Cheap flights from London to Split from £12

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 6/7
Wed 13/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Split
(LON to SPU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Split

Best price found

£12

Fastest flight time

2h 30m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat and Sun

Airports in Split

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Split from London in the past 72 hours is £12. The best return flight deal from London to Split found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £29.
The fastest flight from London to Split takes 2h 30m
Direct flights go from London to Split on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is easyJet.
There is 1 airport near Split: Split (SPU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Split

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Split?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Split from London is October. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Split?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Split?

in the afternoon

London to Split flights are approximately 25% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Split from London?

Wizz Air UK

Jet2, KLM, and Malta MedAir are the most popular carriers operating from London to Split

What is the cheapest London to Split flight route?

London Luton - Split

Fly from London Luton to Split for the best London - Split flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Split flights?

45 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Split is approximately 45 days to departure

When travelling from London to Split, the most popular airport to fly into is Split Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Split Airport from London are departing from London Heathrow Airport. You may be looking for an airport near London Heathrow Airport to depart from when travelling to Split and luckily, there are options! You can try London Gatwick Airport which is located in London, London Luton Airport which is located in London, or London City Airport which is located in London. You may be looking for an airport near Split Airport to land at when travelling from London and luckily, there are options! You can try Zadar Airport which is located in Zadar or Bol Airport which is located in Bol. The least expensive flight option from London to Split will typically be LTN — SPU during the month of July with an average price of £38 RT.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Split Airport (SPU)£114
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Split Airport (SPU)£57
Search Flight Deals
London Luton Airport (LTN) to Split Airport (SPU)£38
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Split Airport (SPU)£145
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Split Airport (SPU)£55
Search Flight Deals
London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Zadar Airport (ZAD)£151
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Split

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Split by changing tabs
Wizz Air UK
18 Sep
LTN13:30London Luton
2h 30m
SPU16:00Split
1 Oct
SPU17:40Split
2h 40m
LTN20:20London Luton
easyJet
11 Oct
LTN02:20London Luton
2h 35m
SPU04:55Split
18 Oct
SPU06:35Split
2h 35m
LTN09:10London Luton
Multiple Airlines
20 Sep
LTN02:20London Luton
2h 35m
SPU04:55Split
28 Sep
SPU17:40Split
2h 40m
LTN20:20London Luton
Wizz Air
12 Sep
LGW06:35London Gatwick
9h 25m
1 stop
SPU16:00Split
19 Sep
SPU17:40Split
14h 10m
1 stop
LGW07:50London Gatwick
Wizz Air UK
18 Sep
LTN13:30London Luton
2h 30m
SPU16:00Split
1 Oct
SPU17:40Split
2h 40m
LTN20:20London Luton
Wizz Air UK
20 Sep
LTN13:30London Luton
2h 30m
SPU16:00Split
29 Sep
SPU17:40Split
2h 40m
LTN20:20London Luton

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Split

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Split, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways, Croatia Airlines and Wizz Air
Wizz Air UK
4 Sep
LTN13:30London Luton
2h 30m
SPU16:00Split
Multiple Airlines
17 Sep
STN15:50London Stansted
11h 15m
1 stop
SPU03:05Split
Wizz Air
5 Sep
LGW06:35London Gatwick
9h 25m
1 stop
SPU16:00Split

Search last-minute flights to Split from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Split
Wizz Air UK
10 Jul
LTN13:30London Luton
2h 30m
SPU16:00Split
14 Jul
SPU17:40Split
2h 40m
LTN20:20London Luton
Multiple Airlines
11 Jul
LGW17:05London Gatwick
22h 45m
2 stops
SPU15:50Split
19 Jul
SPU14:30Split
17h 50m
1 stop
LGW08:20London Gatwick
easyJet
10 Jul
LGW12:20London Gatwick
2h 45m
SPU15:05Split
14 Jul
SPU06:05Split
2h 40m
LGW08:45London Gatwick
Wizz Air UK
10 Jul
LTN13:30London Luton
2h 30m
SPU16:00Split
14 Jul
SPU17:40Split
2h 40m
LTN20:20London Luton
Wizz Air UK
10 Jul
LTN13:30London Luton
2h 30m
SPU16:00Split
14 Jul
SPU17:40Split
2h 40m
LTN20:20London Luton
Croatia Airlines
9 Jul
LHR12:40London Heathrow
2h 25m
SPU15:05Split
16 Jul
SPU10:10Split
2h 40m
LHR12:50London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Split

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Split with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Wizz Air UKPriceFrom £52Free CancellationRating
6.7
Search Wizz Air UK flights
easyJetPriceFrom £69Free CancellationRating
6.8
Search easyJet flights
TUI AirwaysPriceFrom £76Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search TUI Airways flights
Malta MedAirPriceFrom £76Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Malta MedAir flights
Jet2PriceFrom £83Free CancellationRating
8.0
Search Jet2 flights
Norwegian Air InternationalPriceFrom £87Free CancellationRating
8.9
Search Norwegian Air International flights
Croatia AirlinesPriceFrom £105Free CancellationRating
6.9
Search Croatia Airlines flights
LufthansaPriceFrom £132Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
Scandinavian AirlinesPriceFrom £135Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search Scandinavian Airlines flights
KLMPriceFrom £144Free CancellationRating
7.7
Search KLM flights
  • Jet2 Flights From London to Split

    Jet2 operates around 1 flight from London to Split every week. The average price of these flights found in the last 72 hours has been £238, but momondo users have found Jet2 deals from London to Split from as low as £101 return. Jet2 has been scored 8.0/10 in 3 reviews.

  • Croatia Airlines Flights From London to Split

    £128 is the best Croatia Airlines flight deal from London to Split found on momondo over the last 72 hours. The average Croatia Airlines ticket price found was closer to £282, however, with flight time and availability significantly affecting the price. Croatia Airlines (6.9/10 from 12 user reviews) flies into Split from London 1 time in an average week so prices can vary.


easyJet flights from London to Split

Our best easyJet deals on London to Split flight tickets
easyJet
11 Oct
LTN02:20London Luton
2h 35m
SPU04:55Split
18 Oct
SPU06:35Split
2h 35m
LTN09:10London Luton
easyJet
11 Oct
LGW04:25London Gatwick
2h 25m
SPU06:50Split
18 Oct
SPU08:30Split
2h 40m
LGW11:10London Gatwick
easyJet
5 Oct
LGW01:45London Gatwick
2h 40m
SPU04:25Split
11 Oct
SPU13:10Split
2h 30m
LGW15:40London Gatwick

Wizz Air flights from London to Split

Our best Wizz Air deals on London to Split flight tickets
Wizz Air
12 Sep
LGW06:35London Gatwick
9h 25m
1 stop
SPU16:00Split
19 Sep
SPU17:40Split
14h 10m
1 stop
LGW07:50London Gatwick
Wizz Air
12 Sep
LGW06:35London Gatwick
9h 25m
1 stop
SPU16:00Split
19 Sep
SPU17:40Split
14h 10m
1 stop
LGW07:50London Gatwick
Wizz Air
6 Sep
LGW15:30London Gatwick
19h 30m
1 stop
SPU11:00Split
12 Sep
SPU17:40Split
14h 10m
1 stop
LGW07:50London Gatwick

  • Are airlines flying from London to Split offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London to Split, such as easyJet, British Airways, and Wizz Air UK may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is London to Split by plane?

    London and Split are 945.9 mi apart from one another. 2h 25m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Unfortunately, there are no one-way flights currently operating from London to Split. The flight routes available have at least one stopover along the way, several of which have a reasonable travel time. Croatia Airlines offers flights from London to Split that depart from London Gatwick Airport with a stopover at Zagreb Franjo Tudman Airport and a travel time close to five and half hours. If you're travelling from London Stansted Airport, expect to find flights operated by Ryanair and easyJet with one stopover at Berlin Brandenburg Airport and a total flight time of just over six hours. If you're travelling from London Heathrow International Airport. In that case, KLM currently offers flights with a single stopover at Amsterdam Schiphol Airport and a travel time between four and a half hours and six hours.

If your London to Split flights depart from London Heathrow, there are several ways to get to the airport from the city centre. One of the most convenient ways is to arrange a private taxi, but it's more expensive. The quickest way to get to the airport is to take the Heathrow Express train, leaving London Paddington Station every 15 minutes or so. London Stansted Airport also has an express train, the Stansted Express, which travels between London Stansted and Liverpool Street Station, leaving roughly every 15 minutes. For cheap flights from London to Split departing from London Gatwick Airport, you can take the Gatwick express train from London Victoria Station. The most affordable way to get to the city centre from Split Airport is to take bus no. 37 from the main road in front of the airport, which takes around 50 minutes. The airport shuttle bus is another option, which costs a little more than a normal bus but will get you to the city in around 30 minutes. Catch this bus from outside the airport's arrivals terminal.

London Heathrow International Airport is one of the most well-known airports in the world and is also one of the busiest in the world. Usually, travelling from Heathrow means paying a higher ticket price. However, the airport offers travellers a range of world-class amenities, including shopping and dining opportunities. Heathrow also has a better transport connection to the rest of London than other airports. London airports like Gatwick, Luton, Stansted, and London City are smaller and have fewer amenities. The benefit of these smaller airports is that many low-cost airlines operate from them. If you're looking for a better ticket price, consider booking flights departing from one of these airports. Split Airport, also known as Resnik Airport, is the main airport serving the city of Split in Croatia. Although the airport is smaller than many other major international airports, it has a suitable range of facilities, including ample parking, on-site restaurants and bars, and a significant duty-free shopping experience.


If you're heading to Split, there are several neighbouring towns worth a visit. Consider hiring a car from companies like SIXT or Europcar, which you can find in the arrivals hall at the airport and hit the road. One of the first towns worth checking out is Omis. Omis is roughly a 45-minute drive away and is home to River Cetina, which flows into the open sea. Trogir is another nearby town that'll take around 10 minutes to drive to. Trogir is a historical town protected by UNESCO and is home to numerous towers, churches and palaces.


Alternative routes for London to Split

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Zagreb Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price£49
London to Zadar Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest price£46
London to Dubrovnik Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price£41
Manchester to Split Flights
Fastest flight time2h 40m
Cheapest price£62
Manchester to Dubrovnik Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price£91
Bristol to Split Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price£82
London to Pula Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price£64

Similar London to Split flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Split route

Flights to other cities in Croatia

Lost the lust for Split? Check out some flights to other cities in Croatia

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Split from London is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Split quick and easy, saving you time and money.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Split from London which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo helps you find the best flight between London and Split by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Split, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Split from London and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.