Cheap flights from Scotland to North Carolina from £279

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 12/12
Sun 19/12

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Scotland to North Carolina.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Scotland to North Carolina

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Scotland to North Carolina
Best price found£439The best return flight deal from Scotland to North Carolina found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £439. The best one-way flight to North Carolina from Scotland in the past 72 hours is £279
Fastest flight time17h 46mThe fastest flight from Scotland to North Carolina takes 17h 46m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Scotland to North Carolina. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport - Charlotte Douglas Airport, Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham Airport and Glasgow Intl Airport - Greensboro/H. Point Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Scotland to North Carolina

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to North Carolina from Scotland?

KLM

Air France, British Airways, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Scotland to North Carolina

What is the cheapest Scotland to North Carolina flight route?

Edinburgh Turnhouse - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Fly from Edinburgh Turnhouse to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham for the best Scotland - North Carolina flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Scotland to North Carolina

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Scotland to North Carolina by changing tabs
Virgin Atlantic
12 Jan
EDI00:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
21h 41m
2 stops
RDU22:31Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
19 Jan
RDU09:13Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
15h 27m
2 stops
EDI00:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
Finnair
12 Jan
GLA01:40Glasgow Intl
21h 20m
2 stops
RDU23:00Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
19 Jan
RDU10:20Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
19h 25m
2 stops
GLA05:45Glasgow Intl
Delta
19 Jan
GLA01:05Glasgow Intl
21h 07m
2 stops
ILM22:12Wilmington New Hanover County
2 Feb
ILM11:45Wilmington New Hanover County
18h 50m
2 stops
GLA06:35Glasgow Intl
British Airways
12 Jan
GLA01:40Glasgow Intl
14h 05m
1 stop
CLT15:45Charlotte Douglas
19 Jan
CLT13:25Charlotte Douglas
15h 10m
1 stop
GLA04:35Glasgow Intl
American Airlines
5 Jan
GLA03:40Glasgow Intl
20h 19m
2 stops
GSO23:59Greensboro/H. Point
6 Jul
GSO10:53Greensboro/H. Point
15h 37m
2 stops
GLA02:30Glasgow Intl
Multiple Airlines
12 Jan
GLA15:55Glasgow Intl
27h 02m
3 stops
RDU18:57Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
19 Jan
RDU10:35Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
17h 45m
2 stops
GLA04:20Glasgow Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Scotland to North Carolina

If you're looking for one-way flights from Scotland to North Carolina, view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus, American Airlines and Finnair
Multiple Airlines
13 Feb
EDI03:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
36h 32m
3 stops
RDU15:42Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Aer Lingus
14 Feb
EDI03:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
15h 48m
2 stops
RDU19:18Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Finnair
11 May
GLA02:55Glasgow Intl
13h 45m
1 stop
RDU16:40Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Search last-minute flights to North Carolina from Scotland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Scotland to North Carolina
Multiple Airlines
16 Dec
EDI15:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
31h 33m
2 stops
RDU22:43Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
8 Jan
RDU09:45Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
23h 40m
2 stops
EDI09:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
Aer Lingus
15 Dec
EDI03:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 34m
2 stops
CLT21:04Charlotte Douglas
7 Jan
CLT01:45Charlotte Douglas
20h 30m
2 stops
EDI22:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
KLM
14 Dec
EDI08:20Edinburgh Turnhouse
15h 28m
2 stops
CLT23:48Charlotte Douglas
4 Jan
CLT07:55Charlotte Douglas
14h 40m
2 stops
EDI22:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
Air France
14 Dec
EDI06:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
16h 26m
2 stops
CLT23:01Charlotte Douglas
5 Jan
CLT11:44Charlotte Douglas
24h 36m
2 stops
EDI12:20Edinburgh Turnhouse
British Airways
15 Dec
EDI03:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
12h 25m
1 stop
CLT16:00Charlotte Douglas
6 Jan
CLT13:25Charlotte Douglas
11h 00m
1 stop
EDI00:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
Iberia
14 Dec
EDI02:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
21h 04m
2 stops
RDU23:44Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
8 Jan
RDU09:11Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
15h 59m
2 stops
EDI01:10Edinburgh Turnhouse

Best airlines flying from Scotland to North Carolina

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Scotland to North Carolina with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
KLM
PriceFrom £324
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
British Airways
PriceFrom £329
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
United Airlines
PriceFrom £349
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Air France
PriceFrom £350
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £380
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Delta
PriceFrom £382
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Finnair
PriceFrom £393
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
American Airlines
PriceFrom £437
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £485
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5

Aer Lingus flights from Scotland to North Carolina

Our best Aer Lingus deals on Scotland to North Carolina flight tickets
Aer Lingus
15 Dec
EDI03:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 34m
2 stops
CLT21:04Charlotte Douglas
7 Jan
CLT01:45Charlotte Douglas
20h 30m
2 stops
EDI22:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
Aer Lingus
17 Dec
EDI03:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
19h 13m
2 stops
RDU22:43Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
7 Jan
RDU01:48Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
20h 27m
2 stops
EDI22:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
Aer Lingus
15 Dec
EDI03:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 35m
2 stops
RDU21:05Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
7 Jan
RDU01:48Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
20h 27m
2 stops
EDI22:15Edinburgh Turnhouse

KLM flights from Scotland to North Carolina

Our best KLM deals on Scotland to North Carolina flight tickets
KLM
20 Dec
GLA01:05Glasgow Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
RDU21:35Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
28 Mar
RDU10:15Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
14h 45m
2 stops
GLA01:00Glasgow Intl
KLM
21 Dec
GLA01:05Glasgow Intl
17h 46m
2 stops
RDU18:51Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
31 Mar
RDU09:00Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
16h 00m
2 stops
GLA01:00Glasgow Intl
KLM
21 Dec
GLA01:05Glasgow Intl
16h 01m
2 stops
RDU17:06Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
28 Mar
RDU10:15Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
14h 45m
2 stops
GLA01:00Glasgow Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Scotland to North Carolina offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Scotland to North Carolina are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are British Airways, United Airlines, and American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as British Airways that are offering this flexibility.


Can I fly to North Carolina from Scotland right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Scotland to North Carolina

Most visitors from Scotland need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter North Carolina.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Scotland must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to North Carolina.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Scotland are not required to quarantine after entering North Carolina.

Can I fly back to Scotland from North Carolina?

Returning to Scotland from North Carolina

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from North Carolina must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 48 hours before departing to Scotland.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from North Carolina are not required to quarantine after entering Scotland.

If you are planning to travel to North Carolina at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Scotland to North Carolina

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Glasgow to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time21h 07m
Cheapest price£586
Glasgow to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time17h 46m
Cheapest price£525
Glasgow to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time18h 00m
Cheapest price£543
Edinburgh to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time34h 28m
Cheapest price£528
Edinburgh to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time21h 41m
Cheapest price£515
Glasgow to Asheville Flights
Fastest flight time29h 22m
Cheapest price£1,290
Edinburgh to Asheville Flights
Fastest flight time38h 32m
Cheapest price£1,041
Aberdeen to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time33h 35m
Cheapest price£546
Glasgow to Greensboro Flights
Fastest flight time19h 15m
Cheapest price£1,022
Edinburgh to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time29h 21m
Cheapest price£537