Cheap flights from London to Raleigh

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/9
Wed 6/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Raleigh.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Raleigh
(LON to RDU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Raleigh
Best price found£268The best flight deal from London to Raleigh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £268
Fastest flight time8h 50mThe fastest flight from London to Raleigh takes 8h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Raleigh. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London City Airport - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham Airport, London Heathrow Airport - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham Airport and London Gatwick Airport - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham Airport.
Airports in Raleigh1 airportThere is 1 airport near Raleigh: Raleigh Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Raleigh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Raleigh?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Raleigh from London is January. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Raleigh?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Raleigh?

in the evening

London to Raleigh flights are approximately 22% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Raleigh from London?

American Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Finnair are the most popular carriers operating from London to Raleigh

What is the cheapest London to Raleigh flight route?

London Stansted - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Fly from London Stansted to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham for the best London - Raleigh flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Raleigh flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Raleigh is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Raleigh

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Raleigh by changing tabs
JetBlue
8 Nov
LGW07:00London Gatwick
12h 46m
1 stop
RDU19:46Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
6 Jan
RDU12:00Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
9h 50m
1 stop
LGW21:50London Gatwick
JetBlue
30 Nov
LGW07:00London Gatwick
12h 46m
1 stop
RDU19:46Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
24 Jan
RDU12:00Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
9h 55m
1 stop
LGW21:55London Gatwick
JetBlue
7 Dec
LGW07:00London Gatwick
12h 46m
1 stop
RDU19:46Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
13 Jan
RDU10:20Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
11h 30m
1 stop
LGW21:50London Gatwick
JetBlue
18 Nov
LGW07:00London Gatwick
15h 49m
1 stop
RDU22:49Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
6 Dec
RDU12:00Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
9h 55m
1 stop
LGW21:55London Gatwick
JetBlue
25 Nov
LGW07:00London Gatwick
15h 49m
1 stop
RDU22:49Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
20 Jan
RDU10:20Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
11h 30m
1 stop
LGW21:50London Gatwick
JetBlue
17 Nov
LGW07:00London Gatwick
12h 46m
1 stop
RDU19:46Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
6 Dec
RDU06:05Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
15h 50m
1 stop
LGW21:55London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Raleigh

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Raleigh, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
1 Nov
LHR02:00London Heathrow
18h 43m
2 stops
RDU20:43Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
23 Nov
LGW04:50London Gatwick
19h 09m
2 stops
RDU23:59Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
23 Nov
STN03:25London Stansted
20h 34m
2 stops
RDU23:59Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Search last-minute flights to Raleigh from London

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Raleigh
Delta
1 Oct
LHR07:00London Heathrow
15h 44m
1 stop
RDU22:44Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
8 Oct
RDU06:00Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
15h 50m
1 stop
LHR21:50London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
1 Oct
LHR02:30London Heathrow
20h 14m
2 stops
RDU22:44Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
8 Oct
RDU09:00Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
12h 50m
1 stop
LHR21:50London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
LHR17:05London Heathrow
28h 04m
2 stops
RDU21:09Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
8 Oct
RDU12:10Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
15h 10m
2 stops
LHR03:20London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
LHR08:00London Heathrow
48h 43m
3 stops
RDU08:43Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
8 Oct
RDU09:46Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
22h 59m
2 stops
LHR08:45London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Raleigh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Raleigh with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom £125
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £264
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
Iberia
PriceFrom £314
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
American Airlines
PriceFrom £318
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Finnair
PriceFrom £349
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
British Airways
PriceFrom £398
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
United Airlines
PriceFrom £399
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Air Canada
PriceFrom £416
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
KLM
PriceFrom £476
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Air France
PriceFrom £517
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7

  • Are airlines flying from London to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Finnair, American Airlines, and British Airways.

  • How far is London to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham by plane?

    Raleigh Raleigh-Durham is 3871.8 mi away from London. 12h 36m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Most visitors from London will not be allowed to enter Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

Can I fly back to London from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham?

Returning to London from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Raleigh at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Raleigh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to Greensboro Flights
Fastest flight time16h 53m
Cheapest price£410
London to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time8h 40m
Cheapest price£417
London to Greensboro Flights
Fastest flight time13h 27m
Cheapest price£431
Manchester to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time19h 28m
Cheapest price£431
London to Asheville Flights
Fastest flight time16h 10m
Cheapest price£478
London to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time15h 40m
Cheapest price£485
Manchester to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time13h 03m
Cheapest price£510
London to Fayetteville, North Carolina Flights
Fastest flight time11h 39m
Cheapest price£517
Manchester to Asheville Flights
Fastest flight time18h 02m
Cheapest price£519
Newcastle upon Tyne to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time20h 33m
Cheapest price£543
Bristol to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time17h 36m
Cheapest price£565
Birmingham to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time17h 36m
Cheapest price£632