickets
Finnair
6 Oct
DCA09:38Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
15h 52m
1 stop
LHR01:30London Heathrow
10 Oct
LHR06:20London Heathrow
40h 41m
2 stops
DCA23:01Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
Finnair
11 Jul
DCA09:29Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
11h 51m
1 stop
LHR21:20London Heathrow
31 Aug
LHR08:20London Heathrow
14h 19m
1 stop
DCA22:39Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Aer Lingus flights from Washington, D.C. to London

Our best Aer Lingus deals on Washington, D.C. to London flight tickets
Aer Lingus
12 Jul
IAD16:50Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
LHR04:55London Heathrow
18 Oct
LHR08:00London Heathrow
12h 20m
1 stop
IAD20:20Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aer Lingus
12 Jul
IAD16:50Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
11h 35m
1 stop
LHR04:25London Heathrow
11 Oct
LHR04:50London Heathrow
11h 50m
1 stop
IAD16:40Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Aer Lingus
12 Jul
IAD18:10Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
LHR05:55London Heathrow
18 Oct
LHR05:50London Heathrow
10h 50m
1 stop
IAD16:40Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to London offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Washington, D.C. to London are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways, Virgin Atlantic, and United Airlines.

  • How far is Washington, D.C. to London by plane?

    There are 3662.3 mi between Washington, D.C. and London. 9h 15m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Washington, D.C. to London

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time9h 25m
Cheapest price£412
Washington, D.C. to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time10h 00m
Cheapest price£464
Washington, D.C. to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time12h 30m
Cheapest price£608
Washington, D.C. to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time10h 00m
Cheapest price£442
Washington, D.C. to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time9h 15m
Cheapest price£430
Washington, D.C. to Liverpool Flights
Fastest flight time9h 55m
Cheapest price£586
Washington, D.C. to Leeds Flights
Fastest flight time9h 55m
Cheapest price£454

Similar Washington, D.C. to London flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Washington, D.C. to London route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to London from Washington, D.C. is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to London quick and easy, saving you time and money.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to London from Washington, D.C. which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to London from Washington, D.C.. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Washington, D.C. to London now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to London and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.