Cheap flights from Dortmund to Birmingham from £83

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 22/5
Sun 29/5

Flight information for Dortmund to Birmingham
(DTM to BHX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dortmund to Birmingham

Best price found

£330

Fastest flight time

5h 10m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Birmingham

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Birmingham from Dortmund in the past 72 hours is £330. The best return flight deal from Dortmund to Birmingham found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £86.
The fastest flight from Dortmund to Birmingham takes 5h 10m
There are no direct flights from Dortmund to Birmingham. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Dortmund Airport - Birmingham Airport.
There is 1 airport near Birmingham: Birmingham (BHX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dortmund to Birmingham

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dortmund to Birmingham?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Birmingham from Dortmund is February. The most expensive is July.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dortmund to Birmingham?

in the afternoon

Dortmund to Birmingham flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the afternoon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest Dortmund to Birmingham flight route?

Dortmund - Birmingham

Fly from Dortmund to Birmingham for the best Dortmund - Birmingham flight prices

Duesseldorf Intl Airport (DUS) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£65
Search Flight Deals
Duesseldorf Intl Airport (DUS) to Birmingham Airport (BHX)£78
Search Flight Deals
Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£20
Search Flight Deals
Düsseldorf Weeze Airport (NRN) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£52
Search Flight Deals
Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) to Birmingham Airport (BHX)£76
Search Flight Deals
Düsseldorf Weeze Airport (NRN) to Birmingham Airport (BHX)£98
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Dortmund to Birmingham, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Dortmund Airport to Birmingham Airport. When booking your trip to Birmingham, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Birmingham, you can try Duesseldorf Intl Airport (in Düsseldorf), Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport (in Cologne), or Düsseldorf Weeze Airport (in Düsseldorf). When travelling from Dortmund, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Birmingham. Good options for arrival airports in Birmingham, you can try Manchester Airport (in Manchester), Birmingham Airport (in Birmingham), or Nottingham East Midlands Airport (in Nottingham). In May, £20 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Dortmund to Birmingham which you can find when you fly CGN — MAN.


Easily compare return flights from Dortmund to Birmingham

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dortmund to Birmingham by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Jun
DTM05:20Dortmund
29h 15m
1 stop
BHX10:35Birmingham
8 Jun
BHX13:10Birmingham
19h 40m
1 stop
DTM08:50Dortmund
Ryanair
29 May
DTM10:10Dortmund
33h 10m
2 stops
BHX19:20Birmingham
31 May
BHX15:00Birmingham
19h 15m
2 stops
DTM10:15Dortmund
Multiple Airlines
16 Jun
DTM10:15Dortmund
18h 40m
1 stop
BHX04:55Birmingham
19 Jun
BHX08:25Birmingham
25h 50m
2 stops
DTM10:15Dortmund
Ryanair
29 May
DTM10:10Dortmund
33h 10m
2 stops
BHX19:20Birmingham
31 May
BHX09:15Birmingham
25h 00m
2 stops
DTM10:15Dortmund
Lufthansa
5 Aug
DTM02:10Dortmund
5h 10m
1 stop
BHX07:20Birmingham
8 Aug
BHX13:40Birmingham
14h 25m
1 stop
DTM04:05Dortmund
Multiple Airlines
16 Jun
DTM09:55Dortmund
18h 40m
2 stops
BHX04:35Birmingham
19 Jun
BHX08:25Birmingham
25h 50m
2 stops
DTM10:15Dortmund

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dortmund to Birmingham

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dortmund to Birmingham, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa
Lufthansa
25 May
DTM02:10Dortmund
5h 10m
1 stop
BHX07:20Birmingham
Lufthansa
25 May
DTM02:10Dortmund
7h 15m
2 stops
BHX09:25Birmingham

Search last-minute flights to Birmingham from Dortmund

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dortmund to Birmingham
Lufthansa
22 May
DTM15:05Dortmund
4h 50m
1 stop
BHX19:55Birmingham
25 May
BHX03:00Birmingham
14h 05m
1 stop
DTM17:05Dortmund
Lufthansa
22 May
DTM15:05Dortmund
4h 50m
1 stop
BHX19:55Birmingham
23 May
BHX03:00Birmingham
14h 05m
1 stop
DTM17:05Dortmund
Lufthansa
24 May
DTM15:05Dortmund
4h 50m
1 stop
BHX19:55Birmingham
27 May
BHX03:00Birmingham
14h 05m
1 stop
DTM17:05Dortmund
Lufthansa
25 May
DTM02:10Dortmund
5h 10m
1 stop
BHX07:20Birmingham
27 May
BHX03:00Birmingham
14h 05m
1 stop
DTM17:05Dortmund
Lufthansa
25 May
DTM02:10Dortmund
5h 10m
1 stop
BHX07:20Birmingham
27 May
BHX03:00Birmingham
14h 05m
1 stop
DTM17:05Dortmund
Lufthansa
25 May
DTM02:10Dortmund
11h 45m
2 stops
BHX13:55Birmingham
27 May
BHX03:00Birmingham
14h 05m
1 stop
DTM17:05Dortmund

Ryanair flights from Dortmund to Birmingham

Our best Ryanair deals on Dortmund to Birmingham flight tickets
Ryanair
29 May
DTM10:10Dortmund
33h 10m
2 stops
BHX19:20Birmingham
31 May
BHX15:00Birmingham
19h 15m
2 stops
DTM10:15Dortmund
Ryanair
29 May
DTM10:10Dortmund
33h 10m
2 stops
BHX19:20Birmingham
31 May
BHX09:15Birmingham
25h 00m
2 stops
DTM10:15Dortmund
Ryanair
30 May
DTM11:45Dortmund
25h 25m
2 stops
BHX13:10Birmingham
31 May
BHX15:00Birmingham
19h 15m
2 stops
DTM10:15Dortmund

Lufthansa flights from Dortmund to Birmingham

Our best Lufthansa deals on Dortmund to Birmingham flight tickets
Lufthansa
5 Aug
DTM02:10Dortmund
5h 10m
1 stop
BHX07:20Birmingham
8 Aug
BHX13:40Birmingham
14h 25m
1 stop
DTM04:05Dortmund
Lufthansa
22 May
DTM15:05Dortmund
4h 50m
1 stop
BHX19:55Birmingham
25 May
BHX03:00Birmingham
14h 05m
1 stop
DTM17:05Dortmund
Lufthansa
22 May
DTM15:05Dortmund
4h 50m
1 stop
BHX19:55Birmingham
23 May
BHX03:00Birmingham
14h 05m
1 stop
DTM17:05Dortmund

  • How far is Dortmund to Birmingham by plane?

    Birmingham is 403.4 mi away from Dortmund. Typically, this will take 5h 10m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Dortmund to Birmingham

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price£90
Hamburg to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price£52
Düsseldorf to London Flights
Fastest flight time4h 10m
Cheapest price£60
Munich to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price£68
Berlin to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price£23
Cologne to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£20

Similar Dortmund to Birmingham flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dortmund to Birmingham route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Dortmund to Birmingham. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

All flight searches from Dortmund to Birmingham on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Birmingham from Dortmund.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Birmingham from Dortmund. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.