Cheap flights from Chicago to Manchester from £261

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 16/8
Tue 23/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chicago to Manchester
(CHI to MAN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Manchester

Best price found

£261

Fastest flight time

13h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Manchester

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Manchester from Chicago in the past 72 hours is £261. The best return flight deal from Chicago to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £322.
The fastest flight from Chicago to Manchester takes 13h 30m
There are no direct flights from Chicago to Manchester. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Chicago Midway Airport - Manchester Airport and Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport - Manchester Airport.
There is 1 airport near Manchester: Manchester (MAN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Manchester

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Manchester?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Manchester from Chicago is April. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for Manchester?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Manchester?

in the morning

Chicago to Manchester flights are approximately 29% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Manchester from Chicago?

Virgin Atlantic

Aer Lingus, American Airlines, and British Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Manchester

What is the cheapest Chicago to Manchester flight route?

Chicago O'Hare Intl - Manchester

Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Manchester for the best Chicago - Manchester flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chicago to Manchester flights?

55 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Manchester is approximately 55 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Chicago to Manchester, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Manchester Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to depart from when travelling to Manchester and Chicago Midway Airport, located in Chicago is a great option. When travelling from Chicago, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Manchester. Good options for arrival airports in Manchester, you can try Birmingham Airport (in Birmingham), Leeds/Bradford Airport (in Leeds), or Liverpool J. Lennon Airport (in Liverpool). The cheapest route from Chicago to Manchester is ORD — MAN with an average price of £387 RT during the month of August.

Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£387
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£476
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Birmingham Airport (BHX)£414
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA)£527
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Birmingham Airport (BHX)£531
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Liverpool J. Lennon Airport (LPL)£578
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Chicago to Manchester

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Manchester by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
11 Jan
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
17h 50m
2 stops
MAN11:05Manchester
21 Jan
MAN01:35Manchester
19h 55m
2 stops
ORD21:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
11 Jan
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 55m
1 stop
MAN12:10Manchester
21 Jan
MAN00:25Manchester
21h 05m
1 stop
ORD21:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
Scandinavian Airlines
4 Nov
ORD19:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
56h 00m
2 stops
MAN02:05Manchester
8 Nov
MAN05:10Manchester
14h 00m
1 stop
ORD19:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
30 Nov
MDW08:05Chicago Midway
15h 00m
2 stops
MAN23:05Manchester
13 Dec
MAN05:30Manchester
17h 29m
1 stop
MDW22:59Chicago Midway
KLM
14 Nov
MDW08:05Chicago Midway
13h 15m
2 stops
MAN21:20Manchester
23 Nov
MAN00:55Manchester
16h 20m
2 stops
MDW17:15Chicago Midway
Multiple Airlines
7 Sep
ORD15:25Chicago O'Hare Intl
20h 00m
2 stops
MAN11:25Manchester
14 Sep
MAN04:05Manchester
16h 15m
2 stops
ORD20:20Chicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Manchester

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to Manchester, view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus, Scandinavian Airlines and TAP AIR PORTUGAL
Multiple Airlines
26 Sep
MDW06:03Chicago Midway
43h 22m
3 stops
MAN01:25Manchester
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
19 Sep
ORD18:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
30h 05m
1 stop
MAN00:10Manchester
Scandinavian Airlines
19 Sep
ORD12:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
14h 30m
2 stops
MAN02:30Manchester

Search last-minute flights to Manchester from Chicago

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chicago to Manchester
Multiple Airlines
16 Aug
ORD11:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
34h 15m
2 stops
MAN21:25Manchester
24 Aug
MAN14:00Manchester
31h 26m
2 stops
ORD21:26Chicago O'Hare Intl
Aer Lingus
17 Aug
ORD11:50Chicago O'Hare Intl
9h 45m
1 stop
MAN21:35Manchester
24 Aug
MAN13:00Manchester
26h 45m
1 stop
ORD15:45Chicago O'Hare Intl
Scandinavian Airlines
17 Aug
ORD12:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
19h 50m
1 stop
MAN07:50Manchester
22 Aug
MAN15:10Manchester
23h 10m
2 stops
ORD14:20Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
16 Aug
MDW13:30Chicago Midway
21h 55m
2 stops
MAN11:25Manchester
24 Aug
MAN04:05Manchester
20h 43m
2 stops
MDW00:48Chicago Midway
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug
ORD11:25Chicago O'Hare Intl
24h 00m
2 stops
MAN11:25Manchester
21 Aug
MAN04:05Manchester
20h 24m
2 stops
ORD00:29Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
19 Aug
MDW14:00Chicago Midway
16h 40m
2 stops
MAN06:40Manchester
9 Sep
MAN06:20Manchester
17h 50m
1 stop
MDW00:10Chicago Midway

Best airlines flying from Chicago to Manchester

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chicago to Manchester with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American AirlinesPriceFrom £481Free CancellationRating
6.9
Search American Airlines flights
Virgin AtlanticPriceFrom £483Free CancellationRating
7.2
Search Virgin Atlantic flights
KLMPriceFrom £483Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search KLM flights
Aer LingusPriceFrom £505Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Aer Lingus flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £695Free CancellationRating
6.3
Search British Airways flights

Scandinavian Airlines flights from Chicago to Manchester

Our best Scandinavian Airlines deals on Chicago to Manchester flight tickets
Scandinavian Airlines
4 Nov
ORD19:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
56h 00m
2 stops
MAN02:05Manchester
8 Nov
MAN05:10Manchester
14h 00m
1 stop
ORD19:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
Scandinavian Airlines
17 Aug
ORD12:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
19h 50m
1 stop
MAN07:50Manchester
22 Aug
MAN15:10Manchester
23h 10m
2 stops
ORD14:20Chicago O'Hare Intl
Scandinavian Airlines
17 Aug
ORD18:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
29h 00m
2 stops
MAN23:05Manchester
22 Aug
MAN15:10Manchester
23h 10m
2 stops
ORD14:20Chicago O'Hare Intl

KLM flights from Chicago to Manchester

Our best KLM deals on Chicago to Manchester flight tickets
KLM
14 Nov
MDW08:05Chicago Midway
13h 15m
2 stops
MAN21:20Manchester
23 Nov
MAN00:55Manchester
16h 20m
2 stops
MDW17:15Chicago Midway
KLM
14 Nov
MDW08:05Chicago Midway
13h 15m
2 stops
MAN21:20Manchester
23 Nov
MAN00:55Manchester
16h 20m
2 stops
MDW17:15Chicago Midway
KLM
25 Dec
MDW13:52Chicago Midway
15h 43m
2 stops
MAN05:35Manchester
10 Jan
MAN00:55Manchester
16h 20m
2 stops
MDW17:15Chicago Midway

  • Are airlines flying from Chicago to Manchester offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Chicago to Manchester are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, Aer Lingus, and Virgin Atlantic. You can search for the full list of airlines such as American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Chicago to Manchester by plane?

    Manchester is 3804.8 mi away from Chicago. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 11h 10m.



There are no direct flights from Chicago to Manchester; however, there are lots of airlines that offer indirect one-way flights from Chicago to Manchester. For instance, Aer Lingus operates this route and takes approximately nine hours and 40 minutes in total. This route requires one stopover, most often at Dublin Airport (DUB). You can also get cheap flights from Chicago to Manchester with Icelandair, which tend to take around 10 hours and 15 minutes. On this journey, you will also need to make one transfer, which is most frequently at Reykjavik Airport (KEF). There are also Chicago to Manchester flights with British Airways that take about 10 hours and 45 minutes and require a change at London Heathrow Airport (LHR).

Chicago Airport (ORD) is easy to reach from the centre of the city, making it a great place to depart from. You can take the Blue Line from downtown Chicago to Chicago Airport, which takes approximately 45 minutes. If you were to get a taxi, you could go direct from your doorstep, but this is a more expensive option than the train. From the centre of the city, a car journey takes around 25 minutes, and you will also be able to leave your car at the long-stay or short-stay car parks upon arrival. Once you have landed at Manchester Airport (MAN), it is also easy to complete your journey to the centre of the city. The train from the airport takes about 30 minutes to get to Manchester Piccadilly train station, whilst the number 43 or 103 bus also gets you to the centre in just over an hour and is a cost effective way to travel. For those that want to get to their accommodation quickly, a taxi is a good option. It takes around 35 minutes in total to get to the city centre by car, depending on where your destination is.

Chicago Airport is a busy airport which is well connected by road and rail for its passengers. There are many hotels close to the airport, which is great if you have an early flight to catch. You can also have a stress-free airport experience if you use the fast track service and one of the airport lounges ahead of your trip. You will find numerous amenities within the terminal, such as shops, restaurants and currency exchange bureaus, so you will be all set for your trip to the UK. At Manchester Airport, you will also find that there are lots of facilities for you to take advantage of. If your flight arrives late, then you can access an airport hotel, whilst you will also find a selection of food outlets and shops for your convenience. Should you need to exchange your currency or hire a car, this is also possible in the arrivals hall of the airport.


From Manchester Airport, you can reach the centre of the city quickly, but there are also other parts of the country that you can get to with ease. Liverpool is about a 50-minute drive from the airport or about one hour and 50 minutes by train. Sheffield is around one hour and 30 minutes by car or one hour and 50 minutes by public transport away, whilst Leeds is approximately one hour and 10 minutes away by car or two hours and 20 minutes by train. With there being great train and road connections in the UK, the choice is yours how you continue your journey. If you plan to go further afield though, to a city like London, you might want to consider a domestic flight to get there quicker.


Alternative routes for Chicago to Manchester

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to London Flights
Fastest flight time7h 31m
Cheapest price£294
St. Louis to London Flights
Fastest flight time10h 00m
Cheapest price£583
Chicago to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time17h 35m
Cheapest price£414
Chicago to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time10h 45m
Cheapest price£783
Chicago to Leeds Flights
Fastest flight time11h 00m
Cheapest price£527
Chicago to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time10h 15m
Cheapest price£517
Chicago to Liverpool Flights
Fastest flight time10h 10m
Cheapest price£558
Chicago to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time10h 05m
Cheapest price£484
St. Louis to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time12h 21m
Cheapest price£596

Similar Chicago to Manchester flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chicago to Manchester route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Chicago to Manchester flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Manchester that suits you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Chicago to Manchester flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Manchester from Chicago.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Chicago to Manchester flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.