Cheap flights from London to Scranton from £566

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 9/12
Thu 16/12

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Scranton.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Scranton
(LON to AVP)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Scranton
Best price found£472The best flight deal from London to Scranton found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £472
Fastest flight time15h 26mThe fastest flight from London to Scranton takes 15h 26m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Scranton. Popular non-direct route for this connection is London Heathrow Airport - Wilkes-Barre Scranton Airport.
Airports in Scranton1 airportThere is 1 airport near Scranton: Wilkes-Barre Scranton (AVP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Scranton

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Scranton?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Scranton from London is November. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Scranton?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Scranton?

in the morning

London to Scranton flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest London to Scranton flight route?

London Heathrow - Wilkes-Barre Scranton

Fly from London Heathrow to Wilkes-Barre Scranton for the best London - Scranton flight prices


Easily compare return flights from London to Scranton

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Scranton by changing tabs
American Airlines
1 Apr
LHR06:25London Heathrow
15h 56m
1 stop
AVP22:21Wilkes-Barre Scranton
15 Apr
AVP04:04Wilkes-Barre Scranton
17h 46m
1 stop
LHR21:50London Heathrow
British Airways
6 Apr
LHR06:25London Heathrow
15h 56m
1 stop
AVP22:21Wilkes-Barre Scranton
20 Apr
AVP10:50Wilkes-Barre Scranton
11h 00m
1 stop
LHR21:50London Heathrow
American Airlines
1 Apr
LHR06:25London Heathrow
18h 42m
2 stops
AVP01:07Wilkes-Barre Scranton
15 Apr
AVP09:58Wilkes-Barre Scranton
15h 52m
2 stops
LHR01:50London Heathrow
American Airlines
1 Apr
LHR06:25London Heathrow
29h 09m
2 stops
AVP11:34Wilkes-Barre Scranton
15 Apr
AVP10:50Wilkes-Barre Scranton
15h 10m
1 stop
LHR02:00London Heathrow
American Airlines
6 Apr
LHR02:20London Heathrow
20h 01m
2 stops
AVP22:21Wilkes-Barre Scranton
20 Apr
AVP04:04Wilkes-Barre Scranton
17h 46m
1 stop
LHR21:50London Heathrow
American Airlines
6 Apr
LHR11:45London Heathrow
23h 49m
2 stops
AVP11:34Wilkes-Barre Scranton
20 Apr
AVP08:17Wilkes-Barre Scranton
13h 33m
2 stops
LHR21:50London Heathrow

Search last-minute flights to Scranton from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Scranton
Finnair
10 Dec
LHR06:50London Heathrow
15h 17m
1 stop
AVP22:07Wilkes-Barre Scranton
20 Jan
AVP06:46Wilkes-Barre Scranton
14h 24m
1 stop
LHR21:10London Heathrow
Finnair
10 Dec
LHR05:05London Heathrow
17h 53m
2 stops
AVP22:58Wilkes-Barre Scranton
20 Jan
AVP06:46Wilkes-Barre Scranton
14h 24m
1 stop
LHR21:10London Heathrow
Finnair
10 Dec
LHR07:35London Heathrow
14h 32m
2 stops
AVP22:07Wilkes-Barre Scranton
20 Jan
AVP09:30Wilkes-Barre Scranton
14h 10m
2 stops
LHR23:40London Heathrow

  • Are airlines flying from London to Wilkes-Barre Scranton offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from London to Wilkes-Barre Scranton are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is London to Wilkes-Barre Scranton by plane?

    Wilkes-Barre Scranton is 3496.3 mi away from London. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 15h 56m.


Can I fly to Wilkes-Barre Scranton from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Wilkes-Barre Scranton

Most visitors from London need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Wilkes-Barre Scranton.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Wilkes-Barre Scranton.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Wilkes-Barre Scranton.

Can I fly back to London from Wilkes-Barre Scranton?

Returning to London from Wilkes-Barre Scranton

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Wilkes-Barre Scranton must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Wilkes-Barre Scranton are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Scranton at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Scranton

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time7h 55m
Cheapest price£275
London to Pittsburgh Flights
Fastest flight time11h 29m
Cheapest price£396
Manchester to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time13h 15m
Cheapest price£445
London to Allentown Flights
Fastest flight time16h 15m
Cheapest price£516
London to State College Flights
Fastest flight time28h 24m
Cheapest price£791
Birmingham to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time21h 37m
Cheapest price£723
Manchester to Allentown Flights
Fastest flight time21h 21m
Cheapest price£821
Manchester to Pittsburgh Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest price£516
Birmingham to Pittsburgh Flights
Fastest flight time15h 24m
Cheapest price£507
Newcastle upon Tyne to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time16h 17m
Cheapest price£447
Bristol to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time21h 49m
Cheapest price£617
Birmingham to Allentown Flights
Fastest flight time21h 27m
Cheapest price£704